Chapel Hill leads 3A All-State team

Chapel Hill leads 3A All-State team
News
Thursday, January 26, 2012 - 7:01pm

The 61st Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State
Football Team.

FIRST TEAM:
OFFENSE
Guards - Sam Schomp, Lindale, 6-4, 300, sr., and, andrew Cady,
Rockport-Fulton, 6-0, 245, sr.
Center - Clint Merka, Argyle, 6-2, 290, sr.
Tackles - Greg Brantley, Carthage, 6-7, 310, sr., and Trey
Keenan, Argyle, 6-6, 270, sr.
Wide receivers - Darrion Pollard, Gilmer, 5-9 175, sr., and
(tie) Ed Pope, Carthage, 6-3 ,170, sr., and Trent Schuett,
Bridgeport, 5-10, 175, sr.
Tight end - Chadd Bossow, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.
Quarterback - Austin Aune, Argyle, 6-3, 190, sr.
Running backs - Joseph Sadler, Devine, 5-10, 180, sr.; Wayne
Onderdonck, Alvarado, 5-7, 180, sr.; Jordan Barnes, Van Alstyne,
5-10, 160, sr.
Place-kicker - Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-9, 160, soph.
Player of the Year - Sadler, Devine, 5-10, 180, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen - Bo Brady, Henderson, 5-11, 195, jr.; John Striednig,
Shallowater, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brandoyn Bell, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 190,
sr.; Rickey Hatley, Atlanta, 6-4, 280, sr.
Linebackers - Jakob Coker, Lorena, 5-11, 205, sr.; Carston
Bossow, Argyle, 6-2, 215, sr.; Nick Alana, Wimberley, 6-2, 230,
sr.; (tie) Landon Lock, Gonzales, 5-11, 215, sr., and Kevin Garcia,
Chapel Hill, 5-11, 215, sr.
Secondary - LaDarrell McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 184, sr.;
Jon Anthony Casares, Gonzales, 5-8, 150, sr.; DaCarlos Renfro, West
Orange-Stark, 5-10, 170, sr.; Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt,
5-10, 180, sr.
Punter - Jacob Burtch, Seminole, 6-2, 204, sr.
Kick returner -Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-9, 165, sr.
Co-Players of the year - Coker, Lorena, 5-11, 205, sr., and
McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-2, 184, sr.
Co-Coaches of the Year - Thomas Sitton, Chapel Hill, and Weldon
Nelms, WImberley
---
SECOND TEAM
Guards - Pedro Valdez, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 250, sr., and Anthony
Brister, Henderson, 6-2, 260, sr.
Center - Trenton Merkel, Perryton, 6-0, 242, sr.
Tackles - D.J. Carlson, Devine, 6-1, 275, sr., and Cody Jurek,
Gonzales, 6-4, 290, sr.
Wide receivers - Jarod Adams, Seminole, 5-10, 161, sr., and
Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 175, sr.
Tight end - Clint Cage, Carthage, 6-3, 210, sr.
Quarterback - Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 184, jr.
Running backs - Sherman Gilbert, Coldspring, 5-11, 175, sr.;
Zach Henshaw, Canyon Lake,5-10, 190, sr.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock
Estacado, 5-9, 170, soph.
Place-kicker - Alejandro Mendoza, Monahans, 5-7, 155, jr.
Defense
Linemen - Javonte Magee, SA Sam Houston, 6-6, 265, sr.; Jake
Bauer, Navasota, 5-10, 170, jr.; Chance, andries, Coldspring, 5-10,
225, sr.; (tie) Colton Moorehead, Chapel Hill, 6-2, 250, sr., and
Colton Fonville, Wimberley, 5-10, 185, sr.
Linebackers - Jackson Scharf, Monahans, 5-9, 175, jr.; Will
Imhoff, Navasota, 5-7, 158, jr.; DeRick Castro, Sinton, 5-6, 175,
sr.; and Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, 6-0, 197, jr.
Secondary - Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-7, 165, sr.; Tanner Barr,
Gilmer, soph.
Byron Brooks, Farmersville, sr.; Payton Marcum, Monahans, 6-1,
165, sr.
Punter - Chuy Alvarez, Van, jr.
Kick returner - Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-10, 180, sr.
---
THIRD TEAM
Guards - Jose Avila, Brownwood, 5-11, 205, sr., and Tyler
Herzog, Bellville, 6-3, 240, sr.
Center - Josh Kuehne, Lampasas, 5-10, 180, sr.
Tackles - Michael Starts, La Vega, 6-4, 282, sr., and (tie)
Aureliano Silva, Port Isabel, 5-10, 240, sr.; Nick Richardson,
Gilmer, 6-0, 280, sr., and Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-4, 245, jr.
Wide receivers - Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 188, jr., and
(tie) Colby Rucker, Van, 6-1, sr.; and Kendall Sanders, Athens,
6-0, 180, sr.
Tight end - Ernesto Aguilar, Devine, 6-2, sr.
Quarterback - (tie) Javelle Allen, Prosper, 6-1, 205, sr., and
Brady Lambert, Wimberley, 6-1, 195, sr.
Running backs - Karrion Morrisey, Jasper, 5-6, 160, sr.;
Terrence Taylor, Diboll, 6-1 198, sr.; and Pedro Cano, Monahans,
5-8, 175, sr.
Place-kicker - (tie) Eddie Romero, Perryton, 5-10, 165, sr., and
Matthew McCrane, Brownwood, 5-11, 165, jr.
Defense
Linemen - Dustin Clark, Borger, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dequone Shaw,
Dallas Roosevelt, 6-5, 215, soph.; Patrick Beaty, Jasper, 6-2, 210,
sr.; and (tie) Duane Mena, Huffman Hargrave, 6-5, 210, sr., and
Madison Firmin, Bowie, 6-2, 225, sr.
Linebackers - LaDontay Walker, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-11, 240, sr.;
Dalton Santos, Van, 6-3, 252, sr.; Alden Mann, Wimberley, 5-9, 185,
jr.; and (tie) Garrett Kemp, Brownwood, 5-10, 215, sr.; Trent
Jackson, Carthage, 6-0, 200, jr.; and Coleman Stapp, Decatur, 6-3,
195, sr.; and Kendrick Harrison, Coldspring, 6-2, 210, sr.
Secondary - Deaveron Dean, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 185, sr.; Hector
Villarreal, Rio Grande City Grulla, sr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, 6-3,
170, sr.; and (tie) Treylon Johnican, West Columbia, 5-8, 160, sr.;
Austin Williams, Huffman, 6-0, 185, jr.; and Brandon Cheezum, La
Vega, sr.
Punter - Anthony Fuqua, Argyle, 5-8, 165, sr., and Devin
Roberson, Big Spring, Soph.
Kick returner - Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 175, sr.


 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment