Breaking News

Wednesday, September 17, 2014 - 10:59am
Sports

High school football playoff schedule

High school football playoff schedule
News

POSTED: Monday, November 28, 2011 - 6:48pm

UPDATED: Wednesday, November 30, 2011 - 2:16pm

Texas HS football playoff scores, pairings
Eds: Completes. All times CST.
By The Associated Press
CLASS 5A DIVISION I
Region I
Regional
Southlake Carroll 21, Arlington Bowie 17
Arlington Martin 19, Euless Trinity 7
State Quarterfinals
Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. Arlington Martin (12-1), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Dallas' Ford Stadium
Region II
Regional
Dallas Skyline 42, Klein Oak 24
The Woodlands 24, Mesquite 6
State Quarterfinals
Dallas Skyline (13-0) vs. The Woodlands (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday,
Waco ISD Stadium
Region III
Regional
Fort Bend Hightower 21, Cypress Fairbanks 14
Pearland 35, Houston Lamar 14
State Quarterfinals
Fort Bend Hightower (11-2) vs. Pearland (11-2), 4 p.m. Saturday,
Houston's Tully Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Harlingen 53, SA Warren 28
SA Madison 50, Laredo United 41
State Quarterfinals
Harlingen (13-0) vs. SA Madison (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Kingsville
---
CLASS 5A DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Abilene 25, Mansfield 22
Mansfield Timberview 29, Abilene Cooper 25
State Quarterfinals
Abilene (10-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Denton's Collins Complex
Region II
Regional
Spring Dekaney 17, Longview 6
Spring Westfield 33, Garland Rowlett 25
State Quarterfinals
Spring Dekaney (11-2) vs. Spring Westfield (10-3), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Humble's Turner Stadium
Region III
Regional
La Porte 9, Katy 7
Port Arthur Memorial 24, Houston Memorial 14
State Quarterfinals
La Porte (12-1) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (12-1), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Cibolo Steele 28, Laredo Alexander 0
SA Reagan 35, McAllen Memorial 28
State Quarterfinals
Cibolo Steele (13-0) vs. SA Reagan (12-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, San
Antonio's Heroes Stadium
---
CLASS 4A DIVISION I
Region I
Regional
WF Rider 32, Killeen 24
Hewitt Midway 19, Denton Ryan 7
State Quarterfinals
WF Rider (10-3) vs. Hewitt Midway (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Mansfield's Newsom Stadium
Region II
Regional
Sherman 28, Rockwall-Heath 25
Tyler 42, Dallas Highland Park 39
State Quarterfinals
Sherman (10-3) vs. Tyler (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Ford
Stadium
Region III
Regional
Angleton 55, Vidor 30
Pearland Dawson 33, Nederland 25
State Quarterfinals
Angleton (13-0) vs. Pearland Dawson (11-2), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Pearland ISD Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Lake Travis 58, CC Flour Bluff 15
Cedar Park 49, Weslaco East 0
State Quarterfinals
Lake Travis (13-0) vs. Cedar Park (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Austin's Royal-Memorial Stadium
---
CLASS 4A DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Aledo 42, Canyon Randall 14
Stephenville 48, Lake Dallas 30
State Quarterfinals
Aledo (11-2) vs. Stephenville (11-2), 3 p.m. Saturday,
Midlothian
Region II
Regional
Corsicana 52, Frisco Centennial 31
Kilgore 24, Frisco 10
State Quarterfinals
Corsicana (12-1) vs. Kilgore (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney
Region III
Regional
La Marque 18, Beaumont Ozen 6
Manvel 49, Dayton 10
State Quarterfinals
La Marque (11-2) vs. Manvel (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park
ISD Stadium
Region IV
Regional
CC Calallen 38, Dripping Springs 31
Kerrville Tivy 50, Port Lavaca Calhoun 43
State Quarterfinals
CC Calallen (12-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday,
San Antonio's Comalander Stadium
---
CLASS 3A DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Alvarado 42, Seminole 7
Henderson 42, Celina 19
Tyler Chapel Hill 56, Navasota 46
West Columbia 28, La Vernia 7
State Semifinals
Alvarado (13-0) vs. Henderson (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford's
Pennington Field
Tyler Chapel Hill (13-0) vs. West Columbia (13-0), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium
---
CLASS 3A DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Shallowater 28, Snyder 27, 2OT
Monahans 20, Brownwood 13
State Quarterfinals
Shallowater (11-2) vs. Monahans (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Midland
Region II
Regional
Argyle 35, Carthage 34, 2OT
Gilmer 46, Van Alstyne 14
State Quarterfinals
Argyle (12-1) vs. Gilmer (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
Region III
Regional
West Orange-Stark 45, Bullard 13
Coldspring-Oakhurst 13, Lorena 7
State Quarterfinals
West Orange-Stark (10-3) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (13-0), 7:30
p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Devine 56, Wharton 42
Wimberley 28, Sweeny 0
State Quarterfinals
Devine (13-0) vs. Wimberley (13-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, San
Antonio's Comalander Stadium
---
CLASS 2A DIVISION I
Region I
Regional
Muleshoe 33, Merkel 27
Eastland 15, Wall 14
State Quarterfinals
Muleshoe (11-1) vs. Eastland (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa's
Ratliff Stadium
Region II
Regional
Melissa 45, New Boston 26
Daingerfield 55, Redwater 13
State Quarterfinals
Melissa (10-1) vs. Daingerfield (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse
City
Region III
Regional
Crockett 55, Big Sandy Harmony 21
Tatum 45, East Chambers 7
State Quarterfinals
Crockett (11-1) vs. Tatum (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens
Region IV
Regional
Blanco 14, Lago Vista 11
Hempstead 34, Hallettsville 0
State Quarterfinals
Blanco (8-5) vs. Hempstead (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop
---
CLASS 2A DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Holliday 33, Abernathy 14
Cisco 27, Idalou 14
State Quarterfinals
Holliday (10-2) vs. Cisco (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown
Region II
Regional
Gunter 20, Lone Oak 19
Corsicana Mildred 21, Hughes Springs 13
State Quarterfinals
Gunter (10-2) vs. Corsicana Mildred (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Garland's Johnson Stadium
Region III
Regional
Arp 41, Corrigan-Camden 21
Lexington 23, Franklin 13
State Quarterfinals
Arp (10-2) vs. Lexington (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD
Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Sonora 28, East Bernard 27
Refugio 41, Poth 7
State Quarterfinals
Sonora (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Antonio's Heroes Stadium
---
CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Region I
Regional
Seymour 24, Sundown 20
Stamford 28, Albany 21
State Quarterfinals
Seymour (10-3) vs. Stamford (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Breckenridge
Region II
Regional
Muenster 57, Lindsay 23
Mart 33, Clarksville 28
State Quarterfinals
Muenster (12-0) vs. Mart (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo
Region III
Regional
Lovelady 49, Price Carlisle 22
Garrison 37, Big Sandy 6
State Quarterfinals
Lovelady (11-1) vs. Garrison (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin
Region IV
Regional
Mason 7, Ganado 0
Shiner 42, Winters 14
State Quarterfinals
Mason (12-0) vs. Shiner (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown
---
CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Springlake-Earth 28, Bovina 14
Wellington 44, Morton 7
State Quarterfinals
Springlake-Earth (7-5) vs. Wellington (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday,
Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Region II
Regional
Munday 63, Crosbyton 14
Windthorst 42, Bronte 10
State Quarterfinals
Munday (11-2) vs. Windthorst (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita
Falls' Memorial Stadium
Region III
Regional
Mount Enterprise 27, Chilton 24
Tenaha 62, Hubbard 28
State Quarterfinals
Mount Enterprise (11-1) vs. Tenaha (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Carthage
Region IV
Regional
Burton 17, Granger 7
Falls City 47, Bruni 19
State Quarterfinals
Burton (11-2) vs. Falls City (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda
---
SIX-MAN DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Turkey Valley 76, Meadow 48
Borden County 49, Ira 32
Throckmorton 78, Knox City 43
Abbott 118, Lometa 100
State Semifinals
Turkey Valley (12-1) vs. Borden County (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Wolfforth
Throckmorton (12-0) vs. Abbott (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday,
Springtown
---
SIX-MAN DIVISION II
State Quarterfinals
Matador Motley County 73, Amherst 24
Sterling City 74, Grandfalls-Royalty 23
Newcastle 66, Bryson 18
Richland Springs 72, Calvert 22
State Semifinals
Matador Motley County (12-1) vs. Sterling City (11-2), approx. 8
p.m. Friday, Tuscola
Newcastle (12-1) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 5 p.m. Friday,
Tuscola

 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment