Breaking News

Thursday, April 24, 2014 - 5:48pm
Watches & Warnings Warnings

Tyler ISD students recognized for awards at Academic Rodeo

Tyler ISD students recognized for awards at Academic Rodeo
KETK
News
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 1:53pm

More than 80 students won awards and recognitions at the annual East Texas State Fair Academic Rodeo thorugh various academic and fine arts contests.

The contests are open to groups and individuals from public, private, and home schools from the ages of kindergarten through high school seniors.

Tyler ISD students claimed 17 first place awards, 23 second place awards, 27 third place awards, and 14 honorable mentions and special recoginitions.

the students will be recognized at the Academic Rodeo Awards Celebration on Friday, February 21, 2014 from 10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. in Building B on the Fairgrounds.

Congratulations to the following outstanding students:

 

  Academic Challenge Quiz
3rd Place - Moore MST Magnet School

Art Contest
Grade 1
Honorable Mention:
Jaron Wilkerson - Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Grade 2
3rd Place – Haley Gregori - Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Honorable Mention:
Addie Sartor - Birdwell Elementary School
Grade 3
3rd Place – Lily Ann Weissmann – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Grade 4
3rd Place – Arianna Post – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Honorable Mention:
Christian Martinez – Bonner Elementary School
Hallie Pitts - Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Grade 5
2nd Place – Jennifer Morales – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
3rd Place – Christopher Martinez – Bonner Elementary School
Honorable Mention:
Alejandro Argentin – Birdwell Elementary School
Grade 6
Honorable Mention:
Javier Felix – Moore MST Magnet School
Grade 7
2nd Place – Kathleen Randall - Hubbard Middle School
3rd Place – Tessa Hunt – Moore MST Magnet School
Honorable Mention:
Destiny Green – Hubbard Middle School
Grade 8
2nd Place – Caroline Trotter – Hubbard Middle School
3rd Place – Audrey Ross – Hubbard Middle School
Honorable Mention:
Meagan Killian – Moore MST Magnet School
Grade 9
3rd Place – Carlos Antunez - Robert E. Lee High School
Honorable Mention:
Justin Tran – Robert E. Lee High School
Grade 10
1st Place – Allen Evans - Robert E. Lee High School

Computer Science
Elementary Desktop Publishing:
2nd Place – Sydney Oliphant – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
3rd Place – Samuel Leal – Bonner Elementary School
Elementary Multimedia
1st Place – Alex DeLuna - Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
2nd Place – Angel DeLuna - Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
3rd Place – Jackson Dirksen - Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Middle School Web Page Design:
2nd Place – Hayden Rasure - Moore MST Magnet School
3rd Place – Lauren Mullins - Moore MST Magnet School

Engineering Challenge
Elementary:
2nd Place – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School

Kinder Critters
3rd Place – Jules Patterson – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Honorable Mention:
Katelynn Lain – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Braer LeBlanc – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Blaire Leisch – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School

Mathletics
Finalist- Rice Elementary School Teams A & B; Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School Team B
High Scoring Individuals:
1st Place – Matthew Castillo – Rice Elementary School
High Scoring Alternates:
1st Place – Zakk Gaston – Andy Woods Elementary School
2nd Place – Preston Hardee – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
3rd Place – Sam Eckert – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School

Pentathlon
1st Place – Robert E. Lee High School Team B
2nd Place – Robert E. Lee High School Team A
High Scoring Individuals:
Chemistry
1st Place – John Vincent – Robert E. Lee High School Team A
2nd Place – Gabriel Rosas – Robert E. Lee High School Team B
3rd Place – Matthew Davis – Robert E. Lee High School Team B
Mathematics
1st Place – Dhruv Narayanan – Robert E. Lee High School Team A
2nd Place – Miten Patel – Robert E. Lee High School Team A
Physics
2nd Place – John Vincent – Robert E. Lee High School Team A
3rd Place – Dhruv Narayanan – Robert E. Lee High School Team A

Science Fair
Elementary:
Behavioral
2nd Place – Adan Serna – T.J. Austin Elementary School
Chemistry
3rd Place – Alex Garza – T.J. Austin Elementary School
Environmental
2nd Place – Eduardo Espiricueta – Griffin Elementary School
3rd Place – Bobby Billington – Griffin Elementary School
Physical Science
1st Place – Cesar Vega – T.J. Austin Elementary School
2nd Place – Cecilia Pulido – Griffin Elementary School
Models and Demonstrations
2nd Place – Kelsey Bell – Griffin Elementary School
3rd Place Mario Mendez – T.J. Austin Elementary School
Illustrations
1st Place – Lizbeth Hernandez – T.J. Austin Elementary School
3rd Place – Litzi Mojica – T.J. Austin Elementary School

Middle School:
Biological:
1st Place – Shelby Spurgin – Moore MST Magnet School
2nd Place – Ellie Lyons – Moore MST Magnet School
3rd Place – Marty Foster – Moore MST Magnet School
Environmental:
1st Place – Zoe Williams – Moore MST Magnet School
3rd Place – Tom Jennings Moore MST Magnet School
Physical Science:
3rd Place – Colin Ander – Moore MST Magnet School

Spelling Bee
Grade 3
2nd Place – Lilly Tovar – Andy Woods Elementary School
3rd - Dylan Cox – Bryan C. Jack Elementary School

Writing Contest
Grade 6
1st Place – Evelyn Robinson – Moore MST Magnet School
Grade 7
1st Place – Kesli Hill – Moore MST Magnet School
2nd Place – Jackson Haling - Moore MST Magnet School
Grade 8
1st Place – Mercedes Ojeda - Moore MST Magnet School
3rd Place – Rhea Dhakal – Moore MST Magnet School

Youth Fashion Show
Elementary Smart Buying Overall Winners
2nd Place – Nonnie Foley - Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
3rd Place – Brenna McClain – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
Smart Buying Casual
1st Place – Nonnie Foley - Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
2nd Place – Brenna McClain – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School
3rd Place – Sarah Miller – Dr. Bryan C. Jack Elementary School

Middle School Smart Buying Division
Overall Winners
2nd Place – Meagan Killian – Moore MST Magnet School
3rd Place – Abigail Killian – Moore MST Magnet School
Smart Buying Casual
2nd Meagan Killian – Moore MST Magnet School
Smart Buying Specialty
1st Abigail Killian – Moore MST Magnet School
  

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment