Breaking News

Thursday, August 28, 2014 - 10:39am
Thursday, August 28, 2014 - 10:19am

Mickey Rooney Fast Facts

Mickey Rooney Fast Facts
Movie Minute
Monday, January 28, 2013 - 4:01pm

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Mickey Rooney.

Personal: Birth date: September 23, 1920

Birth place: Brooklyn, New York

Birth name: Joseph Yule Jr.

Father: Joseph Yule Sr., vaudeville performer

Mother: Nell (Carter) Yule, vaudeville performer

Marriages: Janice "Jan" Chamberlain (July 28, 1978-present); Carolyn Hockett, (May 27, 1969-November 14, 1974, divorced); Margie Lane (September 10, 1966-December 14, 1967, divorced); Barbara Ann Thompson (December 01, 1958-January 03, 1966, her death); Elaine Mahnken (November 15, 1952-May 18, 1958, divorced); Martha Vickers (June 3, 1949-September 25, 1951, divorced); Betty Jane Rase (September 30, 1944-June 03, 1949, divorced); Ava Gardner (January 10, 1942-May 21, 1943, divorced)

Children: 2 stepchildren with Jan: Christopher Aber and Mark Aber Rooney; with Carolyn: Jonell; Jimmy (both adopted, Carolyn's from a previous marriage); with Barbara: Kelly Ann, September 13, 1959; Kerry, December 29, 1960; Michael Joseph Kyle, April 2, 1962; Kimmy Sue, September 13, 1963; with Martha: Teddy, April 13, 1950; with Betty Jane: Mickey Jr. (also known as Joseph Yule III), July 4, 1945; Tim, January 6, 1947-September 23, 2006

Education: Fairfax High School, Los Angeles, California; Pacific Military Academy, Culver City, California; Attended studio school at MGM Studios

Military: U.S. Army, 1944-1946

Other Facts: American actor, singer, dancer, composer, writer and director.

Rooney was awarded a Bronze Star in World War II for entertaining troops.

Has been in show business for over 90 years, since his start in vaudeville at age one.

Has appeared in more than 300 film and television roles.

Number one box office actor in the United States from 1939 through 1941.

Nominated for 5 Emmys, 4 Academy Awards and 1 Tony. Recipient of 1 Emmy and 2 special Academy Awards.

Timeline: 1920s - Makes his first theatrical appearance at age one, and then regularly appears as part of his parents' vaudeville act.

1926 - Appears in his first movie, "Not to be Trusted."

1927 - Is cast as the lead in the Mickey McGuire movies.

1932 - Legally changes his name to Mickey Rooney.

1934 - Is cast in "Manhattan Melodrama." This leads to a long-term contract with MGM.

1937 - "A Family Affair," first of the popular "Andy Hardy" series, in which Rooney stars as the title character, is released.

1939 - Receives a special Academy Award for his contribution as a juvenile actor.

1944 - Enters the service for 21 months to entertain troops during World War II.

1954 - "The Mickey Rooney Show" premieres on television, and lasts one season.

1982 - Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Limited Series or Special for "Bill."

1983 - Receives an honorary Academy Award for recognition of 60 years in motion pictures.

2003 - Is made honorary mayor for life of Boys Town. In the movie, "Boys Town," Rooney's character, Whitey Marsh, is elected mayor.

February 16, 2011 - Takes out a restraining order against stepson Chris Aber and Chris's wife Christina. Rooney claims elder abuse and financial mismanagement at the hands of the Abers.

March 2, 2011 - Testifies before the Senate Special Committee on Aging about elder abuse.

March 25, 2011 - Financial affairs are put in conservatorship after $400,000 is found missing from Rooney's accounts. The Abers agree to stay away from Rooney and his home without admitting to any wrongdoing.

September 2011 - Rooney files lawsuit against stepson Chris Aber and Aber's wife Christina for elder abuse.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment