Breaking News

Thursday, October 2, 2014 - 10:26am
Thursday, October 2, 2014 - 9:13am
Watches & Warnings Warnings

2013 James Beard Awards: Chefs and restaurants winners are...

2013 James Beard Awards: Chefs and restaurants winners are...
Sarah LeTrent CNN
News

POSTED: Tuesday, May 7, 2013 - 7:41pm

UPDATED: Tuesday, May 7, 2013 - 7:45pm

The film industry has the Oscars, the music industry has the Grammy Awards. If you're a chef or restaurateur, you want a James Beard Award medal around your neck.

Since 1990, the not-for-profit James Beard Foundation named after "the father of American cuisine," has been honoring the outstanding names in the food and beverage industry.

There is no cash reward, but a win -- or even a nomination -- can substantially increase the buzz for business, according to foundation President Susan Ungaro.

Monday night, the winners were announced at the Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception hosted by actor Oliver Platt at Lincoln Center's Avery Fisher Hall in New York City.

AMERICA'S CLASSICS AWARDS

Locally owned restaurants "beloved in their regions for quality food that reflects the character of their community," according to the Foundation.

Kramarczuk's, Owner: Orest Kramarczuk (215 East Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis, Minnesota)

Frank Fat's, Owners: The Fat family (806 L Street, Sacramento, California)

Prince's Hot Chicken Shack, Owner: Andre Prince Jeffries (123 Ewing Drive, Nashville, Tennessee)

C.F. Folks, Owner: Art Carlson (1225 19th St. NW, Washington, D.C.)

Keens Steakhouse, Owner: George Schwarz (72 W. 36th St., New York City, New York)

HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

Emeril Lagasse

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Cecilia Chiang

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig (Chicago, Illinois)

*WINNER Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food (San Francisco and New York City)

Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water (San Francisco, California)

David Posey, Blackbird (Chicago, Illinois)

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island (Lummi Island, Washington)

OUTSTANDING WINE & SPIRITS OR BEER PROFESSIONAL

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (Milton, Delaware)

*WINNER Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery (Sebastopol, California)

Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery (Brooklyn, New York)

Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, (New York City, New York)

David Wondrich, spirits educator (Brooklyn, New York)

OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM

A16 (San Francisco, California)

The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, Tennessee)

CityZen at Mandarin Oriental (Washington, D.C.)

*WINNER Frasca Food and Wine (Boulder, Colorado)

Picasso at Bellagio (Las Vegas, Nevada)

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM

*WINNER The Aviary (Chicago, Illinois)

Bar Agricole (San Francisco, California)

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel (New York City, New York)

Holeman & Finch Public House (Atlanta, Georgia)

Pegu Club (New York City, New York)

The Violet Hour (Chicago, Illinois)

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve (Alexandria, Virginia)

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen (Baltimore, Maryland)

*WINNER Johnny Monis, Komi (Washington, D.C.)

Brad Spence, Amis (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika (Washington, D.C.)

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

Dave Beran, Next (Chicago, Illinois)

*WINNER Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat (Chicago, Illinois)

Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern (Cleveland, Ohio)

Paul Virant, Perennial Virant (Chicago, Illinois)

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia (Chicago, Illinois)

BEST CHEF: NYC

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig

*WINNER Wylie Dufresne, wd~50

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Michael White, Marea

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa (Boston, Massachusetts)

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe (Boston, Massachusetts)

Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn (Southold, New York)

*WINNER Melissa Kelly, Primo (Rockland, Maine)

Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

Jason Franey, Canlis (Seattle, Washington)

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast (Portland, Oregon)

*WINNER Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon (Portland, Oregon)

Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile (Seattle, Washington)

Cathy Whims, Nostrana (Portland, Oregon)

BEST CHEF: SOUTH

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar (Miami Beach, Florida)

*WINNER Tory McPhail, Commander's Palace (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Alon Shaya, Domenica (New Orleans, Louisiana)

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's (New Orleans, Louisiana)

BEST CHEF: WEST

Chris Cosentino, Incanto (San Francisco, California)

*WINNER Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood (St. Helena, California)

Corey Lee, Benu (San Francisco, California)

Daniel Patterson, Coi (San Francisco, California)

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal (Los Angeles, California)

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Gerard Craft, Niche (Clayton, Missouri)

*WINNER Colby Garrelts, Bluestem (Kansas City, Missouri)

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

Jack Riebel, Butcher & the Boar (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

Ashley Christensen, Poole's Diner (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia (Louisville, Kentucky)

*WINNER Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, Tennessee)

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union (Atlanta, Georgia)

Tandy Wilson, City House (Nashville, Tennessee)

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

Kevin Binkley, Binkley's Restaurant (Cave Creek, Arizona)

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine (Austin, Texas)

*WINNER Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja (Denver, Colorado)

Hugo Ortega, Hugo's (Houston, Texas)

Chris Shepherd, Underbelly (Houston, Texas)

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery (New York City, New York)

Melissa Chou, Aziza (San Francisco, California)

Ken Forkish, Ken's Artisan Bakery (Portland, Oregon)

Hedy Goldsmith, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink (Miami, Florida)

*WINNER Brooks Headley, Del Posto (New York City, New York)

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Empellón Cocina (New York City, New York)

Grace (Chicago, Illinois)

The Ordinary (Charleston, South Carolina)

Rich Table (San Francisco, California)

*WINNER State Bird Provisions (San Francisco, California)

OUTSTANDING CHEF

Sean Brock, McCrady's (Charleston, South Carolina)

*WINNER (TIE) David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar (New York City, New York)

Suzanne Goin, Lucques (West Hollywood, California)

*WINNER (TIE) Paul Kahan, Blackbird (Chicago, Illinois)

Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza (Los Angeles, California)

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

August (New Orleans, Louisiana)

*WINNER Blue Hill (New York City, New York)

Highlands Bar and Grill (Birmingham, Alabama)

The Slanted Door (San Francisco, California)

Spiaggia (Chicago, Illinois)

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

*WINNER Maguy Le Coze: Le Bernardin (New York City, New York)

Donnie Madia: One Off Hospitality Group- (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, etc. (Chicago, Illinois)

Piero Selvaggio: Valentino Restaurant Group -- Valentino, Valentino Vin Bar (Santa Monica, California)

Caroline Styne: Lucques, Tavern, A.O.C., etc. (West Hollywood, California)

Phil Suarez: Suarez Restaurant Group -- ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, wd~50, etc. (New York City, New York)

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

*WINNER Del Posto (New York City, New York)

Quince (San Francisco, California)

The Restaurant at Meadowood (St. Helena, California)

Topolobampo (Chicago, Illinois)

Vetri (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

WHO'S WHO OF FOOD & BEVERAGE IN AMERICA INDUCTEES

Dorothy Kalins, Editor (New York City, New York)

Barbara Lynch, Chef and Restaurateur (Boston, Massachusetts)

Zarela Martinez, Chef and Restaurateur (New York City, New York)

Michael Mina, Chef and Restaurateur (San Francisco, California)

Bill Yosses, Pastry Chef and Author (Washington, D.C.)
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment