Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 31 2014
  • Harmony

    0

    White Oak

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 7:00PM
  • Overton

    0

    Mt. Enterprise

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 7:30PM
  • Athens

    44

    Kaufman

    23

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Atlanta

    56

    Center

    13

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Beckville

    7

    Shelbyville

    60

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Carthage

    55

    Brownsboro

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Cayuga

    13

    Alto

    41

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    38

    Kilgore

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    20

    Honey Grove

    19

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Cooper

    32

    Grand Saline

    6

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Corsicana

    3

    John Tyler

    33

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Dallas Christian

    24

    Bishop Gorman

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Diboll

    38

    Huntington

    30

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Elkhart

    41

    Kemp

    3

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ennis

    55

    Lufkin

    48

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Frankston

    33

    Elysian Fields

    58

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Garrison

    14

    Crockett

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Gilmer

    49

    Bullard

    7

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Greenville

    17

    Hallsville

    26

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Harleton

    10

    Big Sandy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Hawkins

    36

    Simms Bowie

    12

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Henderson

    51

    Palestine

    10

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jacksonville

    14

    Whitehouse

    56

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jefferson

    27

    Mineola

    30

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Joaquin

    54

    San Augustine

    44

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Legacy Christian Academy

    35

    Brook Hill

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lindale

    35

    Nacogdoches

    42

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lone Oak

    42

    Edgewood

    24

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lovelady

    24

    Groveton

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mabank

    7

    Van

    51

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Maud

    61

    Fruitvale

    6

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mt. Pleasant

    6

    Longview

    63

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • New Boston

    31

    Prairiland

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • New Diana

    8

    Arp

    46

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Newton

    44

    Corrigan-Camden

    26

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • North Lamar

    33

    Princeton

    15

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Oakwood

    63

    Trinidad

    98

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ore City

    21

    Union Grove

    46

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Paris

    15

    Pittsburg

    25

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    13

    Hughes Springs

    28

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    27

    Sulphur Springs

    47

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Pleasant Grove

    21

    Gladewater

    41

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Price Carlisle

    63

    Grapeland

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Prince of Peace

    12

    Grace

    44

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Rusk

    27

    Fairfield

    69

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Sabine

    41

    Quitman

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Shelton

    19

    All Saints

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tatum

    45

    Spring Hill

    28

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Teague

    50

    Malakoff

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tenaha

    57

    Timpson

    19

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Texas High

    41

    Marshall

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    66

    CHANT HomeSchool

    18

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • West Rusk

    14

    Waskom

    49

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Winnsboro

    42

    Redwater

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Winona

    19

    Troup

    58

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tyler Lee

    0

    North Garland

    0

    AT
    10/23 - 7:00PM
Sports

Tyler ISD announces inaugural class of Athletic Hall of Fame

Tyler ISD announces inaugural class of Athletic Hall of Fame
KETK
Sports

POSTED: Wednesday, September 4, 2013 - 11:08am

UPDATED: Wednesday, September 4, 2013 - 4:40pm

The Tyler Independent School District released the names of the inaugural class for the District’s newly formed Athletic Hall of Fame today during a press conference held in the Davidson Conference Center at Plyler Instructional Complex. Inductees were selected based on their high school achievements, post high school accomplishments, and other contributing factors.

“We are proud to welcome this impressive list of former Tyler ISD athletes into our Hall of Fame,” Athletic Director Rod Kaspar said. “It is not uncommon to hear of a few success stories of athletes after they leave high school. Initiating a Hall of Fame program like what we are doing today really helps identify more of the talent that has come out of this District.”

Hall of Fame members will also be recognized at a ceremony on Friday, September 13 during the John Tyler vs. Robert E. Lee football game at Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium. Inductees were selected based on their high school achievements, post high school accomplishments, and other contributing factors.

2013 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Earl Campbell - John Tyler Class of 1973, Heisman Trophy Winner at University of Texas at Austin, 3-time NFL MVP, Participated in the THSCA ALL STAR GAME 1974.
     
  • Mike Carter - John Tyler Class of 1968, school baseball player, TISD baseball field namesake.
     
  • Clifford Gregory -Tyler High Class of 1930, team captain of 1930 State Champion football team.
     
  • Billy Hall - Tyler High Class of 1956, coached at Robert E. Lee, principal at REL, former Athletic Director for TISD.
     
  • Daniel Hernandez -John Tyler Class of 1994, All State Soccer player, professional soccer player in the MLS and Mexican League.
     
  • Charles Milstead  - Tyler High School 1955, quarterback on the 1955 State Football Championship Team.
     
  • Kristee Porter - John Tyler Class of 1998 Volleyball, All American VB player at UCLA.
     
  • Aaron Ross - John Tyler Class of 2000, Jim Thorpe Award winner and National Championship winner at University of Texas at Austin, played in the NFL with New York Giants and Jacksonville Jaguars, 2 Super Bowl Championships with NYG.
     
  • Robert Taylor - Emmett Scott High School class of 1968, won Gold and Silver medals in the 1972 Munich Olympics.
     
  • Danya Reed Westbrook - Robert E. Lee class of 1987, All State basketball player, Led REL to the girls class 5A state basketball finals, played at Stephen F. Austin, coaches both boys and girls basketball teams at Douglas HS.
     
  • Allen Wilson - Head Coach John Tyler, Led the 1974 JT Football team to a state championship, returned to the finals in 2000.
     
  • 1973 John Tyler Football Team - Led by Earl Campbell, they captured the 1973 state football championship.


 

Comments News Comments

Just like always Robert E. Lee is a second class school. The South side needs to start speaking up like the North, or you will always be second. Only one REL person. WOW

Post new Comment