Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, August 29 2014
  • Alba-Golden

    36

    Cumby

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Alto

    46

    Crockett

    28

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Athens Christian Prep Academy

    0

    Trinidad

    45

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Beckville

    35

    Maud

    32

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Big Sandy

    24

    Quitman

    0

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Carthage

    20

    Hallsville

    52

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Centerville

    40

    Corrigan-Camden

    60

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    17

    Lindale

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    14

    Trenton

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Colmesneil

    0

    Lovelady

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Commerce

    33

    North Lamar

    34

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Corsicana

    17

    Northwest

    34

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Crandall

    36

    Brownsboro

    12

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Cross Roads

    30

    Moody

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • DeKalb

    39

    Bogata Rivercrest

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Edgewood

    42

    Brook Hill

    49

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Elkhart

    56

    Buffalo

    3

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Gladewater

    34

    Daingerfield

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Groesbeck

    14

    Bullard

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Harleton

    14

    West Rusk

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Groveton

    14

    Trinity

    72

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hawkins

    44

    Winona

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Henderson

    36

    Athens

    20

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hooks

    35

    Harmony

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Honey Grove

    41

    Fruitvale

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hughes Springs

    37

    Clarksville

    17

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hubbard

    8

    Cayuga

    7

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Huntington

    20

    Palestine Westwood

    43

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Italy

    0

    Kerens

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Jefferson

    21

    New Diana

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Kings Academy

    61

    Karnack

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Kilgore

    25

    Nacogdoches

    27

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Leveretts Chapel

    30

    Trinity School

    32

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Longview

    14

    Lufkin

    44

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mt. Enterprise

    52

    Warren

    46

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mabank

    15

    Whitney

    50

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Malakoff

    50

    Mildred

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mineola

    3

    Elysian Fields

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • New Boston

    7

    Atlanta

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Newton

    7

    Tatum

    39

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Overton

    21

    Ore City

    55

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    37

    Jacksonville

    62

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Pittsburg

    25

    Pleasant Grove

    26

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Plano

    12

    John Tyler

    30

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Paris

    49

    Mt. Pleasant

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    12

    Arp

    52

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Prairiland

    39

    Chisum

    40

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Queen City

    12

    Sabine

    28

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Royse City

    21

    Marshall

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Rains

    30

    Mt. Vernon

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Redwater

    13

    White Oak

    35

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Sabine Pass

    0

    Cushing

    33

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • San Augustine

    14

    Garrison

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Shelbyville

    28

    Linden-Kildare

    12

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Spring Hill

    19

    Winnsboro

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Sulphur Springs

    21

    Rockwall Heath

    33

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Tenaha

    39

    Joaquin

    8

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Timpson

    15

    All Saints

    23

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Troup

    18

    Rusk

    42

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    64

    Union Hill

    8

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Union Grove

    28

    Price Carlisle

    22

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Van

    38

    Palestine

    7

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Waskom

    14

    Center

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • West Hardin

    34

    Grapeland

    48

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Whitehouse

    38

    Texas High

    35

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Keller Fossil Ridge

    48

    Tyler Lee

    26

    AT
    08/30 - Final Sat
  • Bishop Gorman

    28

    Eustace

    25

    AT
    08/30 - Final Sat
  • Frankston

    49

    Grand Saline

    7

    AT
    08/30 - Final Sat
Sports

Baylor's Antwan Goodley named 'Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award National Player of the Week'

Baylor's Antwan Goodley named 'Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award National Player of the Week'
Baylor University
Sports
Monday, October 21, 2013 - 2:30pm

Baylor wide receiver, Antwan Goodley has been selected as The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award National Player of the Week for the eighth week of the college football season.

The Big 12 Conference receiver had 11 catches for 182 yards and 2 touchdowns in a big win over Iowa State 71-7. Baylor tied a school record with its tenth straight win. The Bears also have moved up to #8 in the first edition of the Bowl Championship Series standings, their highest ranking in the 16 year history of the BCS.

Antwan Goodley is a graduate of Midland High School, Midland, Texas.

Week Eight Honorable Mentions:

  • JACE AMARO, TE, TEXAS TECH - Junior, San Antonio, TX (MacArthur HS)
    9 catches - 136 yards, 2 TD
    W, 37-27 @ West Virginia
     
  • MIKE EVANS, WR, TEXAS A&M - Sophomore, Galveston, TX (Galveston Ball HS)
    11 catches - 287 yards, 4 TD
    L, 41-45 vs. Auburn
     
  • HENRY JOSEY, RB, MISSOURI - Junior, Angelton, TX        (Angleton HS)
    18 carries - 136 yards, TD
    W, 36-17 vs. Florida
     
  • JOHNNY MANZIEL, QB, TEXAS A&M - Sophomore, Kerrville, TX (Tivy HS) 23/38, 454 yards, 4 TD, 2 INT
    18 carries, 48 yards, TD
    L, 45-41 vs. Auburn
     
  • BRYCE PETTY, QB, BAYLOR - Junior, Midlothian, TX     (Midlothian HS)
    23/31, 343 yards, 2 TD's
    1 carry - 6 yards, TD
    W, 71-7 vs. Iowa State
     
  • TANNER PRICE, QB, WAKE FOREST - Senior, Austin, TX (Westlake HS)
    26/36, 231 yards, TD
    1 catch, 4 yards, TD
    9 carries, 47 yards, TD
    W, 34-10 vs. Maryland
     
  • JOSH STEWART, WR, OKLAHOMA STATE - Junior, Denton, TX (Guyer HS) 10 catches - 141 yards, 95-yard PR TD W, 24-10 vs. TCU
     
  • DAVIS WEBB, QB, TEXAS TECH - Freshman, Prosper, TX  (Prosper HS)
    36/50 - 462 yards, 2 TD
    W, 37-27 @ West Virginia

THE EARL CAMPBELL TYLER ROSE AWARD:

The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award, announced in 2012 by the Tyler Chamber and SPORTyler, recognizes the top offensive player in Division 1 football who also exhibits the enduring characteristics that define Earl Campbell: integrity, performance, teamwork, sportsmanship, drive, community, and tenacity; specifically tenacity to persist and determination to overcome adversity and injury in pursuit of reaching goals.

In addition, the nominee must meet one or more of the following criteria: born in Texas and/or graduated from a Texas High School and/or played at a Texas-based junior college or four year D1 Texas college.

For more information about The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award go to www.earlcampbellaward.com or contact Cindy Smoak, SPORTyler, Tyler Area Chamber of Commerce: csmoak@tylertexas.com or 903-592-1661, extension 237.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment