Breaking News

Thursday, April 24, 2014 - 10:55am
Watches & Warnings Warnings

Alex Rodriguez Fast Facts

Alex Rodriguez Fast Facts
CNN
News
Monday, January 13, 2014 - 10:01am

(CNN) -- Here is some background information about Alex Rodriguez, aka "A-Rod," the third baseman for the New York Yankees, who faces a suspension that will cost him the entire 2014 season after an investigation into the use of performance-enhancing drugs.

Personal: Birth date: July 27, 1975

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez

Father: Victor Rodriguez, shoe salesman and baseball player

Mother: Lourdes (Navarro) Rodriguez, automotive plant worker

Marriage: Cynthia (Scurtis) Rodriguez (November 2, 2002 - 2008, divorced)

Children: Ella, April 21, 2008; Natasha, November 18, 2004

Other Facts: The Rodriguez family moved from New York to the Dominican Republic, then moved to Miami when he was in the fourth grade.

His father left when Alex was nine, and Alex's mother raised her three children as a single parent.

Co-wrote two children's books, "Hit a Grand Slam" and "Out of the Ballpark."

Has been romantically linked to celebrities such as Kate Hudson, Cameron Diaz, and Madonna.

Baseball Records and Achievements: Rodriguez ranks fifth all-time highest in home runs, and has hit the most of any active player.

He has gotten more than 2,500 hits in 19 seasons in the majors.

All-time grand slam home run leader.

Three-time American League MVP: 2003, 2005, and 2007.

Has been elected to the All Star Game 14 times.

Ten-time Silver Slugger Award winner.

Two-time Gold Glove Award winner.

Timeline: Early 1990s - Attends Westminster Christian School in Miami.

June 1993 - MLB first overall draft pick, chosen by the Seattle Mariners to play shortstop.

July 8, 1994 - Major league debut at shortstop with the Mariners. At the time, he is the youngest player to be brought up to the majors since 1984.

1996 - Is invited to the All-Star Game for the first time.

August 12, 1998 - Makes his 100th major league home run.

September 19, 1998 - Becomes the third player ever to join the "40-40 Club," hitting 40 home runs and stealing 40 bases in one season. He ends the season that year with 42 home runs and 46 stolen bases.

1999 - Has surgery on his left knee.

December 2000 - Signs the largest contract ever in professional sports at that time, a ten-year, $252 million dollar contract with the Texas Rangers.

August 4, 2007 - Becomes the youngest player to hit 500 home runs.

November 2007 - Signs the largest contract ever in American sports at $275 million over 10 years with the Yankees to play third base.

December 2007 - During an interview with Katie Couric on "60 Minutes," Rodriguez denies taking performance-enhancing drugs and says he is not tempted to use them.

February 9, 2009 - Rodriguez admits to using performance-enhancing drugs from 2001 to 2003 while playing for the Texas Rangers.

March 9, 2009 - Has surgery on his right hip. He rejoins the Yankees about a month into the season, on May 8th.

November 4, 2009 - The New York Yankees defeat the Philadelphia Phillies to win the World Series, 4 games to 2.

August 4, 2010 - Becomes the youngest player to hit 600 home runs. Only eight players have ever reached this milestone.

July 2011 - Undergoes surgery on his right knee.

January 16, 2013 - Has arthroscopic surgery on his left hip.

January 31, 2013 - The Miami New Times publishes a story alleging more than a dozen professional baseball players, including Rodriguez, and other athletes were named in records kept over several years by the now-closed Biogenesis anti-aging clinic in Miami.

August 5, 2013 - Major League Baseball announces that it is suspending Rodriguez for 211 regular season games through the 2014 season amid allegations involving the use of performance-enhancing drugs. Twelve other players are also suspended for 50 games each.

August 7, 2013 - The MLB Players Association files a grievance on his behalf, appealing the suspension. Rodriguez is allowed to play while the suspension is appealed. He has been in the Yankees' lineup since returning from injury on August 5.

September 30, 2013 - Rodriguez's arbitration hearing to appeal his suspension begins.

October 3, 2013 - Files a lawsuit in New York Supreme Court against MLB and Commissioner Bud Selig, alleging they "engaged in tortious and egregious conduct with one and only one goal ... to destroy the reputation and career of Alex Rodriguez."

October 4, 2013 - Files a medical malpractice lawsuit against Yankees team physician Dr. Christopher Ahmad and New York Presbyterian Hospital.

October 7, 2013 - MLB files a motion to move Rodriguez's lawsuit from state court to federal court, in hopes of dismissing the suit.

November 20, 2013 - Rodriguez walks out of an arbitration hearing into his record-setting 211-game suspension after learning MLB Commissioner Bud Selig would not testify, saying later that he's done with what he called a "farce" and an "abusive process."

January 11, 2014 - Rodriguez officially loses his appeal and his 211-game suspension is reduced to 162 games, arbitrator Fredric Horowitz rules. He will miss the 2014 MLB season.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2014 Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner Company. All rights reserved.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment