Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, August 29 2014
  • Grace

    28

    Canton

    49

    AT
    08/28 - Final Thu
  • Gilmer

    55

    Liberty-Eylau

    16

    AT
    08/28 - Final Thu
  • Alba-Golden

    36

    Cumby

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Alto

    46

    Crockett

    28

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Athens Christian Prep Academy

    0

    Trinidad

    45

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Beckville

    35

    Maud

    32

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Big Sandy

    24

    Quitman

    0

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Carthage

    20

    Hallsville

    52

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Centerville

    40

    Corrigan-Camden

    60

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    17

    Lindale

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    14

    Trenton

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Colmesneil

    0

    Lovelady

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Commerce

    33

    North Lamar

    34

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Corsicana

    17

    Northwest

    34

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Crandall

    36

    Brownsboro

    12

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Cross Roads

    30

    Moody

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • DeKalb

    39

    Bogata Rivercrest

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Edgewood

    42

    Brook Hill

    49

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Elkhart

    56

    Buffalo

    3

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Gladewater

    34

    Daingerfield

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Groesbeck

    14

    Bullard

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Harleton

    14

    West Rusk

    13

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Groveton

    14

    Trinity

    72

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hawkins

    44

    Winona

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Henderson

    36

    Athens

    20

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hooks

    35

    Harmony

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Honey Grove

    41

    Fruitvale

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hughes Springs

    37

    Clarksville

    17

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Hubbard

    8

    Cayuga

    7

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Huntington

    20

    Palestine Westwood

    43

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Italy

    0

    Kerens

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Jefferson

    21

    New Diana

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Kings Academy

    61

    Karnack

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Kilgore

    25

    Nacogdoches

    27

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Leveretts Chapel

    30

    Trinity School

    32

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Longview

    14

    Lufkin

    44

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mt. Enterprise

    52

    Warren

    46

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mabank

    15

    Whitney

    50

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Malakoff

    50

    Mildred

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Mineola

    3

    Elysian Fields

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • New Boston

    7

    Atlanta

    41

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Newton

    7

    Tatum

    39

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Overton

    21

    Ore City

    55

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    37

    Jacksonville

    62

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Pittsburg

    25

    Pleasant Grove

    26

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Plano

    12

    John Tyler

    30

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Paris

    49

    Mt. Pleasant

    6

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    12

    Arp

    52

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Prairiland

    39

    Chisum

    40

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Queen City

    12

    Sabine

    28

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Royse City

    21

    Marshall

    54

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Rains

    30

    Mt. Vernon

    14

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Redwater

    13

    White Oak

    35

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Sabine Pass

    0

    Cushing

    33

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • San Augustine

    14

    Garrison

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Shelbyville

    28

    Linden-Kildare

    12

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Spring Hill

    19

    Winnsboro

    18

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Sulphur Springs

    21

    Rockwall Heath

    33

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Tenaha

    39

    Joaquin

    8

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Timpson

    15

    All Saints

    23

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Troup

    18

    Rusk

    42

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    64

    Union Hill

    8

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Union Grove

    28

    Price Carlisle

    22

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Van

    38

    Palestine

    7

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Waskom

    14

    Center

    21

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • West Hardin

    34

    Grapeland

    48

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Whitehouse

    38

    Texas High

    35

    AT
    08/29 - Final
  • Keller Fossil Ridge

    0

    Tyler Lee

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 7:00PM
  • Bishop Gorman

    0

    Eustace

    0

    AT
    08/30 - 7:00PM
  • Frankston

    49

    Grand Saline

    7

    AT
    08/30 - Final
Sports

WNBA draft hopes to bring excitement back to women's basketball

WNBA draft hopes to bring excitement back to women's basketball
MGN-Online
Sports

POSTED: Tuesday, April 16, 2013 - 11:49am

UPDATED: Tuesday, April 16, 2013 - 4:25pm

The WNBA draft wrapped up in Bristol, Connecticut, Monday night and brought a new brand of excitement back to women's basketball.

As projected, Baylor's 6'8" center, Brittney Griner, went to the Phoenix Mercury in the first pick of the draft. The city of Phoenix wasted no time in marketing their newest superstar.

Phoenix revealed a 77-foot banner in the downtown area welcoming Griner to the league. A "Griner 42" jersey is already available for purchase and the  Mercury also "renamed" a roadway near the basketball arena to "Griner Street."

When asked about the pressures of being drafted first over-all and taking her talents to Phoenix, this is what Griner told ESPN:

"There's really no pressure because I'm surrounded by all these great players and I'm going to take advantage of it by learning from them. I don't have to come in and be the focal point, I can just come in and focus on one little thing and whatever that thing is, bring it to the court."

Griner joins former UCONN standout and veteran WNBA player, Diana Taurasi, as a member of the Phoenix Mercury.

Baylor's, Brooklyn Pope was taken in the 28th pick of the draft by the Chicago Sky, while Texas A&M junior, Kelsey Bone was taken fifth by the New York Liberty.

Here is a complete list of the draftees and their new home teams:

ROUND ONE:

1. Brittney Griner, Phoenix Mercury

2. Elena Delle Donne, Chicago Sky

3. Skylar Diggins, Tulsa Shock

4. Tayler Hill, Washington Mystics

5. Kelsey Bone, New York Liberty

6. Tianna Hawkins, Seattle Storm

7. Toni Young, New York Liberty

8. Kayla Alexander, San Antonio Silver Stars

9. Layshia Clarendon, Indiana Fever

10. A'dia Matthies, Los Angeles Sparks

11. Kelly Faris, Connecticut Sun

12. Lindsey Moore, Minnesota Lynx

ROUND TWO:

1. Alex Bentley, Atlanta Dream

2. Sugar Rodgers, Minnesota Lynx

3. Kamiko Williams, New York Liberty

4. Davellyn Whyte, San Antonio Silver Stars

5. Nadirah McKenith, Washington Mystics

6. Chelsea Poppens, Seattle Storm

7. Emma Meesseman, Washington Mystics

8. Diandra Tchatchouang, San Antonio Silver Stars

9. Jasmine Hassel, Indiana Fever

10. Brittany Chambers, Los Angeles Sparks

11. Anna Prins, Connecticut Sun

12. Chucky Jeffery, Minnesota Lynx

ROUND THREE:

1. Shenneika Smith, New York Liberty

2. Nikki Greene, Phoenix Mercury

3. Olcay Cakir, New York Liberty

4. Brooklyn Pope, Chicago Sky

5. Angel Goodrish, Tulsa Shock

6. Jasmine James, Seattle Storm

7. Anna Marie Armstrong, Atlanta Dream

8. Whitney Hand, San Antonio Silver Stars

9. Jennifer George, Indiana Fever

10. Alina Iagupova, Los Angeles Sparks

11. Andrea Smith, Connecticut Sun

12. Waltiea Rolle, Minnesota Lynx
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment