Breaking News

Thursday, July 24, 2014 - 7:25pm

4A playoff games

4A playoff games
News
Monday, November 7, 2011 - 9:49pm

Class 4A high school football playoff pairings
Eds: Updates with Houston Sharpstown-Houston Washington and
Dripping Springs-Austin Lanier pairings. Completes.
By The Associated Press
CLASS 4A
DIVISION I
Region I
Bi-district
EP Chapin (8-2) vs. Canutillo (7-3), 8 p.m. Thursday, EP Irvin
Wolfforth Frenship (10-0) vs. WF Rider (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday,
Wolfforth
North Richland Hills Birdville (8-2) vs. FW Arlington Heights
(8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest
Granbury (5-5) vs. Killeen (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd
Casey Stadium
EP Del Valle (9-1) vs. EP Andress (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Del
Valle
Denton Ryan (10-0) vs. Amarillo Caprock (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday,
WF's Memorial Stadium
FW Southwest (9-1) vs. Saginaw Boswell (6-4), 7:30 p.m., FW
Brewer
Hewitt Midway (7-2) vs. Burleson (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday,
Arlington's Cowboys Stadium
Region II
Bi-district
Frisco Wakeland (7-3) vs. Rockwall-Heath (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday,
Richardson's Wildcat-Ram Stadium
Dallas Kimball (8-2) vs. Dallas Adams (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday,
Wilmer-Hutchins
Sherman (7-3) vs. Whitehouse (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's
Hanby Stadium
Waxahachie (8-2) vs. Pflugerville Connally (8-2), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium
Dallas Highland Park (10-0) vs. Frisco Liberty (6-4), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium
Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Molina (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Wilmer-Hutchins
Tyler (7-3) vs. Texarkana Texas (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's
Rose Stadium
Pflugerville Hendrickson (8-2) vs. West Mesquite (5-5), 7:30
p.m. Friday, Waco Midway
Region III
Bi-district
Montgomery (8-2) vs. Huntsville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Conroe's Moorhead Stadium
Vidor (8-2) vs. Crosby (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont's
Provost-Umphrey Stadium
Houston Waltrip (5-5) vs. Houston Wheatley (4-6), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Houston's Barnett Stadium
Angleton (10-0) vs. Friendswood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Houston's Robertson Stadium
Willis (8-2) vs. Houston Stratford (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday,
Waller
Nederland (9-1) vs. Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (4-6), 7:30
p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Provost-Umphrey Stadium
Houston Worthing (4-6) vs. Houston Reagan (6-4), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Houston's Barnett Stadium
Pearland Dawson (8-2) vs. Rosenberg Lamar (5-5), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Rosenberg's Traylor Stadium
Region IV
Bi-district
Lake Travis (10-0) vs. Austin McCallum (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday,
Lake Travis
Smithson Valley (9-1) vs. SA McCollum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Smithson Valley
SA Brackenridge (9-1) vs. Gregory-Portland (5-4), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, SA's Alamo Stadium
CC Flour Bluff (6-4) vs. Rio Grande City (6-4), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, CC Flour Bluff
Austin LBJ (6-3) vs. Cedar Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday,
Austin's Nelson Field
SA Brennan (7-3) vs. Buda Hays (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz
Victoria East (6-4) vs. SA Jefferson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Floresville
Weslaco East (9-1) vs. Alice (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco
East
---
DIVISION II
Region I
Bi-district
El Paso (7-3) vs. EP Riverside (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, EP's
Jones Stadium
Canyon Randall (9-1) vs. Little Elm (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday,
Abilene's Bulldog Stadium
Aledo (8-2) vs. FW Dunbar (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Aledo
Mansfield Summit (9-1) vs. Waco (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Waxahachie
Clint Horizon (6-4) vs. EP Burges (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Clint
Horizon
Lake Dallas (7-3) vs. Canyon (5-5), 3 p.m. Saturday, WF's
Memorial Stadium
FW Wyatt (7-3) vs. Northwest Nelson (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW's
Clark Stadium
Stephenville (8-2) vs. Everman (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Weatherford
Region II
Bi-district
Frisco Centennial (10-0) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium
Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-0) vs. Dallas Conrad (5-5), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium
Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Hallsville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Lindale
Corsicana (9-1) vs. Manor (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD
Stadium
Wylie East (8-2) vs. Frisco (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Plano's
Clark Field
Dallas Lincoln (5-5) vs. Seagoville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday,
Dallas' Kincaide Stadium
Kilgore (5-5) vs. Royse City (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount
Pleasant
Hutto (9-1) vs. Lancaster (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waco Midway
Region III
Bi-district
Brenham (10-0) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Brenham
Barbers Hill (9-1) vs. Beaumont Ozen (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Barbers Hill
Houston Sharpstown (7-3) vs. Houston Washington (6-4), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Houston's Butler Stadium
Rosenberg Terry (9-1) vs. La Marque (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday,
Alvin's Memorial Stadium
Humble Summer Creek (9-1) vs. Magnolia West (8-2), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Magnolia West
Port Neches-Groves (7-3) vs. Dayton (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday,
Beaumont's Thomas Center
Houston Kashmere (7-3) vs. Houston Yates (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday,
Houston's Del Mar Stadium
Manvel (10-0) vs. El Campo (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Freeport's
Hopper Field
Region IV
Bi-district
Dripping Springs (7-3) vs. Austin Lanier (2-7), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Austin's Burger Center
SA Alamo Heights (7-3) vs. Boerne Champion (5-5), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, New Braunfels
SA Southside (7-3) vs. Beeville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Pleasanton
CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Mercedes (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mercedes
Austin Travis (3-6) vs. Austin Vandegrift (7-3), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Austin's House Park
Kerrville Tivy (8-2) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (7-3), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Kerrville
Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-0) vs. SA Lanier (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday,
Port Lavaca Calhoun
Edcouch-Elsa (9-1) vs. Kingsville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Edcouch-Elsa
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment