3A All-State team

News
Thursday, February 3, 2011 - 10:49pm

Texas Sports Writers Association

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Quarterback Anthony Morgan and linebacker
Kendall Thompson from Division II state champ Carthage grabbed top
honors on the 60th annual Texas Sports Writers Associations Class
3A All-State football team.

Morgan was the offensive player of the year after the 165-pound
senior completed 242 of 381 passes for 3,860 yards with 41
touchdowns and 11 interceptions.

Thompson was the defensive player of the year after the
235-pound senior, who signed with the University of Texas on
Wednesday, had 127 tackles, including
17 for losses

The 60th Annual Texas Sports Writers Associations Class 3A
All-State football team.

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards - Cameron Bailey, Athens, 6-3, 305, jr.; (tie) Chad
Kelly, Carthage, 6-3, 260, sr. and Keithen English, Dallas Smith,
6-3, 320, sr.
Tackles - Le'Raven Clark, Rockdale, 6-6, 250, sr.; (tie) Aaron
Boucher, West Columbia, 6-3, 265, sr. and Joey White, Wimberley,
6-5, 305, sr.
Center - Dillon Burleson, Brownwood, 5-10, 205, sr.
Wide receivers - Jalen Claiborne, Carthage, 5-1, 170, sr. and
Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-2, 180, sr.
Tight end - Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-0, 210, sr.
Quarterback - Anthony Morgan, Carthage, 5-8, 165, sr.
Running backs - Hunter Holland, Carthage, 6-1, 200, sr.; Tra
Carson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 225, sr.; Cody Cummings,
Coldspring, 6-0, 175, sr.
Place-kicker - Jake Higgs, Andrews, 5-10, 150, jr.
Defense
Linemen - Lovis Hall, Carthage, 6-1, 265, sr.; Colton Moorehead,
Chapel Hill, 6-3, 250, jr.; Corey Fletcher, Henderson, 5-11, 230,
sr.; Dillon Arrington, Navasota, 5-11, 185, sr.
Linebackers - Kendall Thompson, Carthage, 6-3, 235, sr.;
Lairamie Lee, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 185, sr.; Cord Fletcher,
Henderson, 5-9, 215, sr.; Keller Adams, Celina, 6-1, 220, sr.
Secondary - Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-6, 155, jr.; Chandler
Snodgrass, Lorena, 5-11, 180, sr.; Cortlyn Ware, Carthage, 5-9,
165, sr.; Will Harlos, Somerset, 6-4, 215, sr.
Punter - Wade Roark, Monahans, 6-0 190, sr.
Kick returner - Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-2, 180, sr.
Offensive Player of the Year - Anthony Morgan, Carthage
Defensive Player of the Year - Kendall Thompson, Carthage
Coach of the Year - (tie) Dickey Meeks, Henderson, and Scott
Surratt, Carthage

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards - Dustin Yoho, Lampasas, 5-11, 180, sr. and Jonathon
Molina, Big Spring, 5-11, 310, sr.
Tackles - Matt Wilson, Coldspring, 6-7, 275, sr. and Trey
Keenan, Argyle, 6-7, 265, jr.
Center - Blade Gillespie, Henderson, 6-2, 265, sr.
Wide receivers - Jacob Hillyer, Somerset, 6-4, 200, sr. and
Deandre Taylor, Brownsboro, 6-0, 185, sr.
Tight end - Ricky Robledo, Monahans, 6-2, 215, sr Quarterback
Dylan Brown, Longview Spring Hill, 5-11, 180, sr.
Running backs - LeFredrick Ford, Kirbyville, 6-1, 195, sr.;
Brandon Williams, Brookshire Royal, 6-1, 190, sr.; Sherman Gilbert,
Coldspring, 5-11, 165, jr.
Place-kicker - Chad Hedlund, Argyle, 6-2, 170, sr.
Defense
Linemen - Pops DeLaPaz, Brownwood, 5-10, 215, sr.; Jaren
Kennedy, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 225, sr.; Kevinski Pitts, Center,
5-10, 215, sr.; Cedric Reed, Cleveland, 6-6, 240, sr.
Linebackers - Maison Rickman, Cuero, 5-10, 215, sr.; Derek
David, Rockdale, 6-3, 230, jr.; and Kesnick Jones, Navasota, 5-10,
185, sr. and Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-0, 210, sr.
Secondary - Trey Vallier, Henderson, 6-0, 175, sr.; Storm
Griffin, Argyle, 6-2, 185, sr.; De'Metrius Jacobs, Brookshire
Royal, 6-1, 190, sr.; Garrett Smith, Snyder, 6-1, 165, sr.
Punter - Jared Kutz, Wimberley, 6-0, 185, sr.
Kick returner - Kedrick Cray, Gonzales, 6-1, 175, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards - Justin Petry, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 265, sr. and
Dylan Early, Snyder, 6-3, 295, sr.
Tackles - Jordan Roos, Celina, 6-5, 305, jr.; and (tie) Matt
Newton, Brownwood, 6-2, 245, sr. and John Reyes, Sinton, 6-2, 290,
sr.
Center - Russell Dobbs, Graham, 6-2, 255, Sr.
Wide receivers - Heath Harris, West, 6-2 ,185, sr.; and (tie)
Roy Denbow, Canton, 6-0, 180, sr. and Lamarcus Brown, Henderson,
5-11, 175, jr.
Tight end - Chadd Bossow, Argyle, 6-0. 215, jr. and Caleb
Shelly, Coldspring, 6-4, 260, sr.
Quarterback - Graylon Brown, Brownwood, 5-10, 180, sr. and Luke
Turner, Gilmer, 6-1, 200, jr.
Running backs - Layton Lowry, Argyle, 5-10, 200, sr.; Donnie
Butler, Mathis, 5-9, 160, sr.; Joseph Sadler, Devine, 5-9, 175, jr.
Place-kicker - Gage Hundley, Sanger, 5-8, 165, jr.
Defense
Linemen - Levi Westerman, Brownwood, 6-0, 225, sr.; Remon
Hemphill, Alvarado, 5-9, 260, sr.; Sergio Vega, Lubbock Cooper,
6-0, 253, sr.; and (tie) Vincen Shorter, West Columbia, 5-10, 230,
sr. and Harper Scofield, Dalhart, 6-4, 240, sr.
Linebackers - Bobby Flint, Canyon Lake, 5-11, 200, sr.; Jordan
Poole, Geronimo Navarro, 5-11, 190, sr.; Dalton Santos, Van, 6-3,
240, jr.; Aaron Breed, Kirbyville, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Secondary - Stephen Glueck, Columbus, 6-0, 180, sr.; Shade
Roemisch, Snyder, 5-8 150, sr.; Deaveron Dean, Tyler Chapel Hill,
5-10, 175, jr.; John Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-1, 185, sr.
Punter - (tie) Derek Longoria, Brownwood, 6-2, 215, sr. and
Zinzan Puttick, Dalhart, 5-11, 160, sr.
Kick returner - Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-6, 155, jr.


(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment