2A All-State team

2A All-State team
News
Wednesday, January 25, 2012 - 9:59pm

Refugio's Travis Quintanilla and Alex
Trevino, who led the Bobcats to a state championship, head up the
61st Texas Sports Writers Association Class 2A all-state football
team.
Quarterback Quintanilla was the offensive player of the year.
The 175-pound sophomore passed for 3,910 yards on 193 of 292 with
53 touchdowns and five interceptions.
Lineman Trevino was the defensive player of the year. The
250-pound senior had a 120 solo tackles and caused nine fumbles for
15-0 Refugio which won Division II.
Melissa's Seth Stinton was the coach of the year, leading the
Cardinals to the Division I state title at 13-1.
The complete list:
FIRST TEAM:
OFFENSE
Guards - Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe, 6-2, 185, jr., and Will
Holcomb, Lexington, 5-9, 205, sr.
Center - Adam Berghauser, Melissa, 6-4, 220, sr.
Tackles - Mac Long, 6-4, 282, Edna, sr., and John Wesley Shipp,
Refugio, 5-11 225, jr.
Wide receivers - Lynx Hawthorne, Refugio, 6-1, 185, sr., and
Caleb Hullum, Eastland, 5-9, 175, sr.
Tight end - Gerren Ballard, Whitewright, 6-6, 250, sr.
Quarterback - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.
Running backs - Shakeem Jefferson, New Boston, 5-9, 165, sr.;
Cody Weir, Rogers, 5-10, 190, sr.; and (tie) Treston Coleman,
Frankston, 5-11, 215, sr., and Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 175,
jr.
Place-kicker - Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.
Player of the Year - Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 175, soph.
DEFENSE
Linemen - Donald Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.; Leo Sanchez,
Melissa, 6-0, 170, jr.; Todd Glass, Lexington, 5-11, 185, jr.; and
Matthew Sales, Idalou, 6-1, 201, sr.
Linebackers - Jack Gumm, Refugio, 5-11, 185, jr.; Logan Shelton,
Corsicana Mildred, 5-11, 170, sr.; Darius Garcia, Melissa, 5-10,
190, sr.; and Antonio Washington, Lexington, 5-10, 190, sr.
Secondary - Michael Ellis, Melissa, 6-2, 170, sr.; Chance Green,
Gunter, 5-9, 165, sr.; D'Vaughan Le, Crockett, 5-9, 180, sr.; (tie)
Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-10, 170, jr., and Bradley Adkins, Idalou,
6-2, 169, sr.
Punter - Matt Shade, Mineola, 5-10, 160, sr.
Kick returner - Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.
Player of the Year - Trevino, Refugio, 6-1, 250, sr.
Coach of the Year - Seth Stinton, Melissa
---
SECOND TEAM:
OFFENSE
Guards - Raymond Shutak, Eustace, 6-4 305, sr., and LaRance
Hale, Tatum, 6-2, 297, sr.
Center - Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-9, 220, jr.
Tackles - Reed Scroggins, Cisco, 6-1, 275, sr., and Beau
Jenkins, Corsicana Mildred, 6-3, 285, sr.
Wide receivers - Darrin Terry, Daingerfield, 6-0, 180, sr., and
Daniel Folsom, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.
Tight end - Cadesman Pope, Sonora, 6-5, 185, sr.
Quarterback - Kogan Garrett, Lexington, 6-0, 190, jr.
Running backs - Chris Morrow, Franklin, 5-9, 180, jr.; Jose
Dominquez, Buffalo, 5-7, 170, jr.; and (tie) Devin Parks, Edna,
5-9, 165, sr., and Draigon Silvas, Refugio, 5-8, 175, jr.
Place-kicker - Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, 6-3, 225, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen - D.J. Boyd, Holliday, 6-1, 203, sr.; Bruce Woods,
Elysian Fields, 5-10, 185, jr.; Trey Boyd, Mineola, 6-0, 220, sr.;
and Donald Hopkins, Lago Vista, 6-2, 280, sr.
Linebackers - Issac Baca, Muleshoe, 6-0, 200, sr.; Hayden Lewis,
Cisco, 5-8, 170, sr.; Phillip Gosnell, Eastland, 5-11, 220, sr.;
and (tie) Patrick Robles, Forsan, 5-9, 150, sr., and Ronnie Jones,
Hempstead, 6-0, 230, sr.
Secondary - Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Daniel
Donoho, Mildred, 5-10, 160, sr.; Nate Pickett, Tatum, 6-3, 200,
sr.; and (tie) Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 170,
soph.; Sedrick Johnson, Paul Pewitt, 5-8, 185, sr.; and Trent
Mormon, Hempstead, 6-5, 205, sr.
Punter - Clay O'Dell, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-1, 165, sr.
Kick returner - Daniel Folsom, Mildred, 5-10, 180, sr.
---
THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards - Duncan Addy, Eastland, 5-11, 230, sr., and Ty Rojas,
Littlefield, 5-7, 205, sr.
Center - Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, 6-4, 260, sr.
Tackles - Bryan McKnight, Arp, 6-7, 297, sr., and (tie) Ryan
Todd, Holliday, 6-2, 297, sr., and Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead, 6-3,
260, sr.
Wide receivers - Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr., and
Josh Murray, Lexington, 5-11, 175, sr.
Tight end - Daven Reese, Tatum, 6-3, 220, sr.
Quarterback - Jalen Overstreet, Tatum, 6-3, 225, sr.
Running backs - Matt Hosea, Big Sandy Harmony, 5-11, 180, sr.;
Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 163, jr., and Hayden Lewis, Cisco, 5-8
170, sr.
Place-kicker - Hernan Sanchez, Hempstead, 5-7, 145, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen - LaDerrion Johnson, Tatum, 6-2, 220, sr.; Edgar Luna,
Cameron Yoe, 6-3, 270, jr.; Denton Evans, Omaha Pewitt, 6-2, 205,
sr.; JD Scott, Eastland, 5-10, 185, sr.
Linebackers - Ty Chambers, Blooming Grove, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tye
Griffin, Frankston, 6-3, 190, jr.; Braden Lyssy, Poth, 5-8, 185,
sr.; and (tie) Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, 5-11, 185, sr., and Mason
Reed, Cisco, 6-0, 185, soph.
Secondary - Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, 6-2, 175, sr.; Imoni Cross,
Sonora, 5-10, 170, sr.; Billy Medford, Luling, sr.; Austin
Twilligear, Holliday, 5-9, 167, sr.
Punter - Baylor Mullins, Merkel, 5-9, 150, jr.
Kick returner - Caleb Williams, Frankston, 5-10, 180, jr.


 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment