Breaking News

Saturday, October 25, 2014 - 3:23pm

David Petraeus Fast Facts

David Petraeus Fast Facts
CIA.gov
News
Saturday, May 25, 2013 - 6:48pm

Here is a look at the life of David Petraeus, former director of the Central Intelligence Agency.

Personal: Birth date: November 7, 1952

Birth place: Cornwall, New York

Birth name: David Howell Petraeus

Father: Sixtus Petraeus, Danish-born sea captain

Mother: Miriam (Howell) Petraeus

Marriage: Holly (Knowlton) Petraeus (July 6, 1974-present)

Children: Anne; Stephen

Education: U.S. Military Academy - West Point, B.S., 1974; Princeton University, M.P.A., International Relations, 1985; Princeton University, Ph.D., International Relations, 1987

Other Facts: Responsible for the Operation Iraqi Freedom "troop surge" in 2007, increasing levels of enlisted personnel in Iraq to 150,000.

Growing up in Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY, friends nicknamed Petraeus "Peaches."

Timeline: 1974 - Is commissioned as an infantry officer in the U.S. Army upon graduation from West Point.

1975-1979 - Platoon leader, adjutant, 1st Battalion, 509th Airborne Battalion Combat Team in Vicenza, Italy.

1979-1982 - Commander, then aide de camp, 24th Infantry Division (Mechanized) at Fort Stewart, Georgia.

1985-1987 - Instructor, then Assistant Professor of Social Sciences, U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

1987-1988 - Military Assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO, Brussels, Belgium.

1989 - Serves as aide to the Army's chief of staff.

1991 - Is shot in the chest during a training exercise at Fort Campbell, Kentucky.

1991-1993 - Commander, 3d Battalion of the 187th Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division.

1995-1997 - Commander, 1st Brigade, 82nd Airborne Division.

2000 - Breaks his pelvis during a parachute jump.

2000-2001 - Chief of staff, XVIII Airborne Corps., U.S. Army, Fort Bragg, North Carolina.

2000 - Is promoted to brigadier (one star) general.

2001-2002 - Serves in Bosnia as the assistant chief of staff for military operations of the NATO Stabilization Force.

2002-2004 - Commanding general of the 101st Airborne Division U.S. Army, Fort Campbell, Kentucky.

March 2003 - Leads troops into battle as commander of the 101st Airborne Division during the U.S.-led invasion of Iraq.

June 2004-September 2005 - Commander of the Multinational Security Transition Command in Iraq.

October 2005-2007 - Commanding general of the Combined Arms Center, U.S. Army, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

February 2007-September 2008 - Commander of all coalition forces in Iraq.

October 31, 2008-July 4, 2010 - Commander in Chief of Central Command (CentCom).

October 6, 2009 - Announces that he was diagnosed in February with early stage prostate cancer and underwent two months of radiation treatment at Walter Reed Army Medical Center in Washington, DC.

June 15, 2010 - Becomes "a little lightheaded" and faints while testifying at a Senate Armed Services Committee hearing.

July 4, 2010-July 18, 2011 - Commander of U.S. and NATO forces in Afghanistan.

April 28, 2011 - Nominated by President Barack Obama to replace Leon Panetta as CIA director.

June 30, 2011 - Unanimously confirmed by the U.S. Senate as the next director of the Central Intelligence Agency.

July 18, 2011 - Petraeus turns over command of U.S. and NATO forces in Afghanistan to Gen. John R. Allen.

August 31, 2011 - Retires from the Army.

September 6, 2011 - Petraeus is sworn in as the new director of the Central Intelligence Agency.

November 9, 2012 - Petraeus submits his resignation to President Obama, citing personal reasons and admits he had an extramarital affair.

March 27, 2013 - He publicly apologizes for his extramarital affair during a speech at the University of Southern California to honor the military.

Upcoming Events: July 1, 2013 - Petraeus is scheduled to join the faculty at the University of Southern California as a part-time instructor.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment