Breaking News

Ben Affleck Fast Facts

Ben Affleck Fast Facts
CNN
News
Monday, June 24, 2013 - 7:17pm

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life actor, filmmaker, activist and philanthropist Ben Affleck.

Personal: Birth date: August 15, 1972

Birthplace: Berkeley, California

Birth name: Benjamin Geza Affleck

Father: Tim Affleck, a social worker

Mother: Chris Affleck, a teacher

Marriage: Jennifer Garner (June 29, 2005-present)

Children: Samuel Garner (February 27, 2012), Seraphina Rose Elizabeth (January 6, 2009), Violet Anne (December 1, 2005)

Education: University of Vermont at Burlington and Occidental College, Los Angeles, California

Other Facts:

He has been nominated for an Academy Award twice and won both; and has three Emmy nominations.

Affleck and Matt Damon met as children, shared an Oscar for writing and three Emmy nominations, started a production company and appeared in four films together, "School Ties" (1992), "Chasing Amy" (1997), "Good Will Hunting" (1997) and "Dogma" (1999).

Casey Affleck, Ben's brother, has worked with him in three films, "Chasing Amy" (1997), "Good Will Hunting" (1997) and "Gone Baby Gone" (2007).

He has appeared in two films alongside Jennifer Garner: "Pearl Harbor" (2001) and "Daredevil" (2003).

During his relationship with Jennifer Lopez, the media nicknamed the couple Bennifer. They appeared in two films together, "Gigli" (2003) and "Jersey Girl" (2004).

Affleck starred in, directed, and produced the movie "Argo" (2012), which earned awards for acting, directing, producing and writing nationally and internationally.

Timeline: February 1981 - First film, "Dark at the End of the Street" opens.

March 23, 1998 - Wins, with Matt Damon, the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for "Good Will Hunting".

2000 - Develops, along with Matt Damon, Project Greenlight, a multi-media contest project aimed at aspiring filmmakers. The grand prize winner directs his/her own movie with a $1,000,000 budget.

January 2001 - Starts production company LivePlanet with Matt Damon.

August 3, 2001 - Checks into the Promises Rehabilitation Center in Malibu, California for alcohol abuse treatment.

2001 - Affleck and Damon are executive producers for "Project Greenlight",a television reality show where the winner receives funds to make their own movie. This is the first of three, Project Greenlight 2 airs in 2003 and Project Greenlight 3 in 2005.

October 19, 2007 - The opening of his directorial debut for a major film, "Gone Baby Gone".

December 18, 2008 - Documentary short, "Gimme Shelter" directed by Affleck, depicting the work of the UNHCR in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, is released.

2010 - The Eastern Congo Initiative, an advocacy and grant-making initiative which is wholly focused on working with and for the people of eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, is founded by Affleck and other philanthropists.

March 8, 2011 - Gives testimony before the House Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health and Human Rights on, The Democratic Republic of the Congo: Securing Peace in the Midst of Tragedy.

October 12, 2012 - "Argo" is released. The film is based on a true story about the rescue of six U.S. diplomats during the Iran hostage crisis.

February 24, 2013 - As producer for "Argo" Affleck accepts the Best Picture award at the Academy Awards.

The-CNN-Wire/Atlanta/+1-404-827-WIRE(9473)
™ & © 2013 Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner Company. All rights reserved.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment