This is one in a series of Fast Facts offered from the CNN Library giving a more in-depth look at a person or topic in the news.

This is one in a series of Fast Facts offered from the CNN Library giving a more in-depth look at a person or topic in the news.
Steve Jurveston
News

POSTED: Monday, June 10, 2013 - 1:43pm

UPDATED: Monday, June 10, 2013 - 6:10pm

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist, and environmentalist Robert Redford.

Personal: Birth date: August 18, 1937

Birthplace: Santa Monica, California

Birth name: Charles Robert Redford, Jr.

Father: Charles Redford, Sr., an accountant

Mother: Martha (Hart) Redford

Marriages: Sibylle Szaggars (July 11, 2009-present); Lola Van Wagenen (September 12, 1958-1985, divorced)

Children: with Lola Van Wagenen: Amy Hart (October 22, 1970), David James "Jamie" (May 5, 1962), Shauna (November 15, 1960), Scott (September 1-November 17, 1959, SIDS)

Education: Attended in the mid-to-late 1950s: University of Colorado, Boulder, Pratt Institute of Art, Brooklyn, New York and American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York

Other Facts: Redford was stricken with polio as a child.

After losing interest in baseball at the University of Colorado, he worked in the California oil fields to earn money before moving to Europe to study painting.

An actor, director and producer, Redford has earned an Emmy nomination, four Oscar nominations with one win and one special award.

Founder of Sundance Village, Sundance Institute, the Sundance Film Festival and the Sundance Channel and the Redford Center.

Redford, a life-long environmentalist, fought to preserve over 1.5 million acres of Utah wilderness from development from 1975 until it became a protected site by presidential decree in 1996. The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument is twice the size of Yosemite National Park.

An outdoor enthusiast and athlete, his hobbies include skiing, water and snow, horseback riding and snowmobiling, and tennis, football and baseball. He and first wife Lola built their Utah home themselves.

Timeline: 1959 - First Broadway role as one of the college basketball players in "Tall Story". The film version is released in 1960 with Redford reprising his role.

May 1962 - His first credited movie "War Hunt" is released.

1963 - Appears in Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park", reprises his role in the movie in 1967.

October 24, 1969 - "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" is released.

September 19, 1980 - Directorial debut, "Ordinary People" premieres in New York.

1981 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Director for "Ordinary People" (1980). And Sundance Institute near Park City, Utah is founded.

March 6, 1974 - He pays $450,000 for the movie rights to "All the President's Men"; and later produces and stars in in the film.

1987 - "Promised Land" is Redford's first credited executive producer film.

2001 - Receives an honorary Academy Award for being "Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere."

2005 - Kennedy Center honoree

2008 - Wins the Dorothy and Lillian Gish Prize for "outstanding contribution to the beauty of the world and to mankind's enjoyment and understanding of life." The prize includes a grant for $325,000.00 and a silver medallion.

October 14, 2010 - Receives the Knight of the Legion of Honor from French President Nicolas Sarkozy.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment