Breaking News

Watches & Warnings Warnings

WEEK 1: ETX high school football playoff pairings

WEEK 1: ETX high school football playoff pairings
KETK
News

POSTED: Monday, November 11, 2013 - 1:11pm

UPDATED: Monday, November 11, 2013 - 1:59pm

The road to "Jerry World," officially begins this week. Check out the playoff pairings for East Texas high school football Bi-District play below:

Class 5A - DIVISION II Bi-District

  • Lufkin (5-5) vs. Humble Atascocita (9-1), 2:00 p.m., Saturday, Moorhead Stadium, Conroe
     
  • Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4:00 p.m., Saturday, Kincaide Stadium, Dallas

Class 4A - DIVISION I - Region II Bi-District

  • Marshall (3-7) vs. Wylie (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Midlothian ISD Multi-Purpose Stadium
     
  • Nacogdoches (7-3) vs. Mansfield Summit (5-5), 7:30 p.m., Friday, City Bank Stadium, Forney
     
  • Texas High (9-1) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview
     
  • John Tyler (7-3) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-2), 2:00 p.m., Saturday, City Bank Stadium, Forney

DIVISION II - Region II Bi-District

  • Hallsville (6-4) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (7-3), 1:00 p.m., Saturday, Bruce Field, Athens
     
  • Lindale (3-7) vs. Ennis (10-0), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Hanby Stadium, Mesquite
     
  • Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Denison (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Memorial Stadium, Texas A&M-Commerce
     
  • Whitehouse (10-0) vs. Arlington Seguin (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

Class 3A DIVISION I - Region II Bi-District

  • Paris (6-4) vs. Crandall (4-5), 8:00 p.m., Thursday, Memorial Stadium, Texas A&M-Commerce
     
  • Athens (10-0) vs. Chapel Hill (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium
     
  • Van (4-6) vs. Kilgore (9-0), 7:00 p.m., Friday, Eagle Stadium, Lindale

Region III Bi-District

  • Palestine (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3), 7:30 p.m,  Friday, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches
     
  • Carthage (9-1) vs. Mexia (4-6), 7:30 p.m.,  Friday, Eagle Stadium, Rusk 

DIVISION II - Region II Bi-District

  • Atlanta (6-4) vs. Rains (3-6), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant
     
  • Canton (4-6) vs. Gladewater (4-6), 7:00 p.m., Thursday, Eagle Stadium, Lindale
     
  • Pittsburg (4-6) vs. Wills Point (3-7), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Panther Stadium, Bullard
     
  • Mineola (5-5) vs. Gilmer (9-1), 7:00 p.m., Thursday, Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium

Region III Bi-District

  • Fairfield (10-0) vs. Diboll (1-9), 7:00 p.m., Friday, Driskell Stadium, Crockett
     
  • Center (2-8) vs. Groesbeck (4-6), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Eagle Stadium, Rusk

Class 2A - DIVISION I - Region II Bi-District

  • New Boston (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Paris
     
  • Malakoff (9-1) vs. Queen City (5-5), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Emory
     
  • Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant
     
  • Eustace (5-5) vs. Daingerfield (7-3), 1:30 p.m., Saturday, Van Memorial Stadium, Van

Region III Bi-District

  • Tatum (10-0) vs. Kountze (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin
     
  • Elkhart (7-3) vs. Godley (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Tiger Stadium, Corsicana
     
  • Harmony (7-3) vs. Kirbyville (8-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Roughrider Stadium, Center
     
  • Troup (6-4) vs. Newton (10-0), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Abe Martin Stadium
     
  • White Oak (9-1) vs. East Chambers (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Wolf Stadium, San Augustine 

DIVISION II - Region II Bi-District

  • Edgewood (8-2) vs. Leonard (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Royse City ISD Stadium
     
  • Alba-Golden (5-5) vs. S&S Consolidated (10-0), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Princeton

Region III Bi-District

  • Waskom (10-0) vs. Union Grove (5-5), 7:00 p.m., Thursday, Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville
     
  • Paul Pewitt (7-3) vs. Arp (6-4), 7:00 p.m., Thursday, Lobo Stadium, Longview
     
  • New Diana (7-3) vs. Garrison (10-0), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Bulldog Stadium, Carthage
     
  • Hughes Springs (9-1) vs. Frankston (4-6), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Pirate Stadium, Longview

CLASS 1A - Division I - Region II Bi-District

  • Cayuga (8-1) vs. De Leon (7-3), 7:00 p.m., Thursday, Owl Stadium, Joshua

Region III Bi-District

  • Harleton (7-3) vs. Alto (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday, Bruce Bradshaw Stadium, New London

DIVISION II Bi-District

  • Mount Enterprise (6-4) vs. Chilton (8-2), TBA
     
  • Overton (3-6) vs. Frost (5-5), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

TAPPS

  • Bullard Brook Hill (6-4) at Fort Worth Christian (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday
     
  • Grace Community (7-3) at Midland Christian (10-0), 7:00 p.m., Friday  

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment