Breaking News

Thursday, April 24, 2014 - 5:48pm
Watches & Warnings Warnings
Sports

3A All-Staters

3A All-Staters
Sports

POSTED: Tuesday, December 16, 2008 - 3:21pm

UPDATED: Wednesday, March 17, 2010 - 12:00pm

Chapel Hill has Statewide MVP

Chapel Hill has Statewide MVP.

The 2008 Class 3A All-State high school football team, released
Tuesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based
on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical
order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
- JUSTIN BATES, Liberty Hill, Sr., 83 knockdowns, 27 pancakes;
team averaged 45 ppg
- DAKOTA HAGLER, Gilmer, Sr., 110 pancakes, graded at 95 percent
- BRINK HUFFINE, Abilene Wylie, Sr., graded at 86 percent; no
sacks allowed, 24 pancakes, 28 knockdowns
- BRANDON TERRY, Liberty Hill, Sr., Averaged 95 knockdowns, 32
pancakes per year
- KENDRICK ROBINSON, Tyler Chapel Hill, Sr., graded at 94
percent; 52 pancakes; no sacks allowed in 9 games
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
- BRADY BROWN, Argyle, Sr., 62-1,055 receiving, 13 TDs
- ANDREW DELGADO, Lyford, Sr., 79-1,502 receiving; 21 total TDs
QUARTERBACK:
- CASEY PACHALL, Brownwood, Sr., 2,808 passing yards, 31 TDs, 11
INTs; 512 rushing yards, 7 TDs
RUNNING BACKS (tie):
- DWIGHT SMITH, Carthage, Sr., 1,618 yards, 23 TDs
- MATTHEW TUCKER, Tyler Chapel Hill, Sr., 2,260 yards, 27 TDs in
9 games
- CHRIS WHALEY, Madisonville, Sr., 1,910 yards, 24 TDs in 9
games
- AARON WINGFIELD, Kennedale, Sr., 185-1,793 rushing, 26 TDs
KICKER:
- JAMES FRENCH, China Spring, Sr., 55-of-55 PATs, streak of 107
consecutive PATs made
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: MATTHEW TUCKER, Tyler Chapel Hill.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
- RYAN BOUTWELL, China Spring, Sr., 73 tackles, 20 TFL, 10
sacks, 1 INT, district defensive MVP
- TYLER BROLO, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr., 93 tackles, 12
sacks, 1 INT, 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered
- TREVOR OWENS, Monahans, Sr., 88 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 sacks, 2
fumbles recovered, 6 fumbles caused, 2 blocked kicks, 16 hurries
- KEVIN ROBINSON, West Orange-Stark, Sr., 104 tackles, 16 TFL, 4
caused fumbles, 2 fumbles recovered, 10 pressures, 7 sacks
LINEBACKERS:
- CLAYTON KENDRICK, Van, Sr., 185 tackles, 15 TFL, 5 sacks, 3
fumbles caused
- JOHN QUINT, Dalhart, Sr., 137 tackles; 5 QB sacks; 4 pass
breakups; 1 INT; 4 fumbles caused; 2 fumbles recovered; 3 blocked
kicks
- STEPHEN WHITE, La Feria, Sr., 146 tackles, 111 solo, 16 sacks;
14 hurries; 3 INTs; 5 fumbles caused; 3 fumbles recovered
BACKS:
- XAVIER DANIELS, Giddings, Sr., 85 tackles, 10 INTs (5 in one
game); returned blocked PAT, kickoff for TDs
- IMMANUEL MORALES, Glen Rose, Jr., 37 tackles, 17 assists, 7
INTs in 8 games
- AARON ROLLINS, Sweeny, Sr., 129 tackles, 1 INT, 1 fumble
caused
- MICHAEL SEIDENSTICKER, Abilene Wylie, Sr., 36 solo, 14
assists, 8 INTs, 3 pass breakups, 2 fumbles recovered
PUNTER:
- SHELBY MILLER, Brownwood, Sr., 41.3-yard average
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: XAVIER DANIELS, Giddings.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Michael Charron, Kennedale, Sr.; Corey Henson, Bridgeport, Sr.;
Joshua Perez, Rio Hondo, Sr.; Josh Ross, Sweetwater, Sr.; Trent
Sharp, Burkburnett, Sr.; Jesse Villa, Midland Greenwood, Sr.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Joe Daniel Granado, Fort Stockton, Sr.; Mike Hicks, China
Spring, Sr.
QUARTERBACK:
Jake Willingham, Van Alstyne, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS:
Corbin Green, Bridgeport, Jr.; Broam Hart, Alvarado, Jr.;
Francisco Jaquez, Fort Stockton, Sr.
KICKER:
Saul Martinez, Pittsburg, Soph.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Jacoby Alexander, Van, Sr.; Alonzo Garza, Rio Hondo, Sr.; George
Ledesma, Raymondville, Sr.; Deshun Williams, Carthage, Jr.
LINEBACKERS:
Greg Attaway, Pittsburg, Jr.; Gilbert Hernandez, Raymondville,
Sr.; Cody Lattimore, Liberty Hill, Sr.
BACKS:
Deantrey Locke, Diboll, Sr.; Kenneth Norman, Sweetwater, Jr.;
Kyle Railsback, Vernon, Sr.; Malcolm Spriggs, Navasota, Sr.
PUNTER:
Blake McColloch, Midland Greenwood, Sr.


HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Tanner Andrews, Cameron Yoe; Jonathan Bodden, Port
Isabel; Robert Burge, Kirbyville; Kevin Coldeway, Monahans; Tommy
Dalke, Burkburnett; Chas Eads, Argyle; DJ Figueroa, Glen Rose;
Stephon Forge, Mexia; Nolan Goebel, Cuero; Cole Gossett, Fort
Stockton; Josh Howe, Goliad; Stavion Lowe, Brownwood; Richard
Onzures, Midland Greenwood; Scott Reimer, Seminole; Cole Rhoades,
Sweetwater; Stewart Price, Bridgeport; Andrew Ratliff, Llano; Erick
Serafin, Bridgeport; Daniel Samia, Snyder; Klayton Smith, Cuero;
Kody Stevens, La Vernia.
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Robert Armstrong, Cuero; Brandal Jackson,
Navasota; Joe Sanders, Rockdale; Daxton Swanson, Waco La Vega;
Parker Taylor, Brownwood; Ty Taylor, Glen Rose.
QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Arndt, Cuero; Brian Bell, China Spring;
Si'Darius Blackshire, Carthage; Dillon Chafin, Burnet; Dariand
Godfrey, Gilmer; Jeremy Johnson, Silsbee; Case McCoy, Graham;
Hunter Nix, Prosper; Jacolby Stokes, Navasota; Derek Thompson, Glen
Rose; Joseph Vela, Rio Hondo; Chance Wallace, Canton.
RUNNING BACKS: Ted Burns, Pittsburg; Ryan Fickel, Liberty Hill;
Doug Gentry, Mexia; Jay Gould, Burkburnett; Doug Helmke, La Vernia;
Troy McCartney, Celina; Dexter Pratt, Navasota; Cedric Wade, New
Boston; Craig Whiteside, Vernon; Jamell Woodard, Sweeny; Kinsey
Williams, Midland Greenwood; Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell.
KICKERS: Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood; Tyler Dillon,
Palestine Westwood; Blake Kennington, Van; William Markert,
Yoakum.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Daniel Allen, Seminole; Lorenzo Barnes, Burkburnett;
Lino Byrd, Navasota; Logan David, Rockdale; Steve Duncan,
Farmersville; Josh Howe, Goliad; David Johnson, Argyle; Ryan
Layman, Monahans; Zeke Riser, La Vernia; Jonathan Rockwell, Gilmer;
Javier Roque, Port Isabel; Klayton Smith, Cuero.
LINEBACKERS: Zach Bracken, Bridgeport; Alex Buckley, Palacios;
Eugene Castillo, Navasota; Jagared Davis, Crockett; Luis Flandes,
Port Isabel; Nic Hammett, Rockdale; Clay Hirt, Snyder; Robert
Jiles, West Orange-Stark; Jesse Jennings, Abilene Wylie; Kesnick
Jones, Navasota; Kyle Mishnick, Fort Stockton; Malachi Naef,
Burkburnett; Jake Powell, Glen Rose; Jake Rangnow, Cuero; Hayden
Rybiski, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Tracer Skelton, Brownwood; Chase
Snodgrass, Lorena; Mikey Wilson, Gilmer.
BACKS: Robert Armstrong, Cuero; Hubbell Allen, Graham; Jordan
Beach, Burkburnett; Aaron Franklin, Goliad; D.J. Galvan, Fort
Stockton; Terrence Leach, Gladewater; Laramie Lee, Tyler Chapel
Hill; Tanner Marshall, Nevada Community; Payton Ragsdale,
Brownwood; Shade Roemisch, Snyder; Trevor Schuett, Bridgeport;
Kenneth Turner, Snyder; Braylon Webb, Gilmer; Chase Wiggins,
Farmersville.
PUNTER: Saul Martinez, Pittsburg.
END LIST

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment