Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 3 2014
  • Anderson-Shiro

    0

    Palestine Westwood

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Baytown

    0

    Apple Springs

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Chisum

    0

    Honey Grove

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Corrigan-Camden

    0

    Diboll

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Dallas Christian

    0

    Grace

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:00PM
  • Fannindel

    0

    Leveretts Chapel

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Greenville

    0

    Longview

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Hallsville

    0

    Texas High

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Hardin-Jefferson

    0

    Tatum

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Jacksonville

    0

    Corsicana

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Joaquin

    0

    Timpson

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Jonesboro

    0

    Trinidad

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Legacy Christian Academy

    0

    All Saints

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:00PM
  • Lindale

    0

    John Tyler

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Maud

    0

    Harleton

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Nacogdoches

    0

    Ennis

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Pine Tree

    0

    Marshall

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Prince of Peace

    0

    Bishop Gorman

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:00PM
  • ROMEO Prep Academy

    0

    Union Hill

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Shelton

    0

    Brook Hill

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Shepherd

    0

    Crockett

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Sulphur Springs

    0

    Mt. Pleasant

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Troup

    0

    Elysian Fields

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Waskom

    0

    Frankston

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • West Rusk

    0

    New Diana

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Whitehouse

    0

    Lufkin

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
  • Winona

    0

    Arp

    0

    AT
    10/03 - 7:30PM
Sports

2A All-State Team

2A All-State Team
Sports

POSTED: Monday, December 15, 2008 - 8:55pm

UPDATED: Wednesday, March 17, 2010 - 12:00pm

East Texans Honored

East Texans Honored.

The 2008 Class 2A All-State high school football team, released
Monday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on
regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical
order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
- AUSTIN BAMERT, Muleshoe, Jr., graded at 92 percent, 44
knockdowns, 11 chops
- MICHAEL BROWN, Lexington, Sr., 78 pancakes, graded at 91
percent; two-time all-state pick
- MARSHAL HEAD, Muleshoe, Sr., graded at 92 percent; 39
knockdowns, 16 chops
- ALEX LOWRY, Caddo Mills, Sr., no sacks allowed in 3 years;
leading blocker for 2,000-yard rusher
- CHASE STUCKEY, Salado, Sr., 72 pancakes, graded at 93 percent
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
- CODY BULLARD, Early, Sr., 74-1,389 receiving, 9 TDs
- VICTOR VASQUEZ, Muleshoe, Sr., 55-1,010 receiving, 18 TDs
QUARTERBACK:
- WES WOOD, Muleshoe, Sr., 193-of-294 passing, 3,275 yards, 53
TDs; 257 rushing yards
RUNNING BACKS:
- D.J. BURLESON, Omaha Paul Pewitt, Jr., 272-1,744 rushing, 31
TDs
- NATHAN JEFFERY, Caddo Mills, Jr., 200-2,070 rushing, 35 TDs;
13-167 receiving, 3 TDs, 1 punt return for TD
- JOSEPH MALDONADO, Hebbronville, Sr., 2,107 yards, 20 TDs; 382
receiving yards, 7 TDs
KICKER:
- JUSTIN BERGSTROM, Frankston, Jr., 7-of-8 FGs, long of 47;
20-of-21 PATs
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: WES WOOD, Muleshoe.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
- CODY CROSS, Bangs, Sr., 70 tackles, 15 TFL, 10 sacks, 4
fumbles recovered, 1 INT, 3 blocked kicks
- TREVOR LEESON, Kermit, Sr., 105 tackles, 16 sacks, 45 hurries,
3 INTs; district co-MVP
- ANDREW WASHINGTON, Hearne, Sr., 100 tackles in 9 games, 14
sacks, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovered, 2 TDs, 1 blocked
- COOPER WASHINGTON, Muleshoe, Soph., 73 tackles (44 solo); 15
TFL; 5 sacks; 35 pressures; 1 fumble recovered punt
LINEBACKERS:
- JULIUS HURNDON, Daingerfield, Sr., 98 tackles, 16 TFL, 1 sack,
4 fumbles caused, 5 fumbles recovered, 2 INTs, 3 pass breakups
- CARL MOORE, Daingerfield, Sr., 117 tackles, 24 TFL, 6 sacks, 8
fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered
- BRYAN WATERS, Winona, Sr., 134 tackles, 10 sacks, 6 pressures,
27 TFL, 2 fumbles recovered, 4 fumbles caused
BACKS:
- JUSTIN ALLBRITTON, Anahuac, Fr., 60 tackles, 7 INTs, 6 TLF, 1
fumble caused
- CREEDE BREEDING, Childress, Sr., 8 INTs; 43 tackles; 13 pass
breakups; 2 fumbles recovered
- LAVOCHEYA COOPER, Arp, Jr., 73 tackles, 6 INTs (2 returned for
TDs); 2 punt-return TDs; 2 kickoff-return TDs
- THOMAS MCDONALD, Corsicana Mildred, Soph., 112 tackles (75
solo), 8 INTs (1 returned for TD), 12 pass breakups, 1 fumble
caused
PUNTER:
- WILL ALLEN, Arp, Sr., 42-yard average
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CARL MOORE, Daingerfield.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Damian Bailey, Coahoma, Sr.; Cam Feldt, Pilot Point, Jr.; Dylan
Klare, Refugio, Jr.; Robbie Riehs, Vanderbilt Industrial, Sr.;
Zarkevian Williams, Daingerfield, Sr.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Jourdan Ortiz, Refugio, Jr.; Darius Rogers, Edgewood, Jr.
QUARTERBACK:
Lloyd Chisum, Crane, Sr.
RUNNING BACKS:
James Green, Teague, Sr.; Daniel Thompson, West Rusk, Sr.;
Peyton Rogers, Abernathy, Sr.; Tyren Watts, New Waverly, Jr.
KICKER:
Blake Wiest, Henrietta, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Bo Adams, Refugio, Sr.; Tyler Coker, Salado, Sr.; Zavian
Gilstrap, Daingerfield, Jr.; Eric Graham, Panhandle, Sr.; Andrew
Hudson, Bushland, Sr.; Colby Skidmore, Panhandle, Sr.
LINEBACKERS:
Tracy Morgan, Clarksville, Jr.; Trevor Wait, White Oak, Sr.;
John Stelly, Hardin, Sr.
BACKS:
Scott Irvin, Daingerfield, Jr.; Nathan Jeffery, Caddo Mills,
Jr.; Victor Vasquez, Muleshoe, Sr.; Derrick Vasta, Troy, Sr.;
Jerome Whetstone, Omaha Paul Pewitt, Jr.
PUNTER:
Tyler Newberry, Merkel, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Corbin Benner, Clyde; Adam Betts, Kerens; Jarren
Easley, Hawley; Gabe Garcia, Crane; Sammy Garcia, Idalou; Derek
Hayes, Teague; Justin Kyle, Bangs; Austin Lunsford, Garrison; Ty
McDowell, Clyde; David Orange, Troy; Phillip Ramirez, Eastland;
Richard Stogner, Cisco; Taylor Tarr, White Oak; Lafrenzo Thomas,
Hearne; Joe Wells, Cisco; Braston Williams, Omaha Paul Pewitt.
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Stephen Alfred, Newton; Justin Carrasco, Crane;
Dalton DeLeon, Coleman; Jordan Finney, Honey Grove; Terry Land,
Pottsboro; Cyler Matlock, Bowie; Randy Musgrave, Kirbyville; Trent
Overly, Lone Oak; Ray Ramirez, Muleshoe; Cordell Roberson,
Jefferson; Marquis Toliver, Rice Consolidated.
QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield; Brittan Dodwell, Lone
Oak; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Reid Golson, Grandview; Aaron Hazelwood,
Kirbyville; Thor Long, Callisburg; Sean Reagan, Idalou; Zach
Williams, Melissa; Scott Zimmerle, Danbury.
RUNNING BACKS: Matt Anderson, Vanderbilt Industrial; Tanner
Cook, Idalou; Zaccheaus Foster, Rice Consolidated; Orlando Humble,
White Oak; Joseph Mayfield, Tuscola Jim Ned; Deoir McNeil, Anahuac.
KICKERS: Will Allen, Arp; Ben Baecker, Rogers; Travis Block,
Caddo Mills; Bobby Dorman, Callisburg; Steven Hobratschk,
Littlefield; Eric Martinez, Refugio.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Robert Boykins, Anahuac; Garrett Chapman, Ballinger;
Sammy Cisneros, Gunter; Chris Dorsey, Rice Consolidated; Chase
Dube, Lexington; Kirby Hayes, Quitman; Alex Lowry, Caddo Mills;
Sean Reagan, Idalou; Jeremy Smith, Paris Chisum; Stormy Smothers,
Cisco; Caleb Stone, Bangs; Carter Street, Pilot Point; Braylon
Williams, West Rusk.
LINEBACKERS: Karl Anderson, Pilot Point; Walt Clifton,
Goldthwaite; Dustin Hamilton, Rogers; Marshall Head, Muleshoe;
Michael Head, Muleshoe; Kolby Hogan, Harmony; Mike Jenkins, Newton;
Kody Johnston, Crawford; JC Johnson, Colorado City; Trevor Kitts,
Bushland; Chase McCage, Callisburg; Trey McGowan, Kerens; Robert
Medina, Cisco; Justin Mendoza, Crane; Cameron Mitchell, Anahuac;
Keaton Parrish, Tom Bean; Dadrian Powell, New Waverly; Patrick
Prince, Salado; Hector Rodriguez, McGregor; Chris Sadberry,
Holliday; Preston Stephens, Corsicana Mildred; Damian Stevens, Rice
Consolidated; Bear Tamburin, Gunter; Travis Tuckness, Brady; Ryan
Villarreal, Santa Rosa; Garrett Williams, Arp; Thomas Williams,
Hearne; Lane Wood, Muleshoe.
BACKS: Zach Allen, Winnsboro; Fernie Barrio, Littlefield; Beau
Brewer, New Diana; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Ty Hodges, Tuscola Jim Ned;
Broderick Jackson, Kirbyville; Nathan Kalina, Ballinger; Grant
Lawrence, Bangs; Brayden Little, Holliday; Shane Morris, Early;
Cory Pippen, Cisco; Dedtrick Smith, Frankston; Wes Strickland, Lone
Oak; Jacob Wheeler, Winona.
PUNTER: Steven Hobratschk, Littlefield; John Ruzich, Panhandle;
Blake Wiest, Henrietta.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment