Breaking News

Watches & Warnings Warnings

Steven Spielberg Fast Facts

Steven Spielberg Fast Facts
Weird News
Tuesday, January 22, 2013 - 9:17am

Here's a look at the life of filmmaker Steven Spielberg.

Personal: Birth date: December 18, 1946

Birth place: Cincinnati, Ohio

Birth name: Steven Allan Spielberg

Father: Arnold, electrical engineer and computer pioneer

Mother: Leah (Posner), restaurateur and concert pianist

Marriages: Kate Capshaw (October 12, 1991 - present); Amy Irving (November 27, 1985 - February 2, 1989, divorced)

Children: with Kate: Destry Allyn, December 1, 1996; Mikaela George, February 28, 1996 (adopted); Sawyer, March 10, 1992; Sasha, May 14, 1990; Theo, August 1988 (adopted); Jessica Capshaw, August 9, 1976 (step-daughter); with Amy: Max, June 13, 1985

Education: California State University Long Beach, B.A., 2002

Other Facts: As a child, he recorded family events using an 8-mm camera and made horror films with his younger sisters.

He was rejected by the University of Southern California (USC) School of Cinema Arts twice.

His 1975 movie, "Jaws", is considered the first "summer blockbuster," grossing $60 million within its first month of release. (Equal to about $256 million in - 2013)

Spielberg is number 377 on Forbes magazine's list, The World's Billionaires, worth $3.2 billion as of September 2012.

Is godfather to actresses Drew Barrymore and Gwyneth Paltrow.

Has appeared in seven full-length movies and two shorts, and has done voice work for two more films.

He is the winner of three Academy Awards, three Emmys and seven Daytime Emmys, among his many other professional achievements.

Timeline: March 24, 1964 - "Firelight" is released, his first feature length film.

November 13, 1971 - "Duel" premieres as a made-for-television movie.

1982 - "E.T.; The Extra-Terrestrial" becomes the one of highest grossing movies of the year. It's ranked #40 for all-time box office and has grossed over $792 million worldwide, as of 2013.

1984 - Founds Amblin Entertainment. The company is named after a short movie Spielberg filmed while in school.

March 30, 1987 - Receives the Irving G. Thalberg Award at the 59th Academy Awards.

June 9, 1993 - "Jurassic Park" is released, based on the science fiction novel by Michael Crichton. The film is Spielberg's highest grossing movie worldwide to date, making more than $914 million. (2013)

1994 - DreamWorks SKG is created by Spielberg, Jeffrey Katzenberg and David Geffen.

1995 - Receives the 23rd American Film Institute Life Achievement Award.

September 23, 1997 - DreamWorks releases its first full-length feature film, "The Peacemaker", starring George Clooney and Nicole Kidman.

1998 - Receives the U.S. Navy's highest civilian award, the Distinguished Public Service Award for "Saving Private Ryan" (1998).

2000 - Receives DGA Lifetime Achievement Award.

January 10, 2003 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, near Hollywood Blvd. and Highland Avenue.

December 2005 - DreamWorks SKG is sold to Paramount for $1.6 billion. Spielberg and Geffen remain with the company.

December 3, 2006 - Receives the Kennedy Center Honors.

 

The-CNN-Wire/Atlanta/+1-404-827-WIRE(9473)
™ & © 2013 Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner Company. All rights reserved.

By CNN Library
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment