Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, November 21 2014
  • Brook Hill

    21

    Bishop Gorman

    28

    AT
    11/22 - Final Sat
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst

    0

    Tatum

    0

    AT
    11/22 - 6:00PM
  • Henderson

    36

    Columbia

    20

    AT
    11/22 - Final Sat
  • Lake Ridge

    37

    Longview

    35

    AT
    11/22 - Final Sat
  • Mineola

    42

    Commerce

    14

    AT
    11/22 - Final Sat
  • Trinity School of Texas

    51

    Wichita Christian

    6

    AT
    11/22 - Final
  • Alto

    65

    Ore City

    29

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Arp

    28

    Gunter

    35

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Athens

    26

    Kennedale

    30

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Carlisle

    27

    West Sabine

    26

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Carthage

    21

    El Campo

    28

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    28

    Navasota

    49

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Corrigan-Camden

    14

    Rogers

    40

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Crockett

    48

    Clifton

    44

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Gilmer

    80

    Waco Connally

    21

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Gladewater

    34

    Fairfield

    16

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • John Tyler

    44

    Mansfield Summit

    27

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Leonard

    32

    Waskom

    52

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Marshall

    35

    Oak Cliff

    55

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Paris

    28

    Sanger

    16

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Tenaha

    40

    Hubbard

    26

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Timpson

    7

    Chilton

    33

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Union Grove

    14

    Lovelady

    7

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Winnsboro

    7

    Whitesboro

    35

    AT
    11/21 - Final
Sports

2A All-State list

2A All-State list
News

POSTED: Monday, December 12, 2011 - 4:41pm

UPDATED: Monday, December 12, 2011 - 4:44pm

The 2011 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A
all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based
on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical
order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- BEAU JENKINS, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., no
sacks allowed in 194 passes
- RYAN JOHNSON, Muleshoe, Jr. -- Graded 94 pct, 91 pancakes, 16
chops, no sacks allowed in 255 passes
- MAC LONG, Edna, Sr. -- Graded 98 pct., 41 pancakes, no sacks
allowed, offense averaged 403 yds per game
- JOHN WESLEY SHIPP, Refugio, Jr. -- Graded 96 pct., no sacks
allowed, 47 pancakes
- CASE WILBANKS, Idalou, Sr. -- Led offense that averaged 382
yds per game
Receivers/ends:
- LYNX HAWTHORNE, Refugio, Sr. -- 46 catches, 1,200 yds, 20 TDs
- CALEB HULLUM, Eastland, Sr -- 53 catches, 1,366 yds, 22 TDs;
122 rush yds, 2 TDs
Quarterback (tie):
- TRENT BRITTAIN, Eastland, Sr. -- 139-214 passing, 2,714 yds,
38 TDs, 6 INTs; 622 rush yds, 10 TDs
- TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Soph. -- 121-174 passing, 2,736
yds, 41 TDs, 3 INTs
Running backs:
- TRESTON COLEMAN, Frankston, Sr. -- 2,096 rush yds, 28 TDs; 392
receiving yds, 3 TDs
- SHAKEEM JEFFERSON, New Boston, Sr. -- 2,097 rush yds, 28 TDs
- CODY WEIR, Rogers, Sr. -- 1,864 rush yds, 27 TDs
Kicker:
- MATT SHADE, Mineola, Sr. -- 6 FGs, long of 50; 48-51 PATs; 21
touchbacks
Offensive Player of the Year: Travis Quintanilla, Refugio
---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- MATTHEW SALES, Idalou, Sr. -- 113 tackles, 6 sacks, 12 TFL
- LEO SANCHEZ, Melissa, Jr. -- 88 tackles, 17 TFL, 4 sacks, 20
QB hurries, 2 forced fumbles
- DONALD TREVINO, Refugio, Sr. -- 116 tackles, 75 solo, 13 TFL,
2 sacks, 7 forced fumbles
- BRUCE WOODS, Elysian Fields, Jr. -- 110 tackles, 27 TFL, 16
sacks
Linebackers:
- DARIUS GARCIA, Melissa, Sr. -- 100 tackles, 4 INTs (1 TD
return), 4 TFL
- JAKE HERYFORD, Refugio, Sr. -- 137 tackles, 87 solo, 9 TFL
- TY TOLLESON, Lone Oak, Jr. -- 153 tackles, 17 TFL, 3 sacks, 3
forced fumbles
Defensive backs:
- BRADLEY ADKINS, Idalou, Sr. -- 29 tackles, 7 INTs
- MICHAEL ELLIS, Melissa, Sr. -- 43 tackles, 8 INTs, 4 pass
breakups, 4 forced fumbles, 2 TFL
- CHANCE GREEN, Gunter, Sr. -- 88 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 punt return
TD
- MICHAEL ROBERSON, Arp, Jr. -- 79 tackles, 6 INTs (1 TD
return), 10 pass breakups
Punter:
- CLAY O'DELL, Tuscola Jim Ned, Sr. -- 41.7-yd avg on 37 punts;
17 inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Donald Trevino, Refugio
---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- Dustin House, Frankston, Jr.; Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne, Sr.;
Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, Jr.; Josh Smitherman, Cameron Yoe,
Jr.; Ryan Todd, Holliday, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
- TQ Echols, Whitney, Jr.; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, Sr.
Quarterback:
- Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg, Sr.
Running backs:
- RaShondrick Linwood, Linden-Kildare, Sr.; Glenn Roberts, East
Chambers, Jr.; Shiloh Whetsel, Refugio, Sr.
Kicker:
- Hernan Sanchez, Hempstead, Sr.
---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- Trey Boyd, Mineola, Sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, Jr.; Jesse
Hanson, Daingerfield, Sr.; Donald Hopkins, Lago Vista, Sr.
Linebackers:
- Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, Sr.; Dreagan Patterson, Bushland,
Sr.; Logan Shelton, Corsicana Mildred, Sr.
Defensive backs:
- Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, Soph.; Austin Twilligear,
Holliday, Sr.; Jackson Webb, Melissa, Soph.; Clay Williams, De
Kalb, Sr.
Punter:
- Baylor Mullins, Merkel, Jr.
---
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Duncan Addy, Eastland; Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe; Trevor
Davis, Crane; Spencer Deal, Ponder; Jacob Echavarria, Coahoma;
Tyrin Evans, Omaha Pewitt; Findley Harris, Gunter; Jared Kaster,
Altair Rice; John Lawless, Rogers; Tom Lawless, Rogers; Joe Leeves,
Omaha Pewitt; Logan Lewis, Cisco; Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne; Bryan
McKnight, Arp; Kyle Patlan, Sonora; Ty Rojas, Littlefield; Peyton
Rodriquez, Coahoma; Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead; Reed Scroggins,
Cisco; Tyler Williamson, Tuscola Jim Ned.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Bradley Adkins, Idalou; Gerren Ballard,
Whitewright; Mason Hart, Melissa; Word Hudson, Sonora; Jamarcus
Johnson, Hearne; Trent Mormon, Hempstead; Dreagan Patterson,
Bushland; Darrin Terry, Daingerfield; Oscar Trevino, Alpine.
QUARTERBACKS: Alex Allen, Daingerfield; Beau Avila, Muleshoe;
Jared Cate, Boyd; Clayton Parks, Sonora; Nic Shimonek, Corsicana
Mildred; Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright; Justin Twine, Hemphill.
RUNNING BACKS: Issac Baca, Muleshoe; Frankie Harris, Merkel;
Trey Hodge, Tom Bean; Jacon Hodges, Brady; Matt Hosea, Big Sandy
Harmony; Hayden Lewis, Cisco; Austin Matschek, Wall; Devin Parks,
Edna; Bryce Schilling, Idalou; Archie Taylor, Hempstead; Colton
Valle, Sanford-Fritch; Shaquille Wherry, De Kalb.
KICKERS: Julio Delgado, Eastland; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe;
Cristian Samaniego, Altair Rice.
---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Jacob Avery, Cisco; Jacob Beckwith, Bangs; Tyler Daul,
Santa Rosa; Spencer Deal, Ponder; Denton Evans, Omaha Pewitt;
Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred; Justin Lawler, Pottsboro; Edgar
Luna, Cameron Yoe; Montel McKinley, Clyde; Marc Ortiz, Spearman; JD
Scott, Eastland; Dakota Sparks, Idalou; Ryan Todd, Holliday;
LINEBACKERS: Beau Avila, Muleshoe; Issac Baca, Muleshoe; Ty
Chambers, Blooming Grove; Jake DelaGarza, Vanderbilt Industrial;
Christian Fisher, Spearman; Taylor Fox, McGregor; Brandon Garza,
Sunnyvale; Justin Goforth, Omaha Pewitt; Phillip Gosnell, Eastland;
Jace Hart, Lone Oak; Daniel Herrera, Hempstead; Matt Johnson,
Litttlefield; Ronnie Jones, Hempstead; Braden Lyssy, Poth; Blaine
Mikulik, Wall; Riley Payne, Idalou; Dac Shaw, Mineola; Gunner
Tatum, Crane.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jake Blenden, Crawford; Imoni Cross, Sonora;
Daniel Donoho, Corsicana Mildred; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe; Phillip
Garza, Poth; DeKendrick Jeffery, Hearne; Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne;
Billy Medford, Luling; Trent Mormon, Hempstead; Baylor Mullins,
Merkel; Skyler O'Donald, Clyde; Dallas Payne, Sonora; Justin
Rindlisbacher, Spearman; Jace Swan, Spearman; Zane Webster, Tuscola
Jim Ned.
PUNTERS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe; Matt
Shade, Mineola.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment