Sports

Gilmer QB Best in Texas

Gilmer QB Best in Texas

POSTED: Thursday, February 4, 2010 - 9:24pm

UPDATED: Tuesday, March 23, 2010 - 12:43pm

Darian Godfrey is Honored Statewide

He led the Buckeyes to a perfect season.

Now he's the best in the state.

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Gilmer quarterback Darian Godfrey grabbed
offensive player of the year honors on the Texas Sports Writers
Associations Class 3A all-state football team.

The 208-pound Godfrey rushed for passed for 3,581 yards (254 of
357) with 42 TDs and only six interceptions. He added 848 yards
rushing and 22 TDs in leading Gilmer to the Division I state
championship.

Carthage defensive lineman DeShun Williams was the defensive
player of the year. The 270-pounder had 30 tackles for losses in
leading his team to the Division II state title.

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards - Beau Blair, Gilmer, 6-0 280, Sr. and Cutter Clinton,
Carthage, 6-3, 295, Sr.

Tackles - Jacob Jenkins, Gilmer, 6-3, 260, Sr. and Javius
Townsend, Dallas Madison, 6-4, 297, Sr.

Center - Kendrick Henderson, Carthage, 6-0, 290, Sr.

Wide receivers - Brandon Wilkerson, La Grange, 6-0, 190, Jr.;
(tie) Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-1, 180, Jr.; and Tristan Holt,
Gilmer, 6-0 180, Sr.

Tight end - Bradley Miller, Sealy, 6-5, 220, Sr.

Quarterback - Darian Godfrey, Gilmer, 6-0 208, Sr.

Running backs - Ted Burns, Pittsburg, 5-9, 187, Sr.; Trent
Jackson, Cuero, 5-11, 188, Soph.; OBryan Washington, Carthage, 5-8,
185, Sr.

Defense

Linemen - DeShun Williams, Carthage, 5-11, 270, Sr.; Jacoby
Alexander, Van, 6-2, 210, Sr.; David Johnson, Argyle, 6-2, 270,
Sr.; Justin Lovett, Center, 5-7, 165, Jr.

Linebackers - Ethan Hiser, Graham, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Kesnick Jones,
Navasota, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Jake Sizelove, Argyle, 6-1, 190, Sr.;
Carlton Bryant, Kennedale, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Secondary - Corey Brite, Giddings, 6-0, 172, Sr.; Braylon Webb,
Gilmer, 6-11, 190, Sr.; Lamarcus Banks, Texarkana Pleasant Grove,
Sr.; (tie) Eric Nelson, Fischer Canyon Lake, 6-5, 195, Sr. and
Demarcus Armstrong, Pittsburg, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Special teams

Place-kicker - Chad Hedlund, Argyle, 6-1, 170, Jr.
Punter - Derek Longoria, Brownwood, 6-2, 200, Jr.
Kick returner - Triston Holt, Gilmer, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Coach of the Year - Scott Surratt, Carthage
Offensive player of the year - Darian Godfrey, Gilmer.
Defensive player of the year - DeShun Williams, Carthage.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards - Matt Kirkland, Pittsburg, 6-1, 300, Sr.; (tie) Payton
Adams, Farmersville, 6-2, 245, Sr. and Blake Jordan, Graham, 6-3,
285, Sr.
Tackles - Sylvester Tonche, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 220, Sr. and
Mark Vickers, Argyle, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Center - Jacob Hunter, Gatesville, 5-11, 260, Sr.
Wide receivers - Jalen Claiborne, Carthage, 5-8, 165, Jr. and
Dylan Fulford, Graham, 6-2, 180, Jr.
Tight end - Trevor Murphy, Carthage, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Quarterback - Case McCoy, Graham, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Running backs - Doug Gentry, Mexia, 6-1, 198, Jr.; Joel
Rockmore, Lake Worth, 5-6, 170, Sr.; Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell,
5-10, 186, Sr.
Defense
Linemen - TreKevian McKee, Carthage, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Joseph
Henry, Brownwood, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Luis Castro, Gilmer, 5-11, 225,
Sr.; Logan David, Rockdale, 6-4, 295, Sr.
Linebackers - Kendall Thompson, Carthage, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Caleb
Lavey, Celina, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Greg Attaway, Pittsburg, 6-0, 200,
Sr.; Jimmy Holley, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Secondary - Kyle Parker, Bridgeport, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Kyal
Meyers, China Spring, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Hubbell Allen, Graham, 5-11,
215, Sr.; Cedric McGill, 5-6, 160, Jasper, Sr.
Special teams
Place-kicker - Austin Gray, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 200, Sr.
Punter - Kye Hildreth, Navasota, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Kick returner - DeMarcus Brown, Center, 6-2, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards - Jacob Hardin, Yoakum, 6-2, 230, Sr. and Harry White,
Pittsburg, 6-0 350, Sr.
Tackles - Caleb England, Iowa Park, 6-1, 280, Sr. and (tie)
Anthony Booher, Kennedale, 6-3, 220, Sr. and Mac Long, Edna, 6-4,
255, Soph.
Center - (tie) Bradley Crenshaw, Mexia, 6-2, 228, Sr. and Sam
Forrer, Argyle, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Wide receivers - Corbin McHazlett, La Grange, 5-9, 160, Sr. and
(tie) Austin Gray, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 200, Sr.; Damien Watts,
Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Tight end - Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-1, 215, Jr.
Quarterback - (tie) Tyler Arndt, Cuero, 6-4, 208, Sr. and
Anthony Morgan, Carthage, 5-8, 165, Jr.
Running backs - Trey Hights, Yoakum, 5-9, 215, Sr.; Reggie
Pegram, Dallas Madison, Sr.; (tie) Evan Ward, Lorena, 5-11, 190,
Sr.; and Juan Williams, Prosper, 5-9, 178, Jr.
Defense
Linemen - Dylan Fuchs, Needville, 6-3, 200, Jr.; J.K. Wilson,
Wills Point, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Klayton Jarzombek, LaVernia, 6-3, 220,
Sr.; (tie) Dimitric Brown, Jasper, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Robert Miller,
Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 190, Sr.; and Kentrevious Brantley, Carthage,
6-1, 215, Sr.
Linebackers - Carmayne Lane, Center, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Lamar
Williams, LaVega, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Ricky Robledo, Monahans, 6-1, 200,
Jr.; Mikey Wilson, Gilmer, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Secondary - Darren Beavers, Jasper, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Ozzie Bueno,
Andrews, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, 5-10, 170,
Jr.; Jake Meeks, Argyle, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Special teams
Place-kicker - (tie) William Markert, Yoakum, 6-4, 205, Sr.;
Brian Vasquez, La Feria, Sr.; and Adon Oliveras, Gilmer, Sr.
Punter - Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood, Sr.
Kick returner - Brennen Blakemore, Wimberley, 5-9, 165, Soph.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment