Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, November 21 2014
  • Brook Hill

    21

    Bishop Gorman

    28

    AT
    11/22 - Final Sat
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst

    0

    Tatum

    0

    AT
    11/22 - 6:00PM
  • Henderson

    36

    Columbia

    20

    AT
    11/22 - Final Sat
  • Lake Ridge

    37

    Longview

    35

    AT
    11/22 - Final Sat
  • Mineola

    42

    Commerce

    14

    AT
    11/22 - Final Sat
  • Trinity School of Texas

    51

    Wichita Christian

    6

    AT
    11/22 - Final
  • Alto

    65

    Ore City

    29

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Arp

    28

    Gunter

    35

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Athens

    26

    Kennedale

    30

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Carlisle

    27

    West Sabine

    26

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Carthage

    21

    El Campo

    28

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    28

    Navasota

    49

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Corrigan-Camden

    14

    Rogers

    40

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Crockett

    48

    Clifton

    44

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Gilmer

    80

    Waco Connally

    21

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Gladewater

    34

    Fairfield

    16

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • John Tyler

    44

    Mansfield Summit

    27

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Leonard

    32

    Waskom

    52

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Marshall

    35

    Oak Cliff

    55

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Paris

    28

    Sanger

    16

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Tenaha

    40

    Hubbard

    26

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Timpson

    7

    Chilton

    33

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Union Grove

    14

    Lovelady

    7

    AT
    11/21 - Final
  • Winnsboro

    7

    Whitesboro

    35

    AT
    11/21 - Final

Breaking News

Monday, November 24, 2014 - 2:11pm
Monday, November 24, 2014 - 12:38pm
Sports

Tyler announces The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award semi-finalists

Tyler announces The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award semi-finalists
Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award
Sports
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 - 10:10am

This year, many talented athletes with ties to the state of Texas have emerged as candidates for The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award. 16 semi-finalists have been selected by The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Selection Committee.

The 2013 semi-finalists are:

  • Jace Amaro, Texas Tech, Tight End, Junior – San Antonio, TX (MacArthur HS)
     
  • Kolton Browning, ULM, Quarterback, Senior – Mabank, TX (Mabank HS)
     
  • Shane Carden, East Carolina, Quarterback, Junior – Houston, TX (Houston, Episcopal HS)
     
  • David Cobb, Minnesota, RB, Junior – Killeen, TX (Ellison HS)
     
  • Mike Evans, Texas A&M, Wide Receiver, Sophomore – Galveston, TX (Ball HS)
     
  • James Franklin, Missouri, Quarterback, Senior – Corinth, TX (Lake Dallas HS)
     
  • Garrett Gilbert, SMU, Quarterback, Senior – Austin, TX (Lake Travis HS)
     
  • Antwan Goodley, Baylor, Wide Receiver, Junior – Midland, TX (Midland HS)
     
  • Johnathan Gray, Texas, Running Back, Junior – Aledo, TX (Aledo HS)
     
  • Marion Grice, Arizona State University, Running Back, Senior – Houston, TX (Aldine Nimitz)
     
  • Jeremy Johnson, SMU, Wide Receiver, Senior – Tyler, TX (John Tyler HS)
     
  • Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, Quarterback, Sophomore – Kerrville, TX (Tivy HS)
     
  • Bryce Petty, Baylor, Quarterback, Junior – Midlothian, HS (Midlothian TX)
     
  • Tevin Reese, Baylor, Wide Receiver, Senior – Temple, TX (Temple HS)
     
  • Lache Seastrunk, Baylor, Running Back, Junior – Temple, TX (Temple HS)
     
  • Charles Sims, West Virginia University, Running Back, Graduate – Houston, TX (Westbury HS)

Finalists will be selected from this group and announced on December 9, 2013. The winner will be announced at the award banquet in Tyler, Texas on January 10, 2014. Thank you to the award sponsors: American State Bank, Citizen’s 1st Bank, Kitchens Unique, Tyler Morning Telegraph, Harold Beaird, R.W. Fair Foundation, Clements Fluids Management, Patterson Commercial Property Group, Chesley and Ted W. Walters, Texas Spine and Joint, Austin Bank, Billy Hibbs, Prothro Wilhelmi & Company, Paul and Kay Latta.

YOU CAN VOTE FOR YOUR FAVORITE ATHLETE FOR THE EARL CAMPBELL TYLER ROSE AWARD AT WWW.EARLCAMPBELLAWARD.COM. ONE VOTE DAILY.

THE EARL CAMPBELL TYLER ROSE AWARD:

The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award, announced in 2012 by the Tyler Chamber and SPORTyler, recognizes the top offensive player in Division 1 football who also exhibits the enduring characteristics that define Earl Campbell: integrity, performance, teamwork, sportsmanship, drive, community, and tenacity; specifically tenacity to persist and determination to overcome adversity and injury in pursuit of reaching goals.

In addition, the nominee must meet one or more of the following criteria: born in Texas and/or graduated from a Texas High School and/or played at a Texas-based junior college or four year D1 Texas college.

For more information about The Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award go to www.earlcampbellaward.com or contact Cindy Smoak, SPORTyler, Tyler Area Chamber of Commerce: csmoak@tylertexas.com or 903-592-1661, extension 237.

Get the most up-to-date information by following us on social media at twitter.com/campbellaward or facebook.com/campbellaward.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment