Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 17 2014
  • Alto

    40

    Price Carlisle

    24

    AT
    10/17 - 3rd
  • Anderson-Shiro

    13

    Lovelady

    12

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Athens

    70

    Mabank

    7

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Athens Christian Prep Academy

    25

    Union Hill

    56

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Big Sandy

    21

    Ore City

    28

    AT
    10/17 - Final Thu
  • Bishop Gorman

    20

    Brook Hill

    36

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Brownsboro

    0

    Henderson

    52

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Bullard

    28

    Community

    7

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Canton

    0

    Gilmer

    70

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Center

    6

    Tatum

    46

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Chisum

    21

    Lone Oak

    42

    AT
    10/17 - 3rd
  • Corrigan-Camden

    52

    Hemphill

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Crockett

    19

    Newton

    55

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Cross Roads

    6

    Cayuga

    47

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Deweyville

    0

    Garrison

    43

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Garland

    62

    Tyler Lee

    54

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Gladewater

    36

    Atlanta

    14

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Grace

    58

    All Saints

    14

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Grand Saline

    13

    Alba-Golden

    60

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Grapeland

    6

    Kerens

    16

    AT
    10/17 - Half
  • Hallsville

    42

    Sulphur Springs

    49

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Hughes Springs

    48

    Hooks

    34

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • John Tyler

    27

    Ennis

    30

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Kemp

    6

    Eustace

    34

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Kilgore

    7

    Carthage

    21

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Kings Academy

    0

    Allen Academy

    0

    AT
    10/17 - 1st
  • Longview

    38

    Texas High

    20

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Lufkin

    63

    Lindale

    28

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Malakoff

    49

    Elkhart

    13

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Marshall

    42

    Greenville

    17

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Mineola

    21

    Harmony

    10

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Mt. Enterprise

    42

    Maud

    60

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Mt. Vernon

    7

    Winnsboro

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Nacogdoches

    79

    Jacksonville

    85

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • New Diana

    14

    Frankston

    30

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Palestine

    36

    Chapel Hill

    76

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Palestine Westwood

    19

    Teague

    70

    AT
    10/17 - 4th
  • Pine Tree

    31

    Mt. Pleasant

    29

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Pittsburg

    20

    Liberty-Eylau

    28

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Prairiland

    42

    Daingerfield

    30

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Princeton

    65

    Paris

    64

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Queen City

    6

    Paul Pewitt

    21

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Quinlan Ford

    18

    North Lamar

    26

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Quitman

    0

    Jefferson

    41

    AT
    10/17 - Half
  • San Augustine

    7

    Beckville

    0

    AT
    10/17 - 1st
  • Shelbyville

    66

    Cushing

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Simms Bowie

    0

    Harleton

    0

    AT
    10/17 - 1st
  • Spring Hill

    21

    Pleasant Grove

    14

    AT
    10/17 - 3rd
  • Tenaha

    41

    Fruitvale

    12

    AT
    10/17 - 3rd
  • Timpson

    49

    Overton

    30

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Trinidad

    56

    Karnack

    5

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Troup

    21

    Arp

    38

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    50

    Apple Springs

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Union Grove

    52

    Hawkins

    28

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Van

    37

    Crandall

    6

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Waskom

    57

    Winona

    6

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • West Sabine

    24

    Joaquin

    14

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • White Oak

    49

    Sabine

    7

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Whitehouse

    38

    Corsicana

    35

    AT
    10/17 - Final
Sports

2A All-State Team

2A All-State Team
News
Monday, December 13, 2010 - 1:41pm

Area athletes honored

The 2010 Class 2A all-state high school football team, released
Monday, as voted on by the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors
based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in
alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- BEN ADAMS, White Oak, Sr. -- 105 knockdowns, 33 pancakes; team
averaged 200 rushing ypg
- TAYLOR HENNING, Refugio, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 21
pancakes, no sacks allowed
- ADUNTE LEWIS, Daingerfield, Sr. -- Graded 88 percent, 16
pancakes, 13 knockdowns, no sacks allowed in 168 pass attempts
- MAC LONG, Edna, Jr. -- Graded 98 percent, 1 sack allowed
- SERGIO MONTEJANO, Muleshoe, Sr. - Graded 95 percent, 55
pancakes, 89 knockdowns, no sacks allowed
Quarterback:
- JACK RHOADES, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 153 of 222 passing for 2,315
yards, 33 TDs, 7 INTs
Running backs:
- SHAKEEM JEFFERSON, New Boston, Sr. -- 2,018 rushing yards, 27
TDs
- LANDRY MARTINEZ, Godley, Sr. -- 2,025 rushing yards, 32 TDs; 3
receiving TDs
- DEVONTAE MCNEAL, Quitman, Sr. -- 2,302 rushing yards, 29 TDs
Receivers/ends:
- KEYARRIS GARRETT, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 46 catches, 924 yards,
17 TDs (20.1 avg.)
- DALTON TISDALE, Jacksboro, Sr.-- 59 catches, 1,064 yards, 15
TDs
Kicker:
- FRANCISCO CAMACHO, Spearman, Sr. -- 10 FGs, including 2 beyond
50 and 3 more beyond 40; 36 PATs
Offensive Player of the Year: Landry Martinez, Godley
---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- JAIRO CAMPA, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 133 tackles, 9 TFL, 6 sacks
- DANNY HERNANDEZ, Refugio, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks,
1 fumble caused, 1 fumble recovered
- ANTHONY ROBBINS, Lexington, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 57 TFL, 3
fumbles caused, 6 sacks, 9 pressures
- CORBIN RUSSELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 98 tackles, 28 TFL,
10 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 12 QB pressures, 4 pass breakups
Linebackers:
- GINO DODGE, Refugio, Sr. -- 86 tackles, 23 TFL, 11 sacks, 1
fumble caused
- STEVE EDMOND, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 20 TFL, 4
sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 INT (returned for
TD)
- CHANCE SHERRILL, Lexington, Sr. -- 148 tackles, 3 fumbles
caused, 5 sacks, 5 pressures, 34 TFL
Defensive backs:
- CASEY AARON, Millsap, Sr. -- 38 tackles, 10 INTs (1 TD
return), 1 fumble recovered (TD)
- BEAU BREWER, New Diana, Sr. - 124 tackles, 5 INTs, 2 fumbles
recovered
- DANIEL DONOHO, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. -- 72 tackles, 6 INTs (1
TD return), 12 pass breakups, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused
- AUSTIN MARTINEZ, Godley, Jr. -- 39 solo tackles, 8 assists, 7
INTs, 7 pass breakups, 1 TFL, 1 fumble caused
Punter:
- JACK RHOADES, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 43.9-yard average on 21
punts, long of 65; 11 inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Steve Edmond, Daingerfield
---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- DeQuan Bell, Linden-Kildare, Sr.; Tyrin Evans, Omaha Pewitt,
Jr.; Tanner Foley, Littlefield, Sr.; Dustin House, Frankston,
Soph.; Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, Jr.
Quarterback:
- Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield, Sr.
Running backs:
- B.J. Allen, Tatum, Sr.; Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs, Sr.;
JeMarcus Johnson, Lago Vista, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
- Jeremy Garcia, Tulia, Sr.; Clay Haltom, Edgewood, Sr.
Kicker:
- Diego Gonzalez, San Saba, Sr.
---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- Trey Boyd, Mineola, Jr.; Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa, Sr.; DeAntana
Holt, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Austin Terry, Lago Vista, Sr.
Linebackers:
- Justin Rawls, Jefferson, Sr.; Devin Smith, Daingerfield, Jr.;
O'Neil Spells, Cameron Yoe, Sr.
Defensive backs:
- Pete Acosta, Coahoma, Sr.; Johnny Fauver, New London West
Rusk, Sr.; Terrence Hodges, SA Cole; Trevion Sims, Cameron Yoe.
Punter:
- Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, Jr.
---
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Jonovan Allen, Rice Consolidated; Bradley Bellows,
Three Rivers; Josh Castilaw, Coahoma; Ryan Clewis, Godley, Sr.;
Trent Edney, New London West Rusk; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana
Mildred; D'Land Jones, New London West Rusk; Rhett Lawrence, Clyde;
KJ McFadden, Merkel; Freddy Ortiz, Crane; Ryan Rivera, Colorado
City; Zeke Rosa, Santa Rosa; Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead; Dalton
Shafer, Vanderbilt Industrial; Blake Stembridge, Bangs; Blaine
Stephens, Wellington; Josh Stewart, Godley; Zach Stokes, Eustace;
Royce Strader, Muleshoe; Stephen Winkenwerder, Boling.
QUARTERBACKS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Carson Earp, Jacksboro;
Cooper Jones, Lone Oak; Evan Moore, Alpine; Ethan Moriss, Sonora;
Ethan Rutter, Edgewood; Cooper Washington, Muleshoe; Caden Whitley,
Lubbock Roosevelt; Brett Wilhelm, Bushland.
RUNNING BACKS: Patric Barrio, Littlefield; Tyler Cole, Holliday;
Francisco Cruz, Wellington; Eric Durham, Corrigan-Camden; Nick
Gary, Idalou; Doug Giles, Marion; Frankie Harris, Merkel; Sedrick
Johnson, Omaha Pewitt; Damyon Kelley, Cameron Yoe; LaMarce
Lafayette, Daingerfield; Kolby Milner, Bells; Chris Perez, Amarillo
River Road; Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch; Xavier Ward, Lexington.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Hunter Cash, Lone Oak; Ryan Davis, Lubbock
Roosevelt; Josh Murray, Lexington; Taylor O'Bryant, Alpine; Alex
Torres, Howe; Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe; Zach White,
Littlefield.
KICKERS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Matt Shade, Mineola.
---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Donald Bryant, Daingerfield; Brennen Chapman, Bushland;
Isaiah Golden, Elysian Fields; Rafeal Gonzales, Colorado City;
Fletcher Jones, Taft; Billy Korzekwa, Poth; Miles Lee, East
Bernard; Dillon McCoy, New London West Rusk; Matthew Sales, Idalou;
Keaton Smith, Lone Oak; Garett Sosa, Idalou; Wade Venable, Teague;
Cooper Washington, Muleshoe; Zach White, Littlefield; Tre Wright,
Edgewood.
LINEBACKERS: Jabralon Allen, Frankston; Cheyenne Black, Cameron
Yoe; Dalton Degraffenried, Crane; Ethan Evans, Blanco; Markus
Flores, Santa Rosa; Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs; JC Johnson,
Colorado City; Josh Medford, New London West Rusk; Phillip Miranda,
Santa Rosa; Bill Powers, WF City View; Juan Sanchez, Muleshoe;
Chris Savala, New London West Rusk; Chace Sherrill, Lexington;
Jarayl Spears, Boling; Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak; Wade Venable, Teague;
Tanner Wright, Omaha Pewitt.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Nolan Besetzny, Schulenberg; Damon Birch,
Frankston; Jarante Carter, Teague; Imoni Cross, Sonora; Tyler
Dowdy, Idalou; Victor Garza, Marion; Cody Lantelme, Rice
Consolidated; Josh Merrifield, Littlefield; Eric Orozco, Muleshoe;
Dallas Payne, Sonora; Nick Reyna, Colorado City; Kam Ray Runnels,
Edna; Austin Twilligear, Holliday; Quantavious Warren,
Linden-Kildare; Garrett Zimmerle, Danbury.
PUNTERS: Austin Baccus, Anson; Lynx Hawthorne, Weimar; Austin
Smalley, Vanderbilt Industrial.


(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment