Breaking News

Sunday, September 14, 2014 - 8:53pm

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 12 2014
  • Grapeland

    18

    Lovelady

    42

    AT
    09/13 - Final Sat
  • Longview

    19

    Neville

    13

    AT
    09/13 - Final Sat
  • Lufkin

    25

    Curtis

    32

    AT
    09/13 - Final Sat
  • Marshall

    21

    Parkway

    45

    AT
    09/13 - Final Sat
  • All Saints

    13

    Carlisle

    23

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Arp

    0

    Franklin

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Canceled
  • Beckville

    0

    Timpson

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Canceled
  • Brook Hill

    0

    Alto

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Canceled
  • Brownsboro

    36

    Quinlan Ford

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Clarksville

    19

    Prairiland

    29

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Corrigan-Camden

    58

    Trinity

    27

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Cross Roads

    8

    Overton

    33

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Daingerfield

    7

    Atlanta

    51

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • DeKalb

    8

    Hawkins

    22

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Diboll

    0

    Crockett

    0

    AT
    09/12 - DELAYED
  • Edgewood

    20

    Bullard

    56

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Elysian Fields

    34

    West Sabine

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eustace

    45

    Mabank

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Fairfield

    49

    Palestine

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Frankston

    0

    Cayuga

    0

    AT
    09/12 - DELAYED
  • Garrison

    0

    Center

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Canceled
  • Gilmer

    41

    Tatum

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Granbury

    10

    Corsicana

    25

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Hallsville

    41

    Athens

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Harleton

    7

    Grace

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Hughes Springs

    29

    Waskom

    49

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Jacksonville

    50

    Mt. Pleasant

    48

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Jefferson

    32

    Paul Pewitt

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • John Tyler

    31

    Tyler Lee

    37

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Kings Academy

    22

    Union Hill

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Linden-Kildare

    8

    Pleasant Grove

    41

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Lone Oak

    22

    Mineola

    16

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Lovelady

    0

    Grapeland

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Canceled
  • Malakoff

    34

    Kerens

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Mildred

    0

    Elkhart

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Canceled
  • Mt. Enterprise

    6

    Union Grove

    42

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Nacogdoches

    34

    Carthage

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • North Lamar

    24

    S & S Consolidated

    22

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Palestine Westwood

    0

    Buffalo

    0

    AT
    09/12 - DELAYED
  • Paris

    41

    Chapel Hill

    51

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    7

    Kilgore

    40

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Pittsburg

    20

    New Boston

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Price Carlisle

    23

    All Saints

    13

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Quitman

    12

    Winnsboro

    36

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • ROMEO Prep Academy

    55

    Karnack

    10

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Rusk

    21

    Henderson

    50

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Sabine

    40

    West Rusk

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Shelbyville

    8

    Tenaha

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Canceled
  • St. Thoms More

    42

    Gladewater

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Sulphur Springs

    35

    Whitehouse

    56

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • T.K. Gorman

    38

    Troup

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    80

    Cornerstone Christian Academy

    32

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Van

    52

    Lindale

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • White Oak

    22

    Spring Hill

    19

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Winona

    31

    Ore City

    61

    AT
    09/12 - Final
Sports

Tyler ISD announces inaugural class of Athletic Hall of Fame

Tyler ISD announces inaugural class of Athletic Hall of Fame
KETK
Sports

POSTED: Wednesday, September 4, 2013 - 11:08am

UPDATED: Wednesday, September 4, 2013 - 4:40pm

The Tyler Independent School District released the names of the inaugural class for the District’s newly formed Athletic Hall of Fame today during a press conference held in the Davidson Conference Center at Plyler Instructional Complex. Inductees were selected based on their high school achievements, post high school accomplishments, and other contributing factors.

“We are proud to welcome this impressive list of former Tyler ISD athletes into our Hall of Fame,” Athletic Director Rod Kaspar said. “It is not uncommon to hear of a few success stories of athletes after they leave high school. Initiating a Hall of Fame program like what we are doing today really helps identify more of the talent that has come out of this District.”

Hall of Fame members will also be recognized at a ceremony on Friday, September 13 during the John Tyler vs. Robert E. Lee football game at Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium. Inductees were selected based on their high school achievements, post high school accomplishments, and other contributing factors.

2013 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Earl Campbell - John Tyler Class of 1973, Heisman Trophy Winner at University of Texas at Austin, 3-time NFL MVP, Participated in the THSCA ALL STAR GAME 1974.
     
  • Mike Carter - John Tyler Class of 1968, school baseball player, TISD baseball field namesake.
     
  • Clifford Gregory -Tyler High Class of 1930, team captain of 1930 State Champion football team.
     
  • Billy Hall - Tyler High Class of 1956, coached at Robert E. Lee, principal at REL, former Athletic Director for TISD.
     
  • Daniel Hernandez -John Tyler Class of 1994, All State Soccer player, professional soccer player in the MLS and Mexican League.
     
  • Charles Milstead  - Tyler High School 1955, quarterback on the 1955 State Football Championship Team.
     
  • Kristee Porter - John Tyler Class of 1998 Volleyball, All American VB player at UCLA.
     
  • Aaron Ross - John Tyler Class of 2000, Jim Thorpe Award winner and National Championship winner at University of Texas at Austin, played in the NFL with New York Giants and Jacksonville Jaguars, 2 Super Bowl Championships with NYG.
     
  • Robert Taylor - Emmett Scott High School class of 1968, won Gold and Silver medals in the 1972 Munich Olympics.
     
  • Danya Reed Westbrook - Robert E. Lee class of 1987, All State basketball player, Led REL to the girls class 5A state basketball finals, played at Stephen F. Austin, coaches both boys and girls basketball teams at Douglas HS.
     
  • Allen Wilson - Head Coach John Tyler, Led the 1974 JT Football team to a state championship, returned to the finals in 2000.
     
  • 1973 John Tyler Football Team - Led by Earl Campbell, they captured the 1973 state football championship.


 

Comments News Comments

Just like always Robert E. Lee is a second class school. The South side needs to start speaking up like the North, or you will always be second. Only one REL person. WOW

Post new Comment