Robert Redford Fast Facts

Robert Redford Fast Facts
Steve Jurveston
News
Friday, July 19, 2013 - 2:51pm

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist, and environmentalist Robert Redford.

Personal: Birth date: August 18, 1937

Birthplace: Santa Monica, California

Birth name: Charles Robert Redford, Jr.

Father: Charles Redford, Sr., an accountant

Mother: Martha (Hart) Redford

Marriages: Sibylle Szaggars (July 11, 2009-present); Lola Van Wagenen (September 12, 1958-1985, divorced)

Children: with Lola Van Wagenen: Amy Hart, October 22, 1970; David James "Jamie," May 5, 1962; Shauna, November 15, 1960; Scott, September 1-November 17, 1959, SIDS

Education: Attended in the mid-to-late 1950s: University of Colorado, Boulder, Pratt Institute of Art, Brooklyn, New York and American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York

Other Facts: Redford was stricken with polio as a child.

After losing interest in baseball at the University of Colorado, he worked in the California oil fields to earn money before moving to Europe to study painting.

Founder of Sundance Village, Sundance Institute, the Sundance Film Festival and the Sundance Channel and the Redford Center.

Redford, a life-long environmentalist, fought to preserve over 1.5 million acres of Utah wilderness from development from 1975 until it became a protected site by presidential decree in 1996. The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument is twice the size of Yosemite National Park.

An outdoor enthusiast and athlete, his hobbies include skiing, water and snow, horseback riding and snowmobiling, and tennis, football and baseball. He and first wife Lola built their Utah home themselves.

Nominated for one Primetime Emmy Award, but has yet to win.

Nominated for four Academy Awards, won one. Also won an honorary Oscar.

Timeline: 1959 - First Broadway role as one of the college basketball players in "Tall Story". The film version is released in 1960 with Redford reprising his role.

May 1962 - His first credited movie "War Hunt" is released.

1963 - Appears in Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park", reprises his role in the movie in 1967.

October 24, 1969 - "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" is released.

March 6, 1974 - He pays $450,000 for the movie rights to "All the President's Men"; and later produces and stars in in the film.

September 19, 1980 - Directorial debut, "Ordinary People" premieres in New York.

1981 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Director for "Ordinary People" .

1981 - Sundance Institute near Park City, Utah is founded.

1987 - "Promised Land" is Redford's first credited executive producer film.

2001 - Receives an honorary Academy Award for being "Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere."

2005 - Kennedy Center honoree

October 14, 2010 - Receives the Knight of the Legion of Honor from French President Nicolas Sarkozy.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment