Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, August 29 2014
  • Grace

    28

    Canton

    49

    AT
    08/28 - Final Thu
  • Gilmer

    55

    Liberty-Eylau

    16

    AT
    08/28 - Final Thu
  • Alba-Golden

    36

    Cumby

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Alto

    46

    Crockett

    28

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Athens Christian Prep Academy

    0

    Trinidad

    45

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Beckville

    35

    Maud

    32

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Big Sandy

    24

    Quitman

    0

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Carthage

    20

    Hallsville

    52

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Centerville

    40

    Corrigan-Camden

    60

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    17

    Lindale

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    14

    Trenton

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Colmesneil

    0

    Lovelady

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Commerce

    33

    North Lamar

    34

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Corsicana

    17

    Northwest

    34

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Crandall

    36

    Brownsboro

    12

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Cross Roads

    30

    Moody

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • DeKalb

    39

    Bogata Rivercrest

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Edgewood

    42

    Brook Hill

    49

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Elkhart

    56

    Buffalo

    3

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Gladewater

    34

    Daingerfield

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Groesbeck

    14

    Bullard

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Harleton

    14

    West Rusk

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Groveton

    14

    Trinity

    72

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hawkins

    44

    Winona

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Henderson

    36

    Athens

    20

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hooks

    35

    Harmony

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Honey Grove

    41

    Fruitvale

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hughes Springs

    37

    Clarksville

    17

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hubbard

    8

    Cayuga

    7

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Huntington

    20

    Palestine Westwood

    43

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Italy

    0

    Kerens

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Jefferson

    21

    New Diana

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Kings Academy

    61

    Karnack

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Kilgore

    25

    Nacogdoches

    27

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Leveretts Chapel

    30

    Trinity School

    32

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Longview

    14

    Lufkin

    44

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mt. Enterprise

    52

    Warren

    46

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mabank

    15

    Whitney

    50

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Malakoff

    50

    Mildred

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mineola

    3

    Elysian Fields

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • New Boston

    7

    Atlanta

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Newton

    7

    Tatum

    39

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Overton

    21

    Ore City

    55

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    37

    Jacksonville

    62

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Pittsburg

    25

    Pleasant Grove

    26

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Plano

    12

    John Tyler

    30

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Paris

    49

    Mt. Pleasant

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    12

    Arp

    52

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Prairiland

    39

    Chisum

    40

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Queen City

    12

    Sabine

    28

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Royse City

    21

    Marshall

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Rains

    30

    Mt. Vernon

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Redwater

    13

    White Oak

    35

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Sabine Pass

    0

    Cushing

    33

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • San Augustine

    14

    Garrison

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Shelbyville

    28

    Linden-Kildare

    12

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Spring Hill

    19

    Winnsboro

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Sulphur Springs

    21

    Rockwall Heath

    33

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Tenaha

    39

    Joaquin

    8

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Timpson

    15

    All Saints

    23

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Troup

    18

    Rusk

    42

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    64

    Union Hill

    8

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Union Grove

    28

    Price Carlisle

    22

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Van

    38

    Palestine

    7

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Waskom

    14

    Center

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • West Hardin

    34

    Grapeland

    48

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Whitehouse

    38

    Texas High

    35

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Keller Fossil Ridge

    0

    Tyler Lee

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 7:00PM
  • Bishop Gorman

    0

    Eustace

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 7:00PM
  • Frankston

    49

    Grand Saline

    7

    AT
    08/30 - Final
Sports

2A All-State Team

2A All-State Team
News
Monday, December 13, 2010 - 1:41pm

Area athletes honored

The 2010 Class 2A all-state high school football team, released
Monday, as voted on by the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors
based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in
alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- BEN ADAMS, White Oak, Sr. -- 105 knockdowns, 33 pancakes; team
averaged 200 rushing ypg
- TAYLOR HENNING, Refugio, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 21
pancakes, no sacks allowed
- ADUNTE LEWIS, Daingerfield, Sr. -- Graded 88 percent, 16
pancakes, 13 knockdowns, no sacks allowed in 168 pass attempts
- MAC LONG, Edna, Jr. -- Graded 98 percent, 1 sack allowed
- SERGIO MONTEJANO, Muleshoe, Sr. - Graded 95 percent, 55
pancakes, 89 knockdowns, no sacks allowed
Quarterback:
- JACK RHOADES, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 153 of 222 passing for 2,315
yards, 33 TDs, 7 INTs
Running backs:
- SHAKEEM JEFFERSON, New Boston, Sr. -- 2,018 rushing yards, 27
TDs
- LANDRY MARTINEZ, Godley, Sr. -- 2,025 rushing yards, 32 TDs; 3
receiving TDs
- DEVONTAE MCNEAL, Quitman, Sr. -- 2,302 rushing yards, 29 TDs
Receivers/ends:
- KEYARRIS GARRETT, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 46 catches, 924 yards,
17 TDs (20.1 avg.)
- DALTON TISDALE, Jacksboro, Sr.-- 59 catches, 1,064 yards, 15
TDs
Kicker:
- FRANCISCO CAMACHO, Spearman, Sr. -- 10 FGs, including 2 beyond
50 and 3 more beyond 40; 36 PATs
Offensive Player of the Year: Landry Martinez, Godley
---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- JAIRO CAMPA, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 133 tackles, 9 TFL, 6 sacks
- DANNY HERNANDEZ, Refugio, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks,
1 fumble caused, 1 fumble recovered
- ANTHONY ROBBINS, Lexington, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 57 TFL, 3
fumbles caused, 6 sacks, 9 pressures
- CORBIN RUSSELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 98 tackles, 28 TFL,
10 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 12 QB pressures, 4 pass breakups
Linebackers:
- GINO DODGE, Refugio, Sr. -- 86 tackles, 23 TFL, 11 sacks, 1
fumble caused
- STEVE EDMOND, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 20 TFL, 4
sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 INT (returned for
TD)
- CHANCE SHERRILL, Lexington, Sr. -- 148 tackles, 3 fumbles
caused, 5 sacks, 5 pressures, 34 TFL
Defensive backs:
- CASEY AARON, Millsap, Sr. -- 38 tackles, 10 INTs (1 TD
return), 1 fumble recovered (TD)
- BEAU BREWER, New Diana, Sr. - 124 tackles, 5 INTs, 2 fumbles
recovered
- DANIEL DONOHO, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. -- 72 tackles, 6 INTs (1
TD return), 12 pass breakups, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused
- AUSTIN MARTINEZ, Godley, Jr. -- 39 solo tackles, 8 assists, 7
INTs, 7 pass breakups, 1 TFL, 1 fumble caused
Punter:
- JACK RHOADES, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 43.9-yard average on 21
punts, long of 65; 11 inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Steve Edmond, Daingerfield
---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- DeQuan Bell, Linden-Kildare, Sr.; Tyrin Evans, Omaha Pewitt,
Jr.; Tanner Foley, Littlefield, Sr.; Dustin House, Frankston,
Soph.; Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, Jr.
Quarterback:
- Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield, Sr.
Running backs:
- B.J. Allen, Tatum, Sr.; Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs, Sr.;
JeMarcus Johnson, Lago Vista, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
- Jeremy Garcia, Tulia, Sr.; Clay Haltom, Edgewood, Sr.
Kicker:
- Diego Gonzalez, San Saba, Sr.
---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- Trey Boyd, Mineola, Jr.; Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa, Sr.; DeAntana
Holt, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Austin Terry, Lago Vista, Sr.
Linebackers:
- Justin Rawls, Jefferson, Sr.; Devin Smith, Daingerfield, Jr.;
O'Neil Spells, Cameron Yoe, Sr.
Defensive backs:
- Pete Acosta, Coahoma, Sr.; Johnny Fauver, New London West
Rusk, Sr.; Terrence Hodges, SA Cole; Trevion Sims, Cameron Yoe.
Punter:
- Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, Jr.
---
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Jonovan Allen, Rice Consolidated; Bradley Bellows,
Three Rivers; Josh Castilaw, Coahoma; Ryan Clewis, Godley, Sr.;
Trent Edney, New London West Rusk; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana
Mildred; D'Land Jones, New London West Rusk; Rhett Lawrence, Clyde;
KJ McFadden, Merkel; Freddy Ortiz, Crane; Ryan Rivera, Colorado
City; Zeke Rosa, Santa Rosa; Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead; Dalton
Shafer, Vanderbilt Industrial; Blake Stembridge, Bangs; Blaine
Stephens, Wellington; Josh Stewart, Godley; Zach Stokes, Eustace;
Royce Strader, Muleshoe; Stephen Winkenwerder, Boling.
QUARTERBACKS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Carson Earp, Jacksboro;
Cooper Jones, Lone Oak; Evan Moore, Alpine; Ethan Moriss, Sonora;
Ethan Rutter, Edgewood; Cooper Washington, Muleshoe; Caden Whitley,
Lubbock Roosevelt; Brett Wilhelm, Bushland.
RUNNING BACKS: Patric Barrio, Littlefield; Tyler Cole, Holliday;
Francisco Cruz, Wellington; Eric Durham, Corrigan-Camden; Nick
Gary, Idalou; Doug Giles, Marion; Frankie Harris, Merkel; Sedrick
Johnson, Omaha Pewitt; Damyon Kelley, Cameron Yoe; LaMarce
Lafayette, Daingerfield; Kolby Milner, Bells; Chris Perez, Amarillo
River Road; Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch; Xavier Ward, Lexington.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Hunter Cash, Lone Oak; Ryan Davis, Lubbock
Roosevelt; Josh Murray, Lexington; Taylor O'Bryant, Alpine; Alex
Torres, Howe; Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe; Zach White,
Littlefield.
KICKERS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Matt Shade, Mineola.
---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Donald Bryant, Daingerfield; Brennen Chapman, Bushland;
Isaiah Golden, Elysian Fields; Rafeal Gonzales, Colorado City;
Fletcher Jones, Taft; Billy Korzekwa, Poth; Miles Lee, East
Bernard; Dillon McCoy, New London West Rusk; Matthew Sales, Idalou;
Keaton Smith, Lone Oak; Garett Sosa, Idalou; Wade Venable, Teague;
Cooper Washington, Muleshoe; Zach White, Littlefield; Tre Wright,
Edgewood.
LINEBACKERS: Jabralon Allen, Frankston; Cheyenne Black, Cameron
Yoe; Dalton Degraffenried, Crane; Ethan Evans, Blanco; Markus
Flores, Santa Rosa; Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs; JC Johnson,
Colorado City; Josh Medford, New London West Rusk; Phillip Miranda,
Santa Rosa; Bill Powers, WF City View; Juan Sanchez, Muleshoe;
Chris Savala, New London West Rusk; Chace Sherrill, Lexington;
Jarayl Spears, Boling; Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak; Wade Venable, Teague;
Tanner Wright, Omaha Pewitt.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Nolan Besetzny, Schulenberg; Damon Birch,
Frankston; Jarante Carter, Teague; Imoni Cross, Sonora; Tyler
Dowdy, Idalou; Victor Garza, Marion; Cody Lantelme, Rice
Consolidated; Josh Merrifield, Littlefield; Eric Orozco, Muleshoe;
Dallas Payne, Sonora; Nick Reyna, Colorado City; Kam Ray Runnels,
Edna; Austin Twilligear, Holliday; Quantavious Warren,
Linden-Kildare; Garrett Zimmerle, Danbury.
PUNTERS: Austin Baccus, Anson; Lynx Hawthorne, Weimar; Austin
Smalley, Vanderbilt Industrial.


(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment