Breaking News

Saturday, October 25, 2014 - 3:23pm

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 31 2014
  • Harmony

    0

    White Oak

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 7:00PM
  • Overton

    0

    Mt. Enterprise

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 7:30PM
  • Athens

    44

    Kaufman

    23

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Atlanta

    56

    Center

    13

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Beckville

    7

    Shelbyville

    60

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Carthage

    55

    Brownsboro

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Cayuga

    13

    Alto

    41

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    38

    Kilgore

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    20

    Honey Grove

    19

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Cooper

    32

    Grand Saline

    6

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Corsicana

    3

    John Tyler

    33

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Dallas Christian

    24

    Bishop Gorman

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Diboll

    38

    Huntington

    30

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Elkhart

    41

    Kemp

    3

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ennis

    55

    Lufkin

    48

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Frankston

    33

    Elysian Fields

    58

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Garrison

    14

    Crockett

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Gilmer

    49

    Bullard

    7

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Greenville

    17

    Hallsville

    26

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Harleton

    10

    Big Sandy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Hawkins

    36

    Simms Bowie

    12

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Henderson

    51

    Palestine

    10

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jacksonville

    14

    Whitehouse

    56

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jefferson

    27

    Mineola

    30

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Joaquin

    54

    San Augustine

    44

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Legacy Christian Academy

    35

    Brook Hill

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lindale

    35

    Nacogdoches

    42

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lone Oak

    42

    Edgewood

    24

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lovelady

    24

    Groveton

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mabank

    7

    Van

    51

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Maud

    61

    Fruitvale

    6

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mt. Pleasant

    6

    Longview

    63

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • New Boston

    31

    Prairiland

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • New Diana

    8

    Arp

    46

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Newton

    44

    Corrigan-Camden

    26

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • North Lamar

    33

    Princeton

    15

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Oakwood

    63

    Trinidad

    98

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ore City

    21

    Union Grove

    46

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Paris

    15

    Pittsburg

    25

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    13

    Hughes Springs

    28

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    27

    Sulphur Springs

    47

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Pleasant Grove

    21

    Gladewater

    41

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Price Carlisle

    63

    Grapeland

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Prince of Peace

    12

    Grace

    44

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Rusk

    27

    Fairfield

    69

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Sabine

    41

    Quitman

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Shelton

    19

    All Saints

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tatum

    45

    Spring Hill

    28

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Teague

    50

    Malakoff

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tenaha

    57

    Timpson

    19

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Texas High

    41

    Marshall

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    66

    CHANT HomeSchool

    18

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • West Rusk

    14

    Waskom

    49

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Winnsboro

    42

    Redwater

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Winona

    19

    Troup

    58

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tyler Lee

    0

    North Garland

    0

    AT
    10/23 - 7:00PM
Sports

Tyler announces The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award semi-finalists

Tyler announces The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award semi-finalists
Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award
Sports
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 - 11:10am

This year, many talented athletes with ties to the state of Texas have emerged as candidates for The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award. 16 semi-finalists have been selected by The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Selection Committee.

The 2013 semi-finalists are:

  • Jace Amaro, Texas Tech, Tight End, Junior – San Antonio, TX (MacArthur HS)
     
  • Kolton Browning, ULM, Quarterback, Senior – Mabank, TX (Mabank HS)
     
  • Shane Carden, East Carolina, Quarterback, Junior – Houston, TX (Houston, Episcopal HS)
     
  • David Cobb, Minnesota, RB, Junior – Killeen, TX (Ellison HS)
     
  • Mike Evans, Texas A&M, Wide Receiver, Sophomore – Galveston, TX (Ball HS)
     
  • James Franklin, Missouri, Quarterback, Senior – Corinth, TX (Lake Dallas HS)
     
  • Garrett Gilbert, SMU, Quarterback, Senior – Austin, TX (Lake Travis HS)
     
  • Antwan Goodley, Baylor, Wide Receiver, Junior – Midland, TX (Midland HS)
     
  • Johnathan Gray, Texas, Running Back, Junior – Aledo, TX (Aledo HS)
     
  • Marion Grice, Arizona State University, Running Back, Senior – Houston, TX (Aldine Nimitz)
     
  • Jeremy Johnson, SMU, Wide Receiver, Senior – Tyler, TX (John Tyler HS)
     
  • Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, Quarterback, Sophomore – Kerrville, TX (Tivy HS)
     
  • Bryce Petty, Baylor, Quarterback, Junior – Midlothian, HS (Midlothian TX)
     
  • Tevin Reese, Baylor, Wide Receiver, Senior – Temple, TX (Temple HS)
     
  • Lache Seastrunk, Baylor, Running Back, Junior – Temple, TX (Temple HS)
     
  • Charles Sims, West Virginia University, Running Back, Graduate – Houston, TX (Westbury HS)

Finalists will be selected from this group and announced on December 9, 2013. The winner will be announced at the award banquet in Tyler, Texas on January 10, 2014. Thank you to the award sponsors: American State Bank, Citizen’s 1st Bank, Kitchens Unique, Tyler Morning Telegraph, Harold Beaird, R.W. Fair Foundation, Clements Fluids Management, Patterson Commercial Property Group, Chesley and Ted W. Walters, Texas Spine and Joint, Austin Bank, Billy Hibbs, Prothro Wilhelmi & Company, Paul and Kay Latta.

YOU CAN VOTE FOR YOUR FAVORITE ATHLETE FOR THE EARL CAMPBELL TYLER ROSE AWARD AT WWW.EARLCAMPBELLAWARD.COM. ONE VOTE DAILY.

THE EARL CAMPBELL TYLER ROSE AWARD:

The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award, announced in 2012 by the Tyler Chamber and SPORTyler, recognizes the top offensive player in Division 1 football who also exhibits the enduring characteristics that define Earl Campbell: integrity, performance, teamwork, sportsmanship, drive, community, and tenacity; specifically tenacity to persist and determination to overcome adversity and injury in pursuit of reaching goals.

In addition, the nominee must meet one or more of the following criteria: born in Texas and/or graduated from a Texas High School and/or played at a Texas-based junior college or four year D1 Texas college.

For more information about The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award go to www.earlcampbellaward.com or contact Cindy Smoak, SPORTyler, Tyler Area Chamber of Commerce: csmoak@tylertexas.com or 903-592-1661, extension 237.

Get the most up-to-date information by following us on social media at twitter.com/campbellaward or facebook.com/campbellaward.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment