Breaking News

Saturday, October 25, 2014 - 11:08am

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 31 2014
  • Harmony

    0

    White Oak

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 7:00PM
  • Overton

    0

    Mt. Enterprise

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 7:30PM
  • Athens

    44

    Kaufman

    23

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Atlanta

    56

    Center

    13

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Beckville

    7

    Shelbyville

    60

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Carthage

    55

    Brownsboro

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Cayuga

    13

    Alto

    41

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    38

    Kilgore

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    20

    Honey Grove

    19

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Cooper

    32

    Grand Saline

    6

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Corsicana

    3

    John Tyler

    33

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Dallas Christian

    24

    Bishop Gorman

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Diboll

    38

    Huntington

    30

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Elkhart

    41

    Kemp

    3

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ennis

    55

    Lufkin

    48

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Frankston

    33

    Elysian Fields

    58

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Garrison

    14

    Crockett

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Gilmer

    49

    Bullard

    7

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Greenville

    17

    Hallsville

    26

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Harleton

    10

    Big Sandy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Hawkins

    36

    Simms Bowie

    12

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Henderson

    51

    Palestine

    10

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jacksonville

    14

    Whitehouse

    56

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jefferson

    27

    Mineola

    30

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Joaquin

    54

    San Augustine

    44

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Legacy Christian Academy

    35

    Brook Hill

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lindale

    35

    Nacogdoches

    42

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lone Oak

    42

    Edgewood

    24

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lovelady

    24

    Groveton

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mabank

    7

    Van

    51

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Maud

    61

    Fruitvale

    6

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mt. Pleasant

    6

    Longview

    63

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • New Boston

    31

    Prairiland

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • New Diana

    8

    Arp

    46

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Newton

    44

    Corrigan-Camden

    26

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • North Lamar

    33

    Princeton

    15

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Oakwood

    63

    Trinidad

    98

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ore City

    21

    Union Grove

    46

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Paris

    15

    Pittsburg

    25

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    13

    Hughes Springs

    28

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    27

    Sulphur Springs

    47

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Pleasant Grove

    21

    Gladewater

    41

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Price Carlisle

    63

    Grapeland

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Prince of Peace

    12

    Grace

    44

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Rusk

    27

    Fairfield

    69

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Sabine

    41

    Quitman

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Shelton

    19

    All Saints

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tatum

    45

    Spring Hill

    28

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Teague

    50

    Malakoff

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tenaha

    57

    Timpson

    19

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Texas High

    41

    Marshall

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    66

    CHANT HomeSchool

    18

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • West Rusk

    14

    Waskom

    49

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Winnsboro

    42

    Redwater

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Winona

    19

    Troup

    58

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tyler Lee

    0

    North Garland

    0

    AT
    10/23 - 7:00PM
Sports

WNBA draft hopes to bring excitement back to women's basketball

WNBA draft hopes to bring excitement back to women's basketball
MGN-Online
Sports

POSTED: Tuesday, April 16, 2013 - 11:49am

UPDATED: Tuesday, April 16, 2013 - 4:25pm

The WNBA draft wrapped up in Bristol, Connecticut, Monday night and brought a new brand of excitement back to women's basketball.

As projected, Baylor's 6'8" center, Brittney Griner, went to the Phoenix Mercury in the first pick of the draft. The city of Phoenix wasted no time in marketing their newest superstar.

Phoenix revealed a 77-foot banner in the downtown area welcoming Griner to the league. A "Griner 42" jersey is already available for purchase and the  Mercury also "renamed" a roadway near the basketball arena to "Griner Street."

When asked about the pressures of being drafted first over-all and taking her talents to Phoenix, this is what Griner told ESPN:

"There's really no pressure because I'm surrounded by all these great players and I'm going to take advantage of it by learning from them. I don't have to come in and be the focal point, I can just come in and focus on one little thing and whatever that thing is, bring it to the court."

Griner joins former UCONN standout and veteran WNBA player, Diana Taurasi, as a member of the Phoenix Mercury.

Baylor's, Brooklyn Pope was taken in the 28th pick of the draft by the Chicago Sky, while Texas A&M junior, Kelsey Bone was taken fifth by the New York Liberty.

Here is a complete list of the draftees and their new home teams:

ROUND ONE:

1. Brittney Griner, Phoenix Mercury

2. Elena Delle Donne, Chicago Sky

3. Skylar Diggins, Tulsa Shock

4. Tayler Hill, Washington Mystics

5. Kelsey Bone, New York Liberty

6. Tianna Hawkins, Seattle Storm

7. Toni Young, New York Liberty

8. Kayla Alexander, San Antonio Silver Stars

9. Layshia Clarendon, Indiana Fever

10. A'dia Matthies, Los Angeles Sparks

11. Kelly Faris, Connecticut Sun

12. Lindsey Moore, Minnesota Lynx

ROUND TWO:

1. Alex Bentley, Atlanta Dream

2. Sugar Rodgers, Minnesota Lynx

3. Kamiko Williams, New York Liberty

4. Davellyn Whyte, San Antonio Silver Stars

5. Nadirah McKenith, Washington Mystics

6. Chelsea Poppens, Seattle Storm

7. Emma Meesseman, Washington Mystics

8. Diandra Tchatchouang, San Antonio Silver Stars

9. Jasmine Hassel, Indiana Fever

10. Brittany Chambers, Los Angeles Sparks

11. Anna Prins, Connecticut Sun

12. Chucky Jeffery, Minnesota Lynx

ROUND THREE:

1. Shenneika Smith, New York Liberty

2. Nikki Greene, Phoenix Mercury

3. Olcay Cakir, New York Liberty

4. Brooklyn Pope, Chicago Sky

5. Angel Goodrish, Tulsa Shock

6. Jasmine James, Seattle Storm

7. Anna Marie Armstrong, Atlanta Dream

8. Whitney Hand, San Antonio Silver Stars

9. Jennifer George, Indiana Fever

10. Alina Iagupova, Los Angeles Sparks

11. Andrea Smith, Connecticut Sun

12. Waltiea Rolle, Minnesota Lynx
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment