Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 19 2014
  • Hughes Springs

    27

    Jefferson

    29

    AT
    09/20 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    64

    Athens Christian Prep Academy

    19

    AT
    09/20 - Final
  • Anna

    14

    North Lamar

    47

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Athens

    49

    Rusk

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Atlanta

    55

    Pittsburg

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Beckville

    28

    Overton

    26

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Bells

    20

    Chisum

    40

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Big Sandy

    7

    Price Carlisle

    14

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Brownsboro

    8

    Van

    52

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Buffalo

    0

    Alto

    63

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Canton

    48

    Spring Hill

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Carthage

    23

    Gladewater

    37

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • China Springs

    38

    Bullard

    27

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    13

    Cumby

    30

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Corrigan-Camden

    74

    Kountze

    40

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Crockett

    28

    Madisonville

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Detroit

    0

    Cushing

    36

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Garrison

    26

    New Diana

    14

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Gilmer

    61

    Daingerfield

    9

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Grapeland

    42

    Mt. Enterprise

    67

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Hawkins

    8

    Harmony

    29

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Henderson

    41

    Newton

    32

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Hooks

    30

    Clarksville

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Joaquin

    30

    Cayuga

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Kerens

    37

    Grand Saline

    27

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Kilgore

    13

    Texas High

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • King's Academy

    25

    Apple Springs

    41

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Malakoff

    57

    Edgewood

    22

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Mineola

    20

    Wills Point

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Mt. Vernon

    6

    Lone Oak

    40

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Paris

    34

    Palestine

    13

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    0

    New Boston

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Port Neches-Grove

    53

    Chapel Hill

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Prairiland

    7

    Cooper

    30

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Rains

    51

    Quitman

    7

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Redwater

    25

    Linden-Kildare

    22

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Sachse

    49

    Tyler Lee

    62

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Scurry-Rosser

    26

    Eustace

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Shelbyville

    47

    Colmesneil

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Tatum

    41

    Liberty-Eylau

    14

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Tenaha

    26

    White Oak

    15

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Trinity School of Texas

    62

    karnack

    6

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Union Grove

    45

    Rivercrest

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Warren

    38

    Huntington

    32

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Whitewright

    23

    Alba-Golden

    47

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Winnsboro

    23

    Sabine

    20

    AT
    09/19 - Final
Sports

3A All-State team

3A All-State team
News

POSTED: Tuesday, December 13, 2011 - 1:06pm

UPDATED: Tuesday, December 13, 2011 - 10:12pm

The 2011 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A
all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based
on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical
order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- GREG BRANTLEY, Carthage, Sr. -- Graded 94 pct., 64 knockdowns;
no sacks allowed in 263 passes
- TREY KEENAN, Argyle, Sr. -- Graded 92 pct., 66 pancakes, no
sacks allowed in 225 passes
- ANDY MCNEW, Robinson, Jr. -- Graded 96 pct, no sacks allowed
on 400 passes, 26 pancakes
- TRENTON MERKEL, Perryton, Sr. -- Graded 98.7 pct, 19 pancakes,
no sacks allowed
- AURELIANO SILVA, Port Isabel, Sr. -- Graded 97 pct., 60
pancakes, no sacks allowed, 20 downfield blocks for TDs
Receivers/ends:
- JAROD ADAMS, Seminole, Sr. -- 51 catches, 1,070 yds, 16 TDs; 3
return TDs
- TRENT SCHUETT, Bridgeport, Sr. -- 76 catches, 1,374 yds, 18
TDs
Quarterback:
- KADARIUS BAKER, Navasota, Jr. -- 2,349 passing yds, 33 TDs, 2
INTs; 7 rush TDs
Running backs (four listed because of voting tie):
- JORDAN BARNES, Van Alstyne, Sr. -- 2,357 rush yds, 28 TDs
- SHERMAN GILBERT, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 1,943 rush yds,
31 TDs; 2 receiving TDs
- WAYNE ONDERDONCK, Alvarado, Sr. -- 2,054 rush yds, 19 TDs
- JOSEPH SADLER, Devine, Sr. -- 2,884 rush yds, 46 TDs; 177
receiving yds, 3 TDs
Kicker:
- COLE HEDLUND, Argyle, Soph. -- 13-14 FGs, long of 42; 49-51
PATs
Offensive Player of the Year: Joseph Sadler, Devine
---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- CHANCE ANDRIES, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 107 tackles, 20
TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 5 fumble recoveries, 2 TDs
- JAKE BAUER, Navasota, Jr. -- 55 solo tackles, 52 assists, 13
sacks, 33 TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 16 hurries
- BO BRADY, Henderson, Jr. -- 92 tackles, 16 sacks, 25 TFL, 7
forced fumbles, 1 blocked punt
- KENDRICK HARRISON, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr. -- 122 tackles, 16
TFL, 2 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries (1 TD)
Linebacker:
- DERICK CASTRO, Sinton, Sr. -- 153 tackles, 99 solo, 18 TFL, 2
sacks, 2 forced fumbles
- STEPHEN REESE, Henderson, Sr. -- 114 tackles, 4 sacks, 24 TFL,
4 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 pass breakups
- JOHN WOOD, Whitesboro, Sr. -- 129 tackles, 7 sacks, 11 TFL, 6
forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries, 2 kick blocks
Defensive backs:
- BYRON BROOKS, Farmersville, Sr. -- 92 tackles, 8 INTs (2 TD
returns), 6 pass breakups
- TREYLON JOHNICAN, West Columbia, Sr. -- 51 tackles, 8 INTs, 5
pass breakups, 2 punt return TDs
- PATRICK LEVELS, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr. -- 177 tackles, 118
solo, 8 INTs (4 TD returns), 3 punt return TDs, 6 TFL
- HECTOR VILLARREAL, Rio Grande City Grulla, Sr. -- 135 Tackles,
8 INTs (1 TD return), 6 sacks, 6 forced fumbles
Punter:
- CHUY ALVAREZ, Van, Jr. -- 42-yd avg on 48 punts, long of 61; 4
inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Patrick Levels, Dallas Roosevelt
---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
- Jake Lavey, Celina, Sr.; Rance Layton, Seminole, Sr.; Alex
Mayes, Van Alstyne, Sr.; Clint Merka, Argyle, Sr.; Jake Raulerson,
Celina, Jr.; Nick Richardson, Gilmer, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
- Solomon McGinty, Navasota, Jr.; Ed Pope, Carthage, Sr.
Quarterback:
- Dane Evans, Sanger, Sr.
Running backs:
- Zach Henshaw, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr.; Robert Johnson,
Lubbock Estacado, Soph.; Karrion Morrisey, Jasper, Sr.
Kicker:
- Matthew McCrane, Brownwood, Jr.
---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
- Dustin Clark, Borger, Sr.; Rickey Hatley, Atlanta, Sr.;
Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Jr.; Marcus Stroud, Prosper, Sr.
Linebackers:
- Cassius Davison, West Columbia, Sr.; Dalton Santos, Van, Sr.;
Coleman Stapp, Decatur, Sr.
Defensive backs:
- Patrick Brown, Henderson, Sr.; Payton Marcum, Monahans, Sr.;
DaCarlos Renfro, West Orange-Stark, Sr.; Kevin Vaccaro, Brownwood,
Sr.
Punters (tie):
- Jacob Burtch, Seminole, Sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, Soph.
---
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Jose Avila, Brownwood; Anthony Brister, Henderson; D.J.
Carlson, Devine; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett; Jason Geyer, Glen Rose;
Ralphael Green, SA Houston; Blake Herman, Needville; Malcolm
Jackson, Sweetwater; Cody Jurek, Gonzales; Josh Kuehne, Lampasas;
Brandon Holmes, Lubbock Estacado; Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne; Eden
Richardson, Fairfield; Enrique Rodriguez, Hondo; Ralph Rubalcaba,
Raymondville; Luke Simmons, Bridgeport; Jarrett Stastny, Sanger;
Nick Syler, Henderson; Dalton Vondrad, Kennedale.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Richard Bloomer, Abilene Wylie; Chadd Bossow,
Argyle; Byron Brooks, Farmersville; LaMarcus Brown, Henderson;
Latigo Collins, Pampa; Blain Curren, Burkburnett; Torii Hunter Jr.,
Prosper; Gilbert Jimenez, La Feria; T.J. Pannell, Commerce; Darion
Pollard, Gilmer; Cody Skubal, Rockdale; Art Vasquez, Lyford; Buck
Wilson, Commerce.
QUARTERBACKS: Javelle Allen, Prosper; Wil Amick, Boerne; Austin
Aune, Argyle; Del Barnes, Henderson; Stacey Dillard, Princeton;
Jacob Lerma, Lyford; Colby Mahon, Bridgeport; Luke Turner, Gilmer;
Keenon Ward, Snyder.
RUNNING BACKS: Ty Brown, Borger; Davonte Burks, Dalhart; Pedro
Cano, Monahans; Devin Chafin, Burkburnett; Cody Coleman, Kennedale;
Sean Flannel, West Columbia; Britton Lindsey, West Orange-Stark;
Nolan Savage, Lubbock Cooper; Jamarick Simmons, Celina; Brock
Squier, Sanger; Corion Webster, Atlanta.
KICKERS: Alejandro Mendoza, Monahans; Jesus Vargas, Celina.
---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Darius Biggers, Snyder; Joseph Butler, SA Houston; EJ
Castaneda, Rio Hondo; Cortez Crosby, Commerce; Damond Dean, Van;
Adoniz Delgado, Sanger; Madison Firmin, Bowie; Freddy Gonzalez, Rio
Hondo; Calvin Lyons, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Javonte Magee, SA
Houston; Duane Mena, Huffman Hargrave; Larry Miles, Dallas
Roosevelt; Mack Monsen, Brownwood; Sid Moore, Van; Zach Neely,
Prosper; Jake Raulerson, Celina; Dalton Sciortino, Robinson;
Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt; Patrick Tillis, FW Polytechnic;
Cody Welch, Whitesboro; B.A. White, Lubbock Estacado.
LINEBACKERS: Kyler Billingsley, Snyder; Jamal Black, Paris;
Carston Bossow, Argyle; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo; Israel
Chavez, Clint; Gabe Conner, Commerce; J.T. Cotton, Lubbock
Estacado; James David, Rockdale; J.J. Elias, Somerset; Patrick
Giddens, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Kiante Harris, Lubbock Estacado;
Colten Hill, Gilmer; Ethan Horton, Brownwood; Will Imhoff,
Navasota; Garrett Kemp, Brownwood; Landon Lock, Gonzales; Josh
Sandoval, Snyder; Jackson Scharf, Monahans; Tyler Smith, Dalhart;
Haden Watkins, Prosper.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Zack Bilderback, Celina;
Davonte Burks, Dalhart; Jon Anthony Casares, Gonzales; Zach
Childress, Abilene Wylie; Xavier Creeks, Navasota; Eric Hoog,
Hondo; Willis Johnson, West Columbia; Caleb Koedyker, Seminole;
Jarrion Lawson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Zack Lopez, Gonzales;
LaDarrell McNeil, Wilmer-Hutchins; Jalen Moore, Lubbock Estacado;
Ed Pope, Carthage; Sam Ramirez, Devine; Leo Thomas, SA Houston;
Tyler Webb, Prosper.
PUNTERS: Anthony Fuqua, Argyle; Logan Goebel, Cuero; Kam
Williams, Midland Greenwood.
 

Comments News Comments

No love for Chapel Hill, huh? Absolutely pathetic! They go undefeated and win the Class 3A DI Championship, and not one vote! WOW!!!!!!!

No kidding! What's up with that? Really?! Oh, well. We won! We had a legendary season, and our boys don't need that recognition. They are wonderful God-fearing young men and have a wonderful future.

Post new Comment