3A All-State Team

3A All-State Team
News
Tuesday, December 14, 2010 - 12:13pm

Area atheltes honored statewide

The 2010 Class 3A all-state high school football team, released
Tuesday, as voted on by the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors
based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in
alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- DILLON BURLESON, Brownwood, Sr. -- 3-year starter, graded 94
percent, 55 pancakes
- BOONE FELDT, Pilot Point, Jr. - 86 pancakes, graded 90 percent
- TREY KEENAN, Argyle, Jr. - 42 pancakes, no sacks allowed,
graded 93 percent
- CHAD KELLY, Carthage, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, no sacks
allowed in 266 pass attempts, 71 knockdowns
- JOHN REYES, Sinton, Sr. -- Graded 95 percent, 52 pancakes, no
sacks allowed
Quarterback:
- GRAYLON BROWN, Brownwood, Sr. -- 154 of 228 passing for 2,590
yards, 33 TDs, 3 INTs; 433 rushing yards, 7 TDs
Running backs:
- TRA CARSON, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Sr. -- 2,202 rushing
yards, 24 TDs
- LEFREDRICK FORD, Kirbyville, Sr. -- 1,942 rushing yards, 23
TDs
- BRANDON WILLIAMS, Brookshire Royal, Sr. -- 2,003 yds, 25 TDs;
203 receiving yards, 3 TDs
Receivers/ends:
- JAXON SHIPLEY, Brownwood, Sr. -- 51 catches, 1,008 yds, 19
TDs; 5 punt return TDs (34-yd avg), 1 kickoff return td; 26 total
TDs
- DEANDRE TAYLOR, Brownsboro, Sr. -- 81 catches, 1,177 yards, 18
TDs; 196 rushing yards, 1 TD; 670 return yards, 1 TD
Kicker:
- CHAD HEDLUND, Argyle, Sr. - 7 of 11 FGs, long of 53; 47 of 51
PATs; 46 touchbacks on 64 kickoffs
Offensive Player of the Year: Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood
---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- DYLAN FUCHS, Needville, Sr. -- 109 tackles, 8 sacks, 17
hurries, 5 pass breakups, 5 fumbles caused, 5 fumbles recovered, 2
blocked punts
- KEVINSKI PITTS, Center -- 114 tackles, 47 TFL, 11 sacks, 10
pressures, 7 fumbles recovered, 3 fumbles caused
- CEDRIC REED, Cleveland, Sr. - 129 tackles, 12 sacks, 1 INT
(TD)
- LEVI WESTERMAN, Brownwood, Sr. - 83 tackles, 11 TFL, 21 QB
pressures, 8 sacks, 3 fumbles recovered
Linebackers:
- CADEN ELLIS, Brownwood, Sr. - 110 tackles, 9 TFL, 15 QB
pressures, 12 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered, 5 pass breakups, 2 INTs,
1 safety
- TANNER HOFFMAN, Cuero, Sr. -- 169 tackles, 14 TFL, 1 INT, 1
fumble caused
- LANDON LOCK, Gonzales, Jr. -- 151 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 fumbles
caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 2 blocked PATs, 1 blocked punt
Defensive backs:
- STEPHEN GLUECK, Columbus, Sr. - 129 tackles, 1 INT, 3 fumbles
caused
- AARON GONZALES, Graham, Jr. -- 8 INTs, 25 tackles, 6 pass
breakups, 2 fumbles caused
- DE'METRIUS JACOBS, Brookshire Royal, Sr. -- 8 INTs, 81
tackles, 500 receiving yards, 230 receiving yards
- VANCE MCSHAN, Brownwood, Sr. - 68 tackles,7 INTs, 2 fumbles
recovered
Punter:
- MIKE RIVERA, Zapata, Sr. -- 40.5-yard average on 21 punts,
long of 65; 6 inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Caden Ellis, Brownwood
---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- Le'Raven Clark, Rockdale, Sr.; Jonathan Delgado, Port Isabel,
Sr.; Blade Gillespie, Henderson, Sr.; Matt Newton, Brownwood, Sr.;
Joey White, Wimberley, Sr.
Quarterback:
- Chance Wallace, Canton, Sr.
Running backs:
- Corey Davis, Gladewater, Sr.; Hunter Holland, Carthage, Sr.;
Joseph Sadler, Devine, Jr.
Receivers/ends:
- Jalen Claiborne, Carthage, Sr.; Brandon Wilkerson, La Grange,
Sr.
Kicker:
- Josh Ward, Pleasanton, Sr.
---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- Pops DeLaPaz, Brownwood, Sr.; Cameron Wright, Lubbock Cooper,
Sr.; Jaren Kennedy, Tyler Chapel Hill, Sr.; Justin Whitfield,
Navasota, Sr.
Linebackers:
- Bobby Flint, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr.; Antonio McCray, Dallas
Smith, Sr.; Kendall Thompson, Carthage, Sr.
Defensive backs:
- Deaveron Dean, Tyler Chapel Hill, Jr.; Ryan Long, Crandall,
Soph.; LaDarrell McNeil, Dallas Smith, Jr.; Kevin Vacarro,
Brownwood, Jr.
Punter:
- Derek Longoria, Brownwood, Sr.
---
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Josh Amiamo, Kirbyville; Scott Dobbins, Burkburnett;
Russell Dobbs, Graham; Anthony Ford, Monahans; Brandon Holmes,
Lubbock Estacado; Harrison Hood, Argyle; Rance Layton, Seminole;
Rodi Medina, Raymondville; Jonathon Molina, Big Spring; Michael
Mooneyham, Fairfield; Nick Richardson, Athens; Jordan Roos, Celina;
Kyle Roth, Kirbyville; Justin Velasquez, Geronimo Navarro; Logan
Wallis, Longview Spring Hill; Matt Wilson, Coldspring-Oakhurst;
Dustin Yoho, Lampasas.
QUARTERBACKS: Carson Cave, Sinton; Ian Day, Navasota; Cole
Deberry, Huffman Hargrave; Dane Evans, Sanger; Cody Henson,
Bridgeport; Brady Lambert, Wimberley; Anthony Morgan, Carthage;
Ryan Owen, Brownsboro; Keenon Ward, Snyder.
RUNNING BACKS: Cody Cummings, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Dakota Boles,
Paris North Lamar; Daniel Brooks, Rockdale; Donnie Butler, Mathis;
Devin Chafin, Burkburnett; Shavoyiea Clement, Borger; Robert
Durham, Fairfield; B.J. Flores, Raymondville; Kade Keeth, Perryton;
Lairamie Lee, Tyler Chapel Hill; Layton Lowry, Argyle; Andrew
Magee, Zapata; Adrian Ruiz, Dalhart; Kedrin Sheppard, Caldwell.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Kedrick Cray, Gonzales; Skylore James,
Raymondville; Riley Julian, Huffman Hargrave; David McHugh,
Ingleside; Nathan Rotter, Sanger; Cody Strickland, Brownsboro.
KICKERS: Gage Hundley, Sanger; Saul Martinez, Pittsburg; Zabdiel
Mota, Athens; Adon Olivares, Gilmer.
---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Dillon Arrington, Navasota; Bradley Bendure, Bowie;
Corey Fletcher, Henderson; Colton Fonville, Wimberley; Corey
Fuller, Van; Lovis Hall, Carthage; Matt Mueller, Caldwell; Marc
Perez, Sinton; Victor Rivera, Port Isabel; Donovan Rubin, West
Orange-Stark; Dallas Russell, Celina; Harper Scofield, Dalhart;
Caleb Shay, Clint Mountain View; C J Tatum, Athens; Kelby Tucker,
Iowa Park.
LINEBACKERS: Keller Adams, Celina; Aaron Breed, Kirbyville;
Trent Cantrell, Argyle; DeRick Castro, Sinton; Payton Christopher,
Brownwood; Waylon Cortez, Raymondville; J.T. Cotton, Lubbock
Estacado; Lance Dement, Rusk; Austin Fincher, Athens; Cord
Fletcher, Henderson; Colby Gordon, Lorena; David Guinn, Graham;
Brian Green, Brookshire Royal; Mason Guthrie, Pilot Point; Kedrick
Harrison, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Skylar Holley, Crandall; Kesnick
Jones, Navasota; Jeremiah Kuenzli, Wimberley; Lairamie Lee, Tyler
Chapel Hill; Cass Mitchell, Sealy; Derek Morrow, Abilene Wylie;
Austin Potter, Huffman Hargrave; Maison Rickman, Cuero; Ricky
Robledo, Monahans; Dalton Santos, Van; Hunter Walters, Brownsboro;
Koe Wetzel, Pittsburg; Brodrick White, Fairfield.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: John Bormann, Geronimo Navarro; Damian Brown,
Dallas Smith; Luke Chastain, Brownwood; Caleb Cucancic, Kirbyville;
Orlando Esparza, Fabens; Storm Griffin, Argyle; Taylor Kelly,
Coldspring-Oakhurst; Wade Roark, Monahans; Shade Roemisch, Snyder;
Nathan Rotter, Sanger; Adrian Smith, Madisonville; Chandler
Snodgrass, Lorena; Trey Vallier, Henderson; Cortlyn Ware, Carthage;
Jake Weaver, Iowa Park.


(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment