Breaking News

Sunday, December 28, 2014 - 10:19pm
Sunday, December 28, 2014 - 9:09pm

Michael Douglas Fast Facts

Michael Douglas Fast Facts
CNN
Movie Minute

POSTED: Sunday, June 30, 2013 - 10:30pm

UPDATED: Sunday, June 30, 2013 - 10:44pm

Here is a look at the life of Academy Award-winning actor and producer Michael Douglas.

Personal: Birth date: September 25, 1944

Birth place: New Brunswick, New Jersey

Birth name: Michael Kirk Douglas

Father: Kirk Douglas, actor

Mother: Diana (Dill) Douglas, actor

Marriages: Catherine Zeta-Jones (November 18, 2000-present); Diandra (Luker) Douglas (1977-2000, divorced)

Children: with Catherine Zeta-Jones: Carys Zeta (April 20, 2003); Dylan Michael (August 8, 2000); with Diandra Luker Douglas: Cameron (December 13, 1978)

Education: University of California, Santa Barbara, B.A. in theater, 1968

Other Facts: Eldest son of Hollywood legend Kirk Douglas, with whom he appeared in two movies, "Cast a Giant Shadow" and "It Runs in the Family." "It Runs in the Family" also starred his son Cameron and his mother, Diana.

Also produced movies including "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," "The China Syndrome" and "Face/Off."

Nominated for two Academy Awards and won twice.

Nominated for four Primetime Emmy Awards but did not win.

Timeline: 1969 - Film debut in "Hail, Hero!"

1972-1976 - Stars in the television series "Streets of San Francisco."

1976 - Wins the Academy Award for Best Picture for "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," as a producer.

1988 - Wins the Academy Award for Best Actor for "Wall Street."

November 7, 2003 - The High Court orders Hello! magazine to pay Catherine Zeta Jones and Michael Douglas £14,600 (about $24,000) in damages for publishing unauthorized photographs of their wedding.

August 2010 - Is diagnosed with throat cancer.

August 2010 - Begins eight weeks of chemotherapy and radiation to treat a Stage 4 cancerous tumor.

January 2011 - Douglas announces in a "Today Show" interview that his cancerous tumor is gone.

May 26, 2013 - "Behind the Candelabra," Douglas' first role since announcing he beat throat cancer in 2011, debuts on HBO.

The-CNN-Wire/Atlanta/+1-404-827-WIRE(9473)
™ & © 2013 Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner Company. All rights reserved.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment