Breaking News

Friday, August 29, 2014 - 5:16pm
Watches & Warnings Warnings

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, August 29 2014
  • Grace

    28

    Canton

    49

    AT
    08/28 - Final Thu
  • Gilmer

    55

    Liberty-Eylau

    16

    AT
    08/28 - Final Thu
  • Pittsburg

    0

    Pleasant Grove

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 7:30PM
  • Commerce

    0

    North Lamar

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Honey Grove

    0

    Fruitvale

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Colmesneil

    0

    Lovelady

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Groveton

    0

    Trinity

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Cross Roads

    0

    Moody

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Italy

    0

    Kerens

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • West Hardin

    0

    Grapeland

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Hubbard

    0

    Cayuga

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Centerville

    0

    Corrigan-Camden

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Tenaha

    0

    Joaquin

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Sabine Pass

    0

    Cushing

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Beckville

    0

    Maud

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Union Grove

    0

    Price Carlisle

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Como-Pickton

    0

    Trenton

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Athens Christian Prep Academy

    0

    Trinidad

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Kings Academy

    0

    Karnack

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Alpha Omega Academy

    0

    Apple Springs

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Huntington

    0

    Palestine Westwood

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Malakoff

    0

    Mildred

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Elkhart

    0

    Buffalo

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Prairiland

    0

    Chisum

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Alba-Golden

    0

    Cumby

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Shelbyville

    0

    Linden-Kildare

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Hughes Springs

    0

    Clarksville

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • DeKalb

    0

    Bogata Rivercrest

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Waskom

    0

    Center

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Overton

    0

    Ore City

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Mt. Enterprise

    0

    Warren

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Hawkins

    0

    Winona

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Queen City

    0

    Sabine

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Big Sandy

    0

    Quitman

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Jefferson

    0

    New Diana

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Mineola

    0

    Elysian Fields

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Hooks

    0

    Harmony

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • San Augustine

    0

    Garrison

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Newton

    0

    Tatum

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Spring Hill

    0

    Winnsboro

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Paris

    0

    Mt. Pleasant

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 7:30PM
  • Alto

    0

    Crockett

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Redwater

    0

    White Oak

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Rains

    0

    Mt. Vernon

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Harleton

    0

    West Rusk

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Troup

    0

    Rusk

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Paul Pewitt

    0

    Arp

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Timpson

    0

    All Saints

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Edgewood

    0

    Brook Hill

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Gladewater

    0

    Daingerfield

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Henderson

    0

    Athens

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Kilgore

    0

    Nacogdoches

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Whitehouse

    0

    Texas High

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Chapel Hill

    0

    Lindale

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Pine Tree

    0

    Jacksonville

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Plano

    0

    John Tyler

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Longview

    0

    Lufkin

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Leveretts Chapel

    0

    Trinity School

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Tyler HEAT

    0

    Union Hill

    0

    AT
    08/29 - 1st
  • Keller Fossil Ridge

    0

    Tyler Lee

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 7:30PM
  • Bishop Gorman

    0

    Eustace

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 7:00PM
  • Frankston

    0

    Grand Saline

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 11:00AM
Sports

4A All-State Football Team

4A All-State Football Team
Sports

POSTED: Wednesday, December 14, 2011 - 11:37am

UPDATED: Wednesday, December 14, 2011 - 11:42am

The 2011 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A
all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting
based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in
alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- REGGIE HARRIS, Killeen, Sr. -- Graded 95 pct., no sacks
allowed, 40 pancakes, 35 knockdowns
- LATHAM JOHNSON, Aledo, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., 2 pancakes per
game; offense averaged 533 yds, 58 pts per game
- JORDAN MATHEWS, Mansfield Summit, Sr. -- Graded 99 pct., 2
sacks allowed on 226 passes, 61 knockdowns
- JOHN MICHAEL MCGEE, Texarkana Texas, Sr. -- Army All-Star Game
selection
- TANNER STONE, Dallas Highland Park, Sr. -- Top lineman on
offense that averaged 463 yds per game
Receivers/ends:
- DYLAN CANTRELL, Whitehouse, Jr. -- 78 catches, 1,277 yds, 19
TDs
- TRE-MUND MOORE, Brenham, Sr. -- 60 catches, 833 yds, 18 TDs
Quarterback:
- DALYN WILLIAMS, Lake Dallas, Sr. -- 3,211 passing yds, 31 TDs,
4 INTs; 68 pct. completion; 537 rush yds, 7 TDs
Running backs:
- JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, Sr. -- 2,422 rush yds, 47 TDs; 405
receiving yds, 5 TDs
- DARRELL HARRIS, Waco, Sr. -- 2,318 rush yds, 21 TDs; 207
receiving yds, 1 TD
- CAMERON WASHINGTON, Corsicana, Sr. -- 1,960 rush yds, 29 TDs
Kicker:
- JUAN CARRANCO, Dayton, Jr. -- School-record 21 FGs
Offensive Player of the Year: Johnathan Gray, Aledo
---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- GLYNN CHEEKS, Manvel, Sr. -- 56 tackles, 18 TFL, 15 sacks, 14
hurries, 3 pass breakups, 2 forced fumbles
- MARIO EDWARDS, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- 56 tackles, 28 TFL; 10
sacks; 3 forced fumbles; 1 safety
- LUIS HERNANDEZ, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. -- 88 solo tackles, 41
assists, 19 sacks, 21 TFL, 3 forced fumbles, 2 TD fumble returns
- DEQUAN RAINDLE, Corsicana, Sr. -- 84 tackles, 9 sacks, 8 TFL,
2 forced fumbles, 8 QB hurries
Linebackers:
- J.D. ALLEN, Canyon Randall, Sr. -- 150 tackles; 2-time
district defensive player of year
- CORBIN CROW, Lake Travis, Sr. -- 121 tackles, 41 solo, 8 TFL,
5 sacks
- NICK MCCRORY, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 10
sacks, 15 TFL, 4 defensive TDs, 6 punt/kick blocks
Defensive backs:
- DANE BALAZS, Lake Travis, Sr. - 12 INTs, 56 tackles, 24 solo,
3 sacks
- PAUL CASTILLO, CC Calallen, Sr. -- 86 tackles, 47 solo, 10
TFL, 6 INTs, 10 pass breakups, 2 forced fumbles
- XAVIER HOWARD, Houston Wheatley, Sr. -- 9 INTs (2 TD returns),
33 pass breakups, 32 solo tackles
- ADRIAN NORWOOD, Waco, Jr. -- 8 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 56.5
tackles, 42 solo
Punter:
- ANDREW MITCHELL, Northwest Nelson, Sr. -- 45-yd avg. on 35
punts; 8 over 50 yds, long of 68; 12 inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Dane Balazs, Lake Travis
---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen (six listed because of voting tie):
- T.J. Armstrong, Lake Travis, Sr.; Carlos Cuellar, Weslaco
East, Sr.; Roclan Drain, Corsicana, Sr.; Chris Edling, Corsicana,
Sr.; Kyler Nicotre, Port Neches-Groves, Sr.; Taylor Romero, Manvel,
Sr.
Receivers/ends:
- Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, Sr.; Corey Coleman, Richardson
Pearce, Sr.
Quarterback:
- Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, Sr.
Running backs:
- Bobby Huey, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr.; Daje Johnson,
Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.; Tim Wright, La Marque, Sr.
Kicker:
- Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, Jr.
---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- Derriel Collins, Killeen, Sr.; Roland Gonzales, SA McCollum,
Sr.; Jesse Hooper, Montgomery, Sr.; Taiwan Johnson, Manvel, Sr.
Linebackers (four listed because of voting tie):
- Keegan Bradley, Austin Travis, Sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, Jr.;
Alex De La Torre, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Alex Faoro, FW Arlington
Heights, Sr.
Defensive backs:
- Mookie Carlisle, Stephenville, Soph.; Braden Coverdale,
Stephenville, Sr.; Trey Ingram, Canyon Randall, Sr.; Cameron
O'Reilly, Richardson Pearce, Sr.
Punter:
- James Potts, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.
---
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie; Chase Anderson, Killeen;
Derek Baldeschwiler, Burleson; Andrew Billings, Waco; Jake
Brearton, CC Calallen; Moises Castaneda, Sherman; Christian Garcia,
Weslaco East; Reese Harred, Sulphur Springs; Joey Hunt, El Campo;
Donald Jackson, Kilgore; Bryan Manley, Stephenville; Tevin McCray,
Denton Ryan; Travis Romero, Manvel; David Roulston, Canyon Randall;
Thaelen Villarreal, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Gabe Whitman, Pflugerville
Hendrickson; Jordan Williams, Denton Ryan.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Marcell Ateman, Wylie East; Zach Austin, Lake
Travis; Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock; Cody Clayton, Sulphur
Springs; Kason Fornes, Kerrville Tivy; Chance Garey, Wichita Falls;
Griffin Gilbert, Lake Travis; Brice Gunter, Stephenville; Brandon
Moss, EP Chapin; Jayce Nelson, Port Neches-Groves; Deon Price,
Austin McCallum; Robbie Rhodes, FW Southwest; Fred Ross, Tyler;
Mike Williams, Pearland Dawson.
QUARTERBACKS: J.T. Barrett, WF Rider; Collin Bowen, Canyon
Randall; Michael Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock; Dean Haveman, Brenham;
Andres Herrera, Dayton; Gary Kimble, Pearland Dawson; Don King III,
Waxahachie; Baker Mayfield, Lake Travis; Jacorey McQueen, Manor;
Greg Ward, Tyler.
RUNNING BACKS: Jabari Anderson, Wylie East; Chase Bertrand, Port
Neches-Groves; Calvin Burns, Mansfield Summit; Johnathan Garner,
Victoria East; Ryan Jackson, Angleton; Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen;
Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates; Lawrence Mattison, Smithson Valley;
Preston Miller, Dallas Highland Park; Aaron Munguia, Weslaco East;
Marcus Price, CC Calallen.
KICKERS: Jake Brearton, CC Calallen; Dalton Hestand, Denison;
Conner Hollabaugh, Amarillo Caprock; Austin Lightle, Hallsville;
J.B. McBride, Frisco Liberty; Mark Orozco, Denton Ryan.
---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Andrew Allen, Frisco Liberty; Chase Appleby, Frisco
Centennial; Jay Arnold, Rockwall-Heath; Dominique Banks, Denton
Ryan; Tyus Bowser, Tyler; Corbin Carr, Nederland; Eric Davis,
Tyler; Andrew Garza, Edcouch-Elsa; Jaylen Hill, Aledo; Jude
Jefress, Lake Travis; Dylan McDorman, WF Rider; Richard McKinney,
Denison; Chris Paige, Kilgore; Drew Percle, Frisco Liberty; Jordan
Points, Rockwall-Heath; Derick Roberson, Northside Brennan; K.J.
Smith, Frisco Centennial; Michael Wiser, CC Calallen.
LINEBACKERS: Amir Adkins, Hutto; Chris Belmares, Weslaco East;
Nick Bush, Frisco Centennial; Daniel Carrillo, El Paso; Ian
Compton, Dallas Adams; Dayne Davis, Aledo; Colton Estill, Wolfforth
Frenship; Padyn Giebler, Stephenville; Frankie Guerra, Rosenberg
Terry; Bryson Haywood, Jacksonville; Shaquille Jones, Dallas
Molina; Webster Jones, Angleton; Justin McMath, CC Moody; Braylon
Mitchell, Sherman; Skylar Nelson, SA Alamo Heights; Montana
Quirante, Vidor; Jordan Richmond, Denton Ryan; Justin Richter,
Hewitt Midway; Mason Shaw, Dallas Highland Park; Stephen Smith,
Wolfforth Frenship; Jacob Studdard, Hutto; Alex Trevino, Port
Lavaca Calhoun; Kahlee Woods, Sherman.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Steven Aikens, Arlington Seguin; Victor Davis,
Rosenberg Terry; Marquise Elder, Angleton; Mark Gottsacker, Dallas
Highland Park; Mario Henderson, Rockwall-Heath; William Jackson,
Houston Wheatley; Justin Kalinowski, Victoria East; Tre Mask,
Sherman; Bryant McClendon, Livingston; Kameron Miles, West
Mesquite; Trey Mohair, Denton Ryan; Aaron Potter, Smithson Valley;
Ryan Reid, Sherman; Chase Romero, Port Neches-Groves; Ty Scott,
Dripping Springs; Zach Streuling, Lake Travis; Shea Wood, Aledo.
PUNTERS: Leland Hamilton, Beaumont Ozen; Conner Hollabaugh,
Amarillo Caprock; Roy Patti, Denison; Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment