Breaking News

Wednesday, September 17, 2014 - 5:59am
Sports

5A playoff schedule

5A playoff schedule
News
Sunday, November 7, 2010 - 10:37am

Bi-district

CLASS 5A
DIVISION I
Region I
Bidistrict
EP El Dorado (7-3) vs. Lubbock Monterey (2-8), noon Saturday,
Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
Midland High (9-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Lubbock's Jones AT&T Stadium
Duncanville (7-3) vs. Irving Nimitz (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Mansfield ISD Stadium
Coppell (10-0) vs. Plano (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Coppell
San Angelo Central (4-6) vs. EP Franklin, 1 p.m. Saturday,
Odessa's Ratliff Stadium
Arlington Martin (8-2) vs. Odessa, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's
Cravens Field
Euless Trinity (10-0) vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, North Richland Hills' Birdville Complex
Allen (9-1) vs. Justin Northwest (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SMU's
Ford Stadium
Region II
Bidistrict
Dallas Skyline (8-2) vs. Garland (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium
DeSoto (8-2) vs. Bryan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana
Klein Collins (10-0) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium
Austin Bowie (6-4) vs. Georgetown (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Austin's Burger Center
McKinney Boyd (8-2) vs. Richardson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Plano's Clark Stadium
A&M Consolidated (9-1) vs. Tyler Lee (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Ennis
The Woodlands (10-0) vs. Klein Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium
Round Rock Stony Point (10-0) vs. Austin Westlake, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Round Rock's Reeves Stadium
Region III
Bidistrict
Cypress Fairbanks (8-2) vs. Alief Elsik (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday,
Cypress' Berry Center
Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Bellaire (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Katy's
Rhodes Stadium
Galena Park North Shore (9-1) vs. Deer Park (7-3), 7 p.m.
Friday, Deer Park
Fort Bend Hightower (8-2) vs. League City Clear Springs (8-2),
Pearland
Alief Hastings (6-3) vs. Cypress Creek (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday,
Houston's Crump Stadium
Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-1), Houston's Tully
Stadium
Pasadena Dobie (8-2) vs. Beaumont West Brook (7-3), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Beaumont's Thomas Center
Pearland (10-0) vs. Fort Bend Kempner (5-5), Alvin
Region IV
Bidistrict
Converse Judson vs. SA Madison, 7:30 p.m. Friday at San
Antonio's Comalander Stadium
Northside Stevens vs. SA Southwest, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southwest
HS
Laredo United (9-1) vs. McAllen (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo
Student Activity Center
Harlingen (10-0) vs. San Benito (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Benito
SA Churchill vs. SA Wagner, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse
SA East Central vs. SA Warren, 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio's
Harlandale Stadium
Mission Sharyland (9-1) vs. Del Rio (8-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, San
Antonio's Heroes Stadium
Edinburg (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Los
Fresnos
---
DIVISION II
Region I
Bidistrict
EP Montwood (8-2) vs. Tascosa (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Midland's
Grande Communications Stadium
Abilene Cooper (9-1) vs. Arlington Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium
Cedar Hill (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving
Schools Stadium
Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Lewisville Marcus (8-2), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Marcus HS
Amarillo (8-2) vs. EP Coronado (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa's
Ratliff Stadium
Arlington (7-3) vs. Abilene (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's
Maverick Stadium
Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs, Mansfield (8-2), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field
Flower Mound (7-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (8-2), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Justin
Region II
Bidistrict
Richardson Lake Highlands (7-3) vs. South Garland (7-3), noon
Saturday, SMU's Ford Stadium
Longview (6-4) vs. Belton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas'
Kincaide Stadium
Tomball (8-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday,
Houston's Thorne Stadium
Austin Anderson vs. Round Rock Westwood, TBD
Rowlett (8-2) vs. Dallas Jesuit (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, SMU's
Ford Stadium
Copperas Cove vs. Mesquite Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Stephenville's Memorial Stadium
Lufkin (9-1) vs. Klein (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin
Leander (5-5) vs. Austin High, TBD
Region III
Bidistrict
Cypress Woods (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Eisenhower, 6 p.m. Saturday,
Cypress' Berry Center
Katy Taylor (5-5) vs. Houston Chavez (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday,
Katy's Rhodes Stadium
La Porte (8-2) vs. Houston South Houston (5-5), Galena Park ISD
Stadium
Fort Bend Travis (6-4) vs. League City Clear Creek (7-3), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Pasadena's Veterans Stadium
Alief Taylor (9-1) vs. Cypress Ridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday,
Houston's Pridgeon Stadium
Houston Madison (6-4) vs. Houston Memorial (5-5), Houston's
Butler Stadium
Pasadena Memorial (6-4) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (7-3), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium
Dickinson (5-5) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday,
Dickinson
Region IV
Bidistrict
Cibolo Steele vs. District 26 No. 2, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Antonio's Heroes Stadium
Northside Brandeis vs. CC King, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's
Farris Stadium
Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. McAllen Rowe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
McAllen Rowe
PSJA Memorial vs. Brownsville Pace, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pace HS
SA MacArthur vs. New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels
CC Carroll vs. Northside O'Connor, 2 p.m. Saturday, San
Antonio's Farris Stadium
McAllen Memorial (7-3) vs. Eagle Pass (8-2), 5 p.m. Saturday,
Laredo Student Activity Center
Weslaco (9-1) vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Weslaco

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment