Breaking News

Saturday, October 25, 2014 - 3:23pm

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 24 2014
  • Harmony

    0

    White Oak

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 7:00PM
  • Overton

    0

    Mt. Enterprise

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 7:30PM
  • Athens

    44

    Kaufman

    23

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Atlanta

    56

    Center

    13

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Beckville

    7

    Shelbyville

    60

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Carthage

    55

    Brownsboro

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Cayuga

    13

    Alto

    41

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Chapel Hill

    38

    Kilgore

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Como-Pickton

    20

    Honey Grove

    19

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Cooper

    32

    Grand Saline

    6

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Corsicana

    3

    John Tyler

    33

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Dallas Christian

    24

    Bishop Gorman

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Diboll

    38

    Huntington

    30

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Elkhart

    41

    Kemp

    3

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ennis

    55

    Lufkin

    48

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Frankston

    33

    Elysian Fields

    58

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Garrison

    14

    Crockett

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Gilmer

    49

    Bullard

    7

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Greenville

    17

    Hallsville

    26

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Harleton

    10

    Big Sandy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Hawkins

    36

    Simms Bowie

    12

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Henderson

    51

    Palestine

    10

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jacksonville

    14

    Whitehouse

    56

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jefferson

    27

    Mineola

    30

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Joaquin

    54

    San Augustine

    44

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Legacy Christian Academy

    35

    Brook Hill

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lindale

    35

    Nacogdoches

    42

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lone Oak

    42

    Edgewood

    24

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Lovelady

    24

    Groveton

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mabank

    7

    Van

    51

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Maud

    61

    Fruitvale

    6

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mt. Pleasant

    6

    Longview

    63

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • New Boston

    31

    Prairiland

    21

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • New Diana

    8

    Arp

    46

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Newton

    44

    Corrigan-Camden

    26

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • North Lamar

    33

    Princeton

    15

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Oakwood

    63

    Trinidad

    98

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ore City

    21

    Union Grove

    46

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Paris

    15

    Pittsburg

    25

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Paul Pewitt

    13

    Hughes Springs

    28

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Pine Tree

    27

    Sulphur Springs

    47

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Pleasant Grove

    21

    Gladewater

    41

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Price Carlisle

    63

    Grapeland

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Prince of Peace

    12

    Grace

    44

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Rusk

    27

    Fairfield

    69

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Sabine

    41

    Quitman

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Shelton

    19

    All Saints

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tatum

    45

    Spring Hill

    28

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Teague

    50

    Malakoff

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tenaha

    57

    Timpson

    19

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Texas High

    41

    Marshall

    14

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tyler HEAT

    66

    CHANT HomeSchool

    18

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • West Rusk

    14

    Waskom

    49

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Winnsboro

    42

    Redwater

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Winona

    19

    Troup

    58

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Tyler Lee

    0

    North Garland

    0

    AT
    10/23 - 7:00PM
Sports

Sports

SFA Hall of Fame Class announced

SFA Hall of Fame Class announced

Three of the most feared Stephen F. Austin defensive football players from the 1990s and a key component of the Ladyjack basketball teams from that same era comprise the 2014 Stephen F. Austin Hall of Fame class.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL FEVER: GCS slides by Harleton 21-7

The Grace Community School hosted Harleton this week under the "Friday Night Lights." The Cougars were able to slide by the Wildcats, 21-7. Click the video for the highlights.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL FEVER: White Oak secures rivalry match over Spring Hill 22-19

A rivalry that has gone on for decades was once again brought to light Friday night at Panther Stadium in Longview.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL FEVER: Kilgore cruises past Pine Tree 40-7

The Kilgore Bulldogs hosted the Pine Tree Pirates under new head coach David Collins Friday night at R.E. Saint John Memorial Stadium. The Bulldogs were able to cruise to a significant 40-7 victory over the Pirates.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL FEVER: Whitehouse claws by Sulphur Springs 55-35

Coach Adam Cook and the Whitehouse Wildcats hosted the Sulphur Springs Wildcats before a packed house Friday night.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL FEVER: Gilmer squeaks by Tatum 41-35

KETK's Garrett Sanders was live from Eagle Stadium as Tatum hosted the powerhouse Gilmer Buckeyes Friday night.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL FEVER: Henderson dominates Rusk 50-21

The Henderson Lions bounced back from last week's loss in stellar fashion. Henderson hosted the Rusk Eagles and pulled off a doiminating 50-21 victory. Click the video for highlights.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL FEVER: Chapel Hill battles by Paris 51-41

Paris traveled south to take on the Chapel Hill "dog pound," Friday night. Besides the drive, it proved to be a long night for the Wildcats as the Bulldogs battled to a 51-41 win.

FRIDAY FOOTBALL FEVER: REL victorious over CUJO in Rose City Rivalry

The annual Rose City Rivalry took place Friday night at "The House That Earl Built."
East Texas high school football standings

East Texas high school football standings

Here are the East Texas high school football standings. Area teams are starting their third week of play.
Cowboys’ Witten: Rice’s punch ‘unacceptable’ for NFL and ‘men in this world’

Cowboys’ Witten: Rice’s punch ‘unacceptable’ for NFL and ‘men in this world’

At age 11, Witten, his mother and two brothers had to take refuge with his maternal grandfather in Elizabethton, Tenn., to escape an abusive father.
Longview native, MLB star Chris Davis suspended 25 games for amphetamine use

Longview native, MLB star Chris Davis suspended 25 games for amphetamine use

Longview native and Major League Baseball's Baltimore Orioles star Chris Davis has been suspended, the league announced Friday morning.

Stadium Countdown: # 13 Pine Tree's Pirate Stadium

Thursday night means it's time to unveil another East Texas stadium on our "Stadium Countdown". This week, we spotlight Pine Tree's Pirate stadium.
Texas football players on BYU loss, upcoming UCLA game

Texas football players on BYU loss, upcoming UCLA game

Texas football players Tyrone Swoopes, Malcolm Brown, Quandre Diggs and Jordan Hicks answer the media’s questions about the team’s loss against BYU and the upcoming game against UCLA in Arlington, Texas.
ShareLunker program begins its 29th season

ShareLunker program begins its 29th season

The 29th season of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (TPWD) Toyota ShareLunker program will begin Oct. 1.