Breaking News

Wednesday, September 17, 2014 - 5:59am

5A playoff openers

5A playoff openers
News
Monday, November 7, 2011 - 9:50pm

Class 5A high school football playoff pairings
Eds: All times CST.
By The Associated Press
CLASS 5A
DIVISION I
Region I
Bi-district
EP Franklin (9-1) vs. Lubbock Monterey (5-5), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Wolfforth
Odessa Permian (6-4) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, San Angelo Stadium
Cedar Hill (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Bedford's Pennington Field
Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs. Plano East (6-4), 5 p.m. Saturday,
Arlington's Cowboys Stadium
San Angelo Central (8-2) vs. EP El Dorado (7-3), noon Saturday,
Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
Arlington Martin (9-1) vs. Midland (6-4), 6 p.m. Friday,
Arlington's Cowboys Stadium
Euless Trinity (10-0) vs. Duncanville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Irving Schools Stadium
Allen (10-0) vs. Keller Central (8-2), 8 p.m. Saturday,
Arlington's Cowboys Stadium
Region II
Bi-district
Dallas Skyline (10-0) vs. McKinney Boyd (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Richardson's Eagle-Mustang Stadium
DeSoto (9-1) vs. A&M Consolidated (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
DeSoto
Klein Oak (7-3) vs. Humble Kingwood (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday,
Klein's Memorial Stadium
Austin Westlake (8-2) vs. Round Rock (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Round Rock's Dragon Stadium
Garland (8-2) vs. Richardson Berkner (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Garland's Williams Stadium
Belton (8-2) vs. Mesquite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
The Woodlands (9-1) vs. Klein Collins (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Humble's Turner Stadium
Round Rock Westwood (9-1) vs. Austin Bowie (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday,
Round Rock's Reeves Stadium
Region III
Bi-district
Cypress Fairbanks (10-0) vs. Aldine Nimitz (4-6), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center
Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (7-3), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium
Galena Park North Shore (7-3) vs. Pasadena Dobie (7-3) , 7 p.m.
Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium
Fort Bend Hightower (8-2) vs. Clear Brook (4-6), noon Saturday,
Pearland ISD Stadium
Alief Elsik (6-4) vs. Cypress Falls (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday,
Houston's Crump Stadium
Houston Lamar (8-2) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday,
Houston's Delmar Stadium
Deer Park (9-1) vs. Beaumont West Brook (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday,
Beaumont's Thomas Center
Pearland (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvin
Region IV
Bi-district
SA Wagner (7-3) vs. SA Churchill (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Antonio's Comalander Stadium
SA Warren (9-1) vs. SA Southwest (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Antonio's Southwest Stadium
Del Rio (8-2) vs. Donna (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Laredo's Shirley
Field
Harlingen (10-0) vs. Los Fresnos (7-2), 4 p.m. Saturday,
Harlingen's Boggus Stadium
SA Madison (6-4) vs. Converse Judson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Converse's Rutledge Stadium
SA East Central (7-3) vs. Northside Stevens (6-4), 2 p.m.
Saturday, San Antonio's Gustafson Stadium
Mission Sharyland (9-1) vs. Laredo United (7-3), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Laredo's Student Activity Complex
San Benito (8-2) vs. Edinburg (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Benito
---
DIVISION II
Region I
Bi-district
EP Montwood (8-2) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (4-6), 4 p.m. Friday,
Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
Abilene (7-3) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's
Shotwell Stadium
Mansfield (9-1) vs. Grapevine (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Mansfield's Newsom Stadium
Denton Guyer (7-3) vs. Lewisville Hebron (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Arlington's Cowboys Stadium
Amarillo (7-3) vs. EP Americas (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Midland's
Grande Communications Stadium
Arlington Lamar (6-4) vs. Abilene Cooper (7-3), 9 p.m. Friday,
Arlington's Cowboys Stadium
Colleyville Heritage (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-2), 7:30
p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl
Lewisville Marcus (9-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (6-4), 11 a.m.
Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium
Region II
Bi-district
Dallas Jesuit (8-2) vs. Garland Sachse (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Mesquite's Memorial Stadium
Longview (9-1) vs. Temple (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana
Spring Dekaney (8-2) vs. The Woodlands College Park (6-4), 2
p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium
Del Valle (2-8) vs. Pflugerville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Del
Valle
Garland Rowlett (6-4) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (5-5), 7:30
p.m. Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium
Copperas Cove (9-1) vs. Mesquite Horn (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
Lufkin (9-1) vs. Spring Westfield (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Huntsville's Bowers Stadium
Leander (7-3) vs. Austin High (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's
House Park
Region III
Bi-district
Cypress Woods (8-2) vs. Aldine Eisenhower (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday,
Houston's Thorne Stadium
Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Madison (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's
Butler Stadium
La Porte (9-1) vs. Pasadena Memorial (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer
Park
Fort Bend Bush (7-3) vs. League City Clear Creek (6-4), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Pearland ISD Stadium
Alief Taylor (6-4) vs. Houston Langham Creek (6-4), 7 p.m.
Friday, Houston's Crump Stadium
Houston Westside (8-2) vs. Houston Memorial (7-3), 7 p.m.
Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium
Pasadena South Houston (3-7) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (9-1), 1
p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium
League City Clear Springs (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Dulles (4-6), 1
p.m. Saturday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium
Region IV
Bi-district
Cibolo Steele (10-0) vs. SA Johnson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Antonio's Heroes Stadium
Northside Brandeis (9-1) vs. CC King (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stadium
Laredo Alexander (10-0) vs. McAllen (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
McAllen's Memorial Stadium
PSJA North (7-3) vs. Brownsville Pace (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Pharr's PSJA Stadium
SA Reagan (9-1) vs. New Braunfels (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, San
Antonio's Farris Stadium
CC Carroll (4-6) vs. Northside O'Connor (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium
McAllen Memorial (10-0) vs. Eagle Pass (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Laredo's Shirley Field
Weslaco (9-1) vs. PSJA Memorial (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday,
Weslaco
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment