Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 5 2014
  • Grace

    28

    Canton

    49

    AT
    08/28 - Final Thu
  • Gilmer

    55

    Liberty-Eylau

    16

    AT
    08/28 - Final Thu
  • Alba-Golden

    6

    Cumby

    0

    AT
    08/29 - Half
  • Alto

    46

    Crockett

    28

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Athens Christian Prep Academy

    0

    Trinidad

    45

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Beckville

    35

    Maud

    32

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Big Sandy

    24

    Quitman

    0

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Carthage

    20

    Hallsville

    52

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Centerville

    40

    Corrigan-Camden

    60

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    17

    Lindale

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    14

    Trenton

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Colmesneil

    0

    Lovelady

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Commerce

    33

    North Lamar

    34

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Corsicana

    17

    Northwest

    34

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Crandall

    36

    Brownsboro

    12

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Cross Roads

    30

    Moody

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • DeKalb

    39

    Bogata Rivercrest

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Edgewood

    42

    Brook Hill

    49

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Elkhart

    56

    Buffalo

    3

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Gladewater

    34

    Daingerfield

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Groesbeck

    14

    Bullard

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Harleton

    14

    West Rusk

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Groveton

    14

    Trinity

    72

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hawkins

    44

    Winona

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Henderson

    36

    Athens

    20

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hooks

    35

    Harmony

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Honey Grove

    41

    Fruitvale

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hughes Springs

    37

    Clarksville

    17

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hubbard

    8

    Cayuga

    7

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Huntington

    20

    Palestine Westwood

    43

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Italy

    0

    Kerens

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Jefferson

    21

    New Diana

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Kings Academy

    61

    Karnack

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Kilgore

    25

    Nacogdoches

    27

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Leveretts Chapel

    30

    Trinity School

    32

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Longview

    14

    Lufkin

    44

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mt. Enterprise

    52

    Warren

    46

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mabank

    15

    Whitney

    50

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Malakoff

    50

    Mildred

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mineola

    3

    Elysian Fields

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • New Boston

    7

    Atlanta

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Newton

    7

    Tatum

    39

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Overton

    21

    Ore City

    55

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    37

    Jacksonville

    62

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Pittsburg

    25

    Pleasant Grove

    26

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Plano

    12

    John Tyler

    30

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Paris

    49

    Mt. Pleasant

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    12

    Arp

    52

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Prairiland

    39

    Chisum

    40

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Queen City

    12

    Sabine

    28

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Royse City

    21

    Marshall

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Rains

    30

    Mt. Vernon

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Redwater

    13

    White Oak

    35

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Sabine Pass

    0

    Cushing

    33

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • San Augustine

    14

    Garrison

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Shelbyville

    28

    Linden-Kildare

    12

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Spring Hill

    19

    Winnsboro

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Sulphur Springs

    21

    Rockwall Heath

    33

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Tenaha

    39

    Joaquin

    8

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Timpson

    15

    All Saints

    23

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Troup

    18

    Rusk

    42

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    64

    Union Hill

    8

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Union Grove

    28

    Price Carlisle

    22

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Van

    38

    Palestine

    7

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Waskom

    14

    Center

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • West Hardin

    34

    Grapeland

    48

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Whitehouse

    38

    Texas High

    35

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Keller Fossil Ridge

    0

    Tyler Lee

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 7:00PM
  • Bishop Gorman

    0

    Eustace

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 7:00PM
  • Frankston

    0

    Grand Saline

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 11:00AM
Sports

3A All-State team

3A All-State team
News

POSTED: Tuesday, December 13, 2011 - 1:06pm

UPDATED: Tuesday, December 13, 2011 - 10:12pm

The 2011 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A
all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based
on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical
order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- GREG BRANTLEY, Carthage, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., 64 knockdowns;
no sacks allowed in 263 passes
- TREY KEENAN, Argyle, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., 66 pancakes, no
sacks allowed in 225 passes
- ANDY MCNEW, Robinson, Jr. -- Graded 96 pct, no sacks allowed
on 400 passes, 26 pancakes
- TRENTON MERKEL, Perryton, Sr. -- Graded 98.7 pct, 19 pancakes,
no sacks allowed
- AURELIANO SILVA, Port Isabel, Sr. -- Graded 97 pct., 60
pancakes, no sacks allowed, 20 downfield blocks for TDs
Receivers/ends:
- JAROD ADAMS, Seminole, Sr. -- 51 catches, 1,070 yds, 16 TDs; 3
return TDs
- TRENT SCHUETT, Bridgeport, Sr. -- 76 catches, 1,374 yds, 18
TDs
Quarterback:
- KADARIUS BAKER, Navasota, Jr. -- 2,349 passing yds, 33 TDs, 2
INTs; 7 rush TDs
Running backs (four listed because of voting tie):
- JORDAN BARNES, Van Alstyne, Sr. -- 2,357 rush yds, 28 TDs
- SHERMAN GILBERT, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 1,943 rush yds,
31 TDs; 2 receiving TDs
- WAYNE ONDERDONCK, Alvarado, Sr. -- 2,054 rush yds, 19 TDs
- JOSEPH SADLER, Devine, Sr. -- 2,884 rush yds, 46 TDs; 177
receiving yds, 3 TDs
Kicker:
- COLE HEDLUND, Argyle, Soph. -- 13-14 FGs, long of 42; 49-51
PATs
Offensive Player of the Year: Joseph Sadler, Devine
---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- CHANCE ANDRIES, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 107 tackles, 20
TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 5 fumble recoveries, 2 TDs
- JAKE BAUER, Navasota, Jr. -- 55 solo tackles, 52 assists, 13
sacks, 33 TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 16 hurries
- BO BRADY, Henderson, Jr. -- 92 tackles, 16 sacks, 25 TFL, 7
forced fumbles, 1 blocked punt
- KENDRICK HARRISON, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 122 tackles, 16
TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries (1 TD)
Linebacker:
- DERICK CASTRO, Sinton, Sr. -- 153 tackles, 99 solo, 18 TFL, 2
sacks, 2 forced fumbles
- STEPHEN REESE, Henderson, Sr. -- 114 tackles, 4 sacks, 24 TFL,
4 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 pass breakups
- JOHN WOOD, Whitesboro, Sr. -- 129 tackles, 7 sacks, 11 TFL, 6
forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries, 2 kick blocks
Defensive backs:
- BYRON BROOKS, Farmersville, Sr. -- 92 tackles, 8 INTs (2 TD
returns), 6 pass breakups
- TREYLON JOHNICAN, West Columbia, Sr. -- 51 tackles, 8 INTs, 5
pass breakups, 2 punt return TDs
- PATRICK LEVELS, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr. -- 177 tackles, 118
solo, 8 INTs (4 TD returns), 3 punt return TDs, 6 TFL
- HECTOR VILLARREAL, Rio Grande City Grulla, Sr. -- 135 Tackles,
8 INTs (1 TD return), 6 sacks, 6 forced fumbles
Punter:
- CHUY ALVAREZ, Van, Jr. -- 42-yd avg on 48 punts, long of 61; 4
inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt
---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- Jake Lavey, Celina, Sr.; Rance Layton, Seminole, Sr.; Alex
Mayes, Van Alstyne, Sr.; Clint Merka, Argyle, Sr.; Jake Raulerson,
Celina, Jr.; Nick Richardson, Gilmer, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
- Solomon McGinty, Navasota, Jr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, Sr.
Quarterback:
- Dane Evans, Sanger, Sr.
Running backs:
- Zach Henshaw, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr.; Robert Johnson,
Lubbock Estacado, Soph.; Karrion Morrisey, Jasper, Sr.
Kicker:
- Matthew McCrane, Brownwood, Jr.
---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- Dustin Clark, Borger, Sr.; Rickey Hatley, Atlanta, Sr.;
Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Jr.; Marcus Stroud, Prosper, Sr.
Linebackers:
- Cassius Davison, West Columbia, Sr.; Dalton Santos, Van, Sr.;
Coleman Stapp, Decatur, Sr.
Defensive backs:
- Patrick Brown, Henderson, Sr.; Payton Marcum, Monahans, Sr.;
DaCarlos Renfro, West Orange-Stark, Sr.; Kevin Vaccaro, Brownwood,
Sr.
Punters (tie):
- Jacob Burtch, Seminole, Sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, Soph.
---
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Jose Avila, Brownwood; Anthony Brister, Henderson; D.J.
Carlson, Devine; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett; Jason Geyer, Glen Rose;
Ralphael Green, SA Houston; Blake Herman, Needville; Malcolm
Jackson, Sweetwater; Cody Jurek, Gonzales; Josh Kuehne, Lampasas;
Brandon Holmes, Lubbock Estacado; Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne; Eden
Richardson, Fairfield; Enrique Rodriguez, Hondo; Ralph Rubalcaba,
Raymondville; Luke Simmons, Bridgeport; Jarrett Stastny, Sanger;
Nick Syler, Henderson; Dalton Vondrad, Kennedale.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Richard Bloomer, Abilene Wylie; Chadd Bossow,
Argyle; Byron Brooks, Farmersville; LaMarcus Brown, Henderson;
Latigo Collins, Pampa; Blain Curren, Burkburnett; Torii Hunter Jr.,
Prosper; Gilbert Jimenez, La Feria; T.J. Pannell, Commerce; Darion
Pollard, Gilmer; Cody Skubal, Rockdale; Art Vasquez, Lyford; Buck
Wilson, Commerce.
QUARTERBACKS: Javelle Allen, Prosper; Wil Amick, Boerne; Austin
Aune, Argyle; Del Barnes, Henderson; Stacey Dillard, Princeton;
Jacob Lerma, Lyford; Colby Mahon, Bridgeport; Luke Turner, Gilmer;
Keenon Ward, Snyder.
RUNNING BACKS: Ty Brown, Borger; Davonte Burks, Dalhart; Pedro
Cano, Monahans; Devin Chafin, Burkburnett; Cody Coleman, Kennedale;
Sean Flannel, West Columbia; Britton Lindsey, West Orange-Stark;
Nolan Savage, Lubbock Cooper; Jamarick Simmons, Celina; Brock
Squier, Sanger; Corion Webster, Atlanta.
KICKERS: Alejandro Mendoza, Monahans; Jesus Vargas, Celina.
---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Darius Biggers, Snyder; Joseph Butler, SA Houston; EJ
Castaneda, Rio Hondo; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Damond Dean, Van;
Adoniz Delgado, Sanger; Madison Firmin, Bowie; Freddy Gonzalez, Rio
Hondo; Calvin Lyons, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Javonte Magee, SA
Houston; Duane Mena, Huffman Hargrave; Larry Miles, Dallas
Roosevelt; Mack Monsen, Brownwood; Sid Moore, Van; Zach Neely,
Prosper; Jake Raulerson, Celina; Dalton Sciortino, Robinson;
Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt; Patrick Tillis, FW Polytechnic;
Cody Welch, Whitesboro; B.A. White, Lubbock Estacado.
LINEBACKERS: Kyler Billingsley, Snyder; Jamal Black, Paris;
Carston Bossow, Argyle; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo; Israel
Chavez, Clint; Gabe Conner, Commerce; J.T. Cotton, Lubbock
Estacado; James David, Rockdale; J.J. Elias, Somerset; Patrick
Giddens, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Kiante Harris, Lubbock Estacado;
Colten Hill, Gilmer; Ethan Horton, Brownwood; Will Imhoff,
Navasota; Garrett Kemp, Brownwood; Landon Lock, Gonzales; Josh
Sandoval, Snyder; Jackson Scharf, Monahans; Tyler Smith, Dalhart;
Haden Watkins, Prosper.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Zack Bilderback, Celina;
Davonte Burks, Dalhart; Jon Anthony Casares, Gonzales; Zach
Childress, Abilene Wylie; Xavier Creeks, Navasota; Eric Hoog,
Hondo; Willis Johnson, West Columbia; Caleb Koedyker, Seminole;
Jarrion Lawson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Zack Lopez, Gonzales;
LaDarrell McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins; Jalen Moore, Lubbock Estacado;
Ed Pope, Carthage; Sam Ramirez, Devine; Leo Thomas, SA Houston;
Tyler Webb, Prosper.
PUNTERS: Anthony Fuqua, Argyle; Logan Goebel, Cuero; Kam
Williams, Midland Greenwood.
 

Comments News Comments

No love for Chapel Hill, huh? Absolutely pathetic! They go undefeated and win the Class 3A DI Championship, and not one vote! WOW!!!!!!!

No kidding! What's up with that? Really?! Oh, well. We won! We had a legendary season, and our boys don't need that recognition. They are wonderful God-fearing young men and have a wonderful future.

Post new Comment