Breaking News

Saturday, September 20, 2014 - 7:30pm

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 26 2014
  • Hughes Springs

    0

    Jefferson

    0

    AT
    09/20 - 7:30PM
  • Tyler HEAT

    0

    Athens Christian Prep Academy

    0

    AT
    09/20 - 7:30PM
  • Anna

    14

    North Lamar

    47

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Athens

    49

    Rusk

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Atlanta

    55

    Pittsburg

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Beckville

    28

    Overton

    26

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Bells

    20

    Chisum

    40

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Big Sandy

    7

    Price Carlisle

    14

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Brownsboro

    8

    Van

    52

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Buffalo

    0

    Alto

    63

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Canton

    48

    Spring Hill

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Carthage

    23

    Gladewater

    37

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • China Springs

    38

    Bullard

    27

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    13

    Cumby

    30

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Corrigan-Camden

    74

    Kountze

    40

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Crockett

    28

    Madisonville

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Detroit

    0

    Cushing

    36

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Garrison

    26

    New Diana

    14

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Gilmer

    61

    Daingerfield

    9

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Grapeland

    42

    Mt. Enterprise

    67

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Hawkins

    8

    Harmony

    29

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Henderson

    41

    Newton

    32

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Hooks

    30

    Clarksville

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Joaquin

    30

    Cayuga

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Kerens

    37

    Grand Saline

    27

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Kilgore

    13

    Texas High

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • King's Academy

    25

    Apple Springs

    41

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Malakoff

    57

    Edgewood

    22

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Mineola

    20

    Wills Point

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Mt. Vernon

    6

    Lone Oak

    40

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Paris

    34

    Palestine

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    0

    New Boston

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Port Neches-Grove

    53

    Chapel Hill

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Prairiland

    7

    Cooper

    30

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Rains

    51

    Quitman

    7

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Redwater

    25

    Linden-Kildare

    22

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Sachse

    49

    Tyler Lee

    62

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Scurry-Rosser

    26

    Eustace

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Shelbyville

    47

    Colmesneil

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Tatum

    41

    Liberty-Eylau

    14

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Tenaha

    26

    White Oak

    15

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Trinity School of Texas

    62

    karnack

    6

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Union Grove

    45

    Rivercrest

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Warren

    38

    Huntington

    32

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Whitewright

    23

    Alba-Golden

    47

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Winnsboro

    23

    Sabine

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
Sports

29 SFA alumni lead teams into HS football playoffs this weekend

29 SFA alumni lead teams into HS football playoffs this weekend
Sports
Thursday, November 15, 2012 - 9:28pm

Twenty-nine Stephen F. Austin State University alumni will lead their teams into the Texas High School Football Playoffs this weekend. In addition to being in the hunt for a State Championship, they are also in the hunt for the Ted Jefferies Football Award, which is awarded to the coach or coaches with a degree from SFA that take their team(s) the furthest in the playoffs.

Head coaches leading their teams into playoff action starting this weekend include:

Seven Armstrong ’92, Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs

Bryan Barbay ’91, Coldspring-Oakhurst Trojans

Darrell Barbay ’93, Jasper Bulldogs

Barry Bowman ’89, Paris Wildcats

Steven Cerny ‘87 & '88, Shiner Comanche

James Conway ‘70 & '73, Timpson Bears

Wayne Gandy ‘74 & '77, Joaquin Rams

Kevin Goodwin ’97, Center Roughriders

Mart Graham ’81, Mt. Pleasant Tigers

Don Hubbard ‘88 & '02, San Augustine Wolves

Dale Irwin ’91, Arp Tigers

Greg Jenkins’ 94, Cayuga Wildcats

Sam Jones ’77, Killeen Kangaroos

Marty Murr ’94, Anahuac Panthers

Greg Owens ’91, Sulphur Springs Wildcats

Clyde Parham ’88, Sterling City Eagles

David Plunk ’91, Hallsville Bobcats

Jimmy Skinner ’72, Birdville Hawks (North Richland Hills)

Drew Svoboda ’99, Klein Collins Tigers

Chris Taber ’01, Jacksonville Indians

Jimmy Thompson ‘76 & '99, Ganado Indians

Jeff Traylor ‘90 & '02, Gilmer Buckeyes

Robert H. Walker ’81, East Central Hornets (S.A.)

Terry Ward ‘96 & '08, Tenaha Tigers

Darrell Warden ’87, Clear Creek Wildcats

Eric Wells ’91, Dawson Eagles (Pearland)

Lydell Wilson ’92, Katy - Seven Lakes Spartans

Mike Wood ’04, Kilgore Bulldogs

Clint Zander ’97, Bosqueville Bulldogs (Waco)

The success that our graduates have after they leave SFA is a point of pride for the Alumni Association.

their respective sports,” said Jeff Davis, executive director of the SFA Alumni Association. “Thanks to the support of many SFA alumni and friends that have an affinity for the coaching profession, we will host our 35th Annual Coaches Award Program this summer that will honor the coaches who took their teams the furthest in the playoffs.

Bob Sitton ’60, SFA Alumni Director Emeritus, started the SFA Alumni Coaches Awards Program in 1978. Through the financial support of SFA alumni and friends, the SFA Alumni Coaches Awards Program remains as strong as ever and is quite unique as we are unaware of similar recognition programs.

Awards presented annually at the SFA Alumni Coaches Awards Program include:

Ted Jefferies Football Award


Alumni Association Volleyball Award


John O. Stephens Basketball Award


Joe Richardson Track Award


Alumni Association Softball Award


Alumni Association Soccer Award


Joe Gallagher Baseball Award



The list of head coaches was compiled from the 2012-13 edition of the Clell Wade Coaches Directory and cross-referenced with SFA Alumni records.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment